The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Wisconsin

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Wisconsin’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    5,972,787

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Wisconsin is 1.7% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.26%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Wisconsin is 0.26 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    41.0 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Wisconsin is 1.6 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $77,488

    plus or minus $902

    U.S.
    $81,604; Wisconsin is $4,116 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    29 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Pennsylvania, or from the next lower state, South Dakota.
    Price-adjusted
    $82,351, plus or minus $959: income divided by Wisconsin’s 2024 regional price parity (94.1, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $71,219

    U.S.
    $77,028; Wisconsin is $5,809 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    29 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $58,273

    U.S.
    $59,195; Wisconsin is $922 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    26 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $80,160

    U.S.
    $90,294; Wisconsin is $10,134 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    29 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    10.33%

    plus or minus 0.33%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Wisconsin is 1.82 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Dakota, or from the next lower state, Montana.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    94.1

    U.S.
    100.0; Wisconsin is 5.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $294,700

    plus or minus $1,862

    U.S.
    $360,600; Wisconsin is $65,900 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    32 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, South Dakota.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,142

    plus or minus $10

    U.S.
    $1,487; Wisconsin is $345 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    34 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, New Mexico.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    44.92%

    plus or minus 1.13%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Wisconsin is 6.85 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    44 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Missouri, or from the next lower state, Kansas.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    67.98%

    plus or minus 0.49%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Wisconsin is 2.71 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    26 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Ohio, or from the next lower state, Maryland.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    19.00 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Wisconsin is 0.81 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    19.06 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Wisconsin and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearWisconsinUnited States
19906.637.83
19916.738.04
19926.918.21
19937.038.32
19947.088.38
19956.978.40
19966.888.36
19976.888.43
19987.178.26
19997.318.16
20007.538.24
20017.908.58
20028.188.44
20038.678.72
20049.078.95
20059.669.45
200610.5110.40
200710.8710.65
200811.5111.26
200911.9411.51
201012.6511.54
201113.0211.72
201213.1911.88
201313.5512.13
201413.6712.52
201514.1112.65
201614.0712.55
201714.3512.89
201814.0212.87
201914.1813.01
202014.3213.15
202114.5213.66
202215.6215.04
202316.8816.00
202417.1816.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.2%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Wisconsin is 0.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    64.7%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Wisconsin is 3.1 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Wisconsin and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Wisconsin: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWisconsinUnited States
Sept. 20163.85.0
Oct. 20163.84.9
Nov. 20163.84.7
Dec. 20163.74.7
Jan. 20173.64.7
Feb. 20173.54.6
March 20173.44.4
April 20173.34.4
May 20173.34.4
June 20173.24.3
July 20173.34.3
Aug. 20173.34.4
Sept. 20173.24.3
Oct. 20173.24.2
Nov. 20173.14.2
Dec. 20173.04.1
Jan. 20183.04.0
Feb. 20183.04.1
March 20183.04.0
April 20183.04.0
May 20183.03.8
June 20183.04.0
July 20183.03.8
Aug. 20183.03.8
Sept. 20183.03.7
Oct. 20183.03.8
Nov. 20183.03.8
Dec. 20183.03.9
Jan. 20193.14.0
Feb. 20193.13.8
March 20193.13.8
April 20193.23.7
May 20193.23.6
June 20193.23.6
July 20193.33.7
Aug. 20193.33.6
Sept. 20193.33.5
Oct. 20193.33.6
Nov. 20193.23.6
Dec. 20193.23.6
Jan. 20203.13.6
Feb. 20203.13.5
March 20203.04.4
April 202014.114.8
May 202010.513.2
June 20208.711.0
July 20207.610.2
Aug. 20206.38.4
Sept. 20205.87.8
Oct. 20205.26.9
Nov. 20205.06.7
Dec. 20204.86.7
Jan. 20214.66.4
Feb. 20214.56.2
March 20214.36.1
April 20214.26.1
May 20214.15.8
June 20214.05.9
July 20213.85.4
Aug. 20213.65.1
Sept. 20213.44.7
Oct. 20213.24.5
Nov. 20213.14.1
Dec. 20213.03.9
Jan. 20222.94.0
Feb. 20222.93.9
March 20222.93.7
April 20222.93.7
May 20222.83.6
June 20222.83.6
July 20222.83.5
Aug. 20222.83.6
Sept. 20222.83.5
Oct. 20222.83.6
Nov. 20222.73.6
Dec. 20222.73.5
Jan. 20232.63.5
Feb. 20232.63.6
March 20232.63.5
April 20232.73.4
May 20232.73.6
June 20232.83.6
July 20232.93.5
Aug. 20233.03.7
Sept. 20233.03.7
Oct. 20233.03.9
Nov. 20232.93.7
Dec. 20232.93.8
Jan. 20242.93.7
Feb. 20242.93.9
March 20242.93.9
April 20243.03.9
May 20243.03.9
June 20243.04.1
July 20243.04.2
Aug. 20243.04.2
Sept. 20243.04.1
Oct. 20243.14.1
Nov. 20243.14.2
Dec. 20243.24.1
Jan. 20253.34.0
Feb. 20253.34.2
March 20253.24.2
April 20253.24.2
May 20253.14.3
June 20253.14.1
July 20253.04.3
Aug. 20253.14.3
Sept. 20253.14.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.24.5
Dec. 20253.24.4
Jan. 20263.34.3
Feb. 20263.44.4
March 20263.54.3
April 20263.54.3
May 20263.44.3
June 20263.34.2
July 20263.34.1
Aug. 20263.24.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Wisconsin and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Wisconsin: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%68%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWisconsinUnited States
Sept. 201668.162.9
Oct. 201668.062.8
Nov. 201668.062.7
Dec. 201667.962.7
Jan. 201767.962.8
Feb. 201768.062.9
March 201768.162.9
April 201768.163.0
May 201768.262.8
June 201768.262.8
July 201768.262.9
Aug. 201768.262.9
Sept. 201768.163.1
Oct. 201768.062.7
Nov. 201767.962.7
Dec. 201767.862.7
Jan. 201867.862.7
Feb. 201867.863.0
March 201867.862.9
April 201867.762.9
May 201867.762.9
June 201867.563.0
July 201867.363.0
Aug. 201867.262.6
Sept. 201867.162.8
Oct. 201867.062.9
Nov. 201866.962.9
Dec. 201866.963.0
Jan. 201966.963.1
Feb. 201966.963.1
March 201966.963.0
April 201966.962.8
May 201966.862.9
June 201966.863.0
July 201966.863.1
Aug. 201966.863.1
Sept. 201966.763.2
Oct. 201966.763.3
Nov. 201966.663.3
Dec. 201966.563.3
Jan. 202066.363.3
Feb. 202066.163.3
March 202065.962.6
April 202065.760.1
May 202066.160.8
June 202065.961.5
July 202066.161.5
Aug. 202066.061.7
Sept. 202066.361.4
Oct. 202066.261.7
Nov. 202066.361.5
Dec. 202066.361.5
Jan. 202166.161.4
Feb. 202166.161.4
March 202166.161.5
April 202166.161.6
May 202166.261.6
June 202166.161.7
July 202166.061.8
Aug. 202165.961.7
Sept. 202165.761.7
Oct. 202165.661.8
Nov. 202165.661.9
Dec. 202165.662.0
Jan. 202265.662.2
Feb. 202265.662.3
March 202265.562.4
April 202265.462.2
May 202265.362.3
June 202265.262.2
July 202265.162.1
Aug. 202265.062.3
Sept. 202265.062.2
Oct. 202264.962.2
Nov. 202264.962.1
Dec. 202265.062.3
Jan. 202365.162.4
Feb. 202365.262.5
March 202365.362.6
April 202365.462.6
May 202365.562.6
June 202365.562.6
July 202365.662.6
Aug. 202365.662.8
Sept. 202365.662.7
Oct. 202365.562.6
Nov. 202365.562.8
Dec. 202365.562.5
Jan. 202465.462.5
Feb. 202465.462.6
March 202465.462.7
April 202465.462.6
May 202465.462.6
June 202465.462.6
July 202465.362.7
Aug. 202465.362.7
Sept. 202465.362.7
Oct. 202465.262.5
Nov. 202465.262.4
Dec. 202465.162.5
Jan. 202565.062.6
Feb. 202564.862.5
March 202564.762.5
April 202564.662.6
May 202564.462.4
June 202564.262.3
July 202564.162.2
Aug. 202564.162.3
Sept. 202564.162.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202564.262.5
Dec. 202564.262.4
Jan. 202664.362.1
Feb. 202664.462.0
March 202664.461.9
April 202664.461.8
May 202664.461.8
June 202664.561.5
July 202664.561.4
Aug. 202664.761.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    78.1 years

    plus or minus 0.10 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Wisconsin is 0.6 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Vermont, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.27%

    plus or minus 0.16%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Wisconsin is 2.93 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, Oregon.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    34.56%

    plus or minus 0.42%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Wisconsin is 2.29 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    30 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arizona, or from the next lower state, South Dakota.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    72.2%

    plus or minus 3.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Wisconsin is 6.9 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Michigan, or from the next lower state, New Hampshire.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV