The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Wyoming

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Wyoming’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    588,753

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Wyoming is 0.17% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.35%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Wyoming is 0.17 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    40.2 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Wyoming is 0.8 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $75,532

    plus or minus $2,468

    U.S.
    $81,604; Wyoming is $6,072 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    33 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nebraska, or from the next lower state, Kansas.
    Price-adjusted
    $81,488, plus or minus $2,663: income divided by Wyoming’s 2024 regional price parity (92.7, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $91,109

    U.S.
    $77,028; Wyoming is $14,081 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $75,501

    U.S.
    $59,195; Wyoming is $16,306 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $89,157

    U.S.
    $90,294; Wyoming is $1,137 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    10.10%

    plus or minus 1.18%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Wyoming is 2.05 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    39 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska, or from the next lower state, Hawaii.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    92.7

    U.S.
    100.0; Wyoming is 7.3 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $339,500

    plus or minus $8,452

    U.S.
    $360,600; Wyoming is $21,100 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maine, or from the next lower state, North Carolina.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $998

    plus or minus $38

    U.S.
    $1,487; Wyoming is $489 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    45 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Kentucky, or from the next lower state, Mississippi.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    42.88%

    plus or minus 4.33%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Wyoming is 8.89 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    47 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, Montana.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    71.67%

    plus or minus 1.28%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Wyoming is 6.40 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    9 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Idaho, or from the next lower state, Minnesota.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    13.95 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Wyoming is 4.24 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    41 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    14.36 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Wyoming and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearWyomingUnited States
19905.977.83
19916.008.04
19926.088.21
19935.968.32
19946.048.38
19956.098.40
19966.138.36
19976.228.43
19986.288.26
19996.348.16
20006.508.24
20016.778.58
20026.978.44
20037.048.72
20047.218.95
20057.489.45
20067.7510.40
20077.7510.65
20088.2111.26
20098.5811.51
20108.7711.54
20119.1111.72
20129.8511.88
201310.1612.13
201410.5012.52
201510.9712.65
201611.1312.55
201711.3712.89
201811.2912.87
201911.1813.01
202011.1113.15
202111.1713.66
202211.0915.04
202311.4616.00
202412.4716.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.0%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Wyoming is 1.1 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    45 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    60.2%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Wyoming is 1.4 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Wyoming and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Wyoming: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWyomingUnited States
Sept. 20165.25.0
Oct. 20165.24.9
Nov. 20165.14.7
Dec. 20165.04.7
Jan. 20174.84.7
Feb. 20174.74.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.34.4
May 20174.24.4
June 20174.24.3
July 20174.24.3
Aug. 20174.24.4
Sept. 20174.24.3
Oct. 20174.34.2
Nov. 20174.34.2
Dec. 20174.24.1
Jan. 20184.24.0
Feb. 20184.24.1
March 20184.14.0
April 20184.14.0
May 20184.13.8
June 20184.14.0
July 20184.13.8
Aug. 20184.03.8
Sept. 20184.03.7
Oct. 20184.03.8
Nov. 20184.03.8
Dec. 20183.93.9
Jan. 20193.74.0
Feb. 20193.63.8
March 20193.53.8
April 20193.53.7
May 20193.53.6
June 20193.63.6
July 20193.73.7
Aug. 20193.83.6
Sept. 20193.83.5
Oct. 20193.93.6
Nov. 20194.03.6
Dec. 20194.23.6
Jan. 20204.43.6
Feb. 20204.63.5
March 20204.84.4
April 20205.114.8
May 20208.713.2
June 20207.311.0
July 20206.810.2
Aug. 20206.28.4
Sept. 20205.97.8
Oct. 20205.66.9
Nov. 20205.56.7
Dec. 20205.46.7
Jan. 20215.36.4
Feb. 20215.36.2
March 20215.26.1
April 20215.16.1
May 20214.95.8
June 20214.75.9
July 20214.55.4
Aug. 20214.35.1
Sept. 20214.14.7
Oct. 20213.94.5
Nov. 20213.74.1
Dec. 20213.63.9
Jan. 20223.54.0
Feb. 20223.43.9
March 20223.43.7
April 20223.43.7
May 20223.43.6
June 20223.43.6
July 20223.53.5
Aug. 20223.53.6
Sept. 20223.53.5
Oct. 20223.53.6
Nov. 20223.43.6
Dec. 20223.43.5
Jan. 20233.33.5
Feb. 20233.13.6
March 20233.03.5
April 20232.93.4
May 20232.93.6
June 20232.83.6
July 20232.83.5
Aug. 20232.83.7
Sept. 20232.83.7
Oct. 20232.83.9
Nov. 20232.83.7
Dec. 20232.83.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.93.9
March 20242.93.9
April 20243.03.9
May 20243.13.9
June 20243.14.1
July 20243.24.2
Aug. 20243.24.2
Sept. 20243.34.1
Oct. 20243.34.1
Nov. 20243.34.2
Dec. 20243.34.1
Jan. 20253.24.0
Feb. 20253.24.2
March 20253.24.2
April 20253.24.2
May 20253.24.3
June 20253.24.1
July 20253.34.3
Aug. 20253.34.3
Sept. 20253.44.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.54.5
Dec. 20253.54.4
Jan. 20263.64.3
Feb. 20263.64.4
March 20263.64.3
April 20263.54.3
May 20263.44.3
June 20263.24.2
July 20263.04.1
Aug. 20263.04.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Wyoming and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Wyoming: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWyomingUnited States
Sept. 201666.462.9
Oct. 201666.362.8
Nov. 201666.362.7
Dec. 201666.262.7
Jan. 201766.262.8
Feb. 201766.162.9
March 201766.162.9
April 201766.163.0
May 201766.162.8
June 201766.162.8
July 201766.162.9
Aug. 201766.062.9
Sept. 201765.963.1
Oct. 201765.862.7
Nov. 201765.762.7
Dec. 201765.762.7
Jan. 201865.762.7
Feb. 201865.763.0
March 201865.862.9
April 201865.862.9
May 201865.962.9
June 201865.863.0
July 201865.863.0
Aug. 201865.762.6
Sept. 201865.762.8
Oct. 201865.662.9
Nov. 201865.662.9
Dec. 201865.663.0
Jan. 201965.663.1
Feb. 201965.563.1
March 201965.563.0
April 201965.562.8
May 201965.662.9
June 201965.663.0
July 201965.763.1
Aug. 201965.863.1
Sept. 201965.863.2
Oct. 201965.963.3
Nov. 201965.963.3
Dec. 201966.063.3
Jan. 202065.963.3
Feb. 202065.863.3
March 202065.762.6
April 202064.060.1
May 202066.560.8
June 202065.561.5
July 202065.361.5
Aug. 202065.161.7
Sept. 202065.161.4
Oct. 202064.961.7
Nov. 202064.761.5
Dec. 202064.661.5
Jan. 202164.461.4
Feb. 202164.261.4
March 202164.161.5
April 202164.061.6
May 202163.961.6
June 202163.761.7
July 202163.561.8
Aug. 202163.361.7
Sept. 202163.161.7
Oct. 202163.161.8
Nov. 202163.061.9
Dec. 202163.062.0
Jan. 202263.262.2
Feb. 202263.462.3
March 202263.662.4
April 202263.862.2
May 202263.962.3
June 202264.062.2
July 202264.162.1
Aug. 202264.262.3
Sept. 202264.162.2
Oct. 202264.162.2
Nov. 202264.162.1
Dec. 202264.162.3
Jan. 202364.162.4
Feb. 202364.162.5
March 202364.062.6
April 202364.062.6
May 202363.962.6
June 202363.862.6
July 202363.762.6
Aug. 202363.662.8
Sept. 202363.562.7
Oct. 202363.462.6
Nov. 202363.362.8
Dec. 202363.262.5
Jan. 202463.162.5
Feb. 202463.062.6
March 202463.062.7
April 202463.062.6
May 202463.062.6
June 202462.962.6
July 202462.962.7
Aug. 202462.862.7
Sept. 202462.762.7
Oct. 202462.662.5
Nov. 202462.562.4
Dec. 202462.362.5
Jan. 202562.262.6
Feb. 202562.162.5
March 202561.962.5
April 202561.862.6
May 202561.662.4
June 202561.562.3
July 202561.362.2
Aug. 202561.362.3
Sept. 202561.362.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202561.362.5
Dec. 202561.362.4
Jan. 202661.262.1
Feb. 202661.262.0
March 202661.161.9
April 202661.061.8
May 202660.861.8
June 202660.561.5
July 202660.361.4
Aug. 202660.261.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    76.8 years

    plus or minus 0.32 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Wyoming is 0.7 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Texas, or from the next lower state, Michigan.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    10.28%

    plus or minus 0.78%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Wyoming is 2.08 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Florida, or from the next lower state, Arizona.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    32.28%

    plus or minus 1.73%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Wyoming is 4.57 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Ohio, or from the next lower state, Iowa.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    63.8%

    plus or minus 2.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Wyoming is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 1.5 points lower).
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Georgia, or from the next lower state, South Carolina.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV