The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Washington

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Washington’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    8,001,020

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Washington is 2.3% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.92%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Washington is 0.40 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    7 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    38.8 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Washington is 0.6 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $99,389

    plus or minus $1,322

    U.S.
    $81,604; Washington is $17,785 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    8 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire.
    Price-adjusted
    $92,876, plus or minus $1,235: income divided by Washington’s 2024 regional price parity (107.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $88,944

    U.S.
    $77,028; Washington is $11,916 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $64,421

    U.S.
    $59,195; Washington is $5,226 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $111,518

    U.S.
    $90,294; Washington is $21,224 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.93%

    plus or minus 0.28%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Washington is 2.22 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Hawaii, or from the next lower state, Virginia.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    107.0

    U.S.
    100.0; Washington is 7.0 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $602,200

    plus or minus $3,897

    U.S.
    $360,600; Washington is $241,600 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,824

    plus or minus $14

    U.S.
    $1,487; Washington is $337 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts, or from the next lower state, Colorado.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    50.74%

    plus or minus 0.99%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Washington is 1.03 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    20 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Rhode Island, or from the next lower state, Mississippi.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    62.89%

    plus or minus 0.41%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Washington is 2.38 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    43 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, Massachusetts.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    14.40 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Washington is 3.79 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    14.71 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Washington and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

0 cents5 cents10 cents15 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearWashingtonUnited States
19904.397.83
19914.368.04
19924.468.21
19934.608.32
19944.978.38
19954.978.40
19965.038.36
19974.958.43
19985.038.26
19995.108.16
20005.138.24
20015.708.58
20026.298.44
20036.318.72
20046.378.95
20056.549.45
20066.8210.40
20077.2610.65
20087.5411.26
20097.6711.51
20108.0411.54
20118.2811.72
20128.5311.88
20138.7012.13
20148.6712.52
20159.0912.65
20169.4812.55
20179.6612.89
20189.7512.87
20199.7113.01
20209.8713.15
202110.1113.66
202210.2615.04
202310.9816.00
202411.9016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.9%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Washington is 0.8 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Washington is 0.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    26 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Washington and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Washington: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWashingtonUnited States
Sept. 20165.15.0
Oct. 20165.04.9
Nov. 20164.94.7
Dec. 20164.94.7
Jan. 20174.84.7
Feb. 20174.74.6
March 20174.74.4
April 20174.64.4
May 20174.64.4
June 20174.64.3
July 20174.64.3
Aug. 20174.64.4
Sept. 20174.74.3
Oct. 20174.74.2
Nov. 20174.64.2
Dec. 20174.64.1
Jan. 20184.64.0
Feb. 20184.54.1
March 20184.54.0
April 20184.44.0
May 20184.33.8
June 20184.34.0
July 20184.23.8
Aug. 20184.23.8
Sept. 20184.33.7
Oct. 20184.43.8
Nov. 20184.53.8
Dec. 20184.63.9
Jan. 20194.74.0
Feb. 20194.63.8
March 20194.63.8
April 20194.43.7
May 20194.33.6
June 20194.23.6
July 20194.13.7
Aug. 20194.03.6
Sept. 20193.93.5
Oct. 20193.93.6
Nov. 20193.83.6
Dec. 20193.73.6
Jan. 20203.63.6
Feb. 20203.83.5
March 20206.04.4
April 202017.114.8
May 202013.613.2
June 202011.711.0
July 202010.510.2
Aug. 20209.08.4
Sept. 20208.27.8
Oct. 20207.36.9
Nov. 20206.96.7
Dec. 20206.76.7
Jan. 20216.46.4
Feb. 20216.26.2
March 20215.96.1
April 20215.76.1
May 20215.55.8
June 20215.35.9
July 20215.15.4
Aug. 20214.95.1
Sept. 20214.74.7
Oct. 20214.44.5
Nov. 20214.24.1
Dec. 20214.03.9
Jan. 20224.04.0
Feb. 20223.93.9
March 20223.93.7
April 20223.93.7
May 20223.93.6
June 20224.03.6
July 20224.03.5
Aug. 20224.13.6
Sept. 20224.23.5
Oct. 20224.23.6
Nov. 20224.23.6
Dec. 20224.23.5
Jan. 20234.13.5
Feb. 20234.13.6
March 20234.03.5
April 20234.03.4
May 20234.03.6
June 20234.03.6
July 20234.13.5
Aug. 20234.23.7
Sept. 20234.43.7
Oct. 20234.53.9
Nov. 20234.63.7
Dec. 20234.63.8
Jan. 20244.63.7
Feb. 20244.63.9
March 20244.63.9
April 20244.63.9
May 20244.63.9
June 20244.64.1
July 20244.54.2
Aug. 20244.54.2
Sept. 20244.44.1
Oct. 20244.44.1
Nov. 20244.34.2
Dec. 20244.34.1
Jan. 20254.44.0
Feb. 20254.44.2
March 20254.54.2
April 20254.54.2
May 20254.54.3
June 20254.54.1
July 20254.64.3
Aug. 20254.64.3
Sept. 20254.74.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.94.5
Dec. 20254.94.4
Jan. 20265.04.3
Feb. 20265.14.4
March 20265.14.3
April 20265.24.3
May 20265.24.3
June 20265.24.2
July 20265.04.1
Aug. 20264.94.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Washington and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Washington: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthWashingtonUnited States
Sept. 201663.662.9
Oct. 201663.662.8
Nov. 201663.562.7
Dec. 201663.562.7
Jan. 201763.662.8
Feb. 201763.662.9
March 201763.762.9
April 201763.863.0
May 201763.962.8
June 201764.062.8
July 201764.062.9
Aug. 201764.062.9
Sept. 201763.963.1
Oct. 201763.962.7
Nov. 201763.862.7
Dec. 201763.862.7
Jan. 201863.962.7
Feb. 201864.063.0
March 201864.162.9
April 201864.362.9
May 201864.362.9
June 201864.463.0
July 201864.463.0
Aug. 201864.462.6
Sept. 201864.462.8
Oct. 201864.562.9
Nov. 201864.662.9
Dec. 201864.863.0
Jan. 201965.063.1
Feb. 201965.163.1
March 201965.263.0
April 201965.362.8
May 201965.462.9
June 201965.563.0
July 201965.663.1
Aug. 201965.663.1
Sept. 201965.763.2
Oct. 201965.863.3
Nov. 201965.963.3
Dec. 201965.863.3
Jan. 202065.763.3
Feb. 202065.463.3
March 202064.862.6
April 202065.260.1
May 202064.360.8
June 202063.561.5
July 202063.461.5
Aug. 202063.061.7
Sept. 202063.161.4
Oct. 202062.961.7
Nov. 202062.961.5
Dec. 202062.961.5
Jan. 202162.961.4
Feb. 202162.961.4
March 202163.061.5
April 202163.161.6
May 202163.261.6
June 202163.361.7
July 202163.361.8
Aug. 202163.361.7
Sept. 202163.361.7
Oct. 202163.361.8
Nov. 202163.461.9
Dec. 202163.562.0
Jan. 202263.662.2
Feb. 202263.762.3
March 202263.962.4
April 202264.062.2
May 202264.062.3
June 202264.062.2
July 202264.062.1
Aug. 202264.062.3
Sept. 202263.962.2
Oct. 202263.962.2
Nov. 202264.062.1
Dec. 202264.062.3
Jan. 202364.162.4
Feb. 202364.162.5
March 202364.162.6
April 202364.262.6
May 202364.262.6
June 202364.162.6
July 202364.162.6
Aug. 202364.162.8
Sept. 202364.062.7
Oct. 202364.062.6
Nov. 202363.962.8
Dec. 202363.862.5
Jan. 202463.762.5
Feb. 202463.662.6
March 202463.662.7
April 202463.562.6
May 202463.562.6
June 202463.562.6
July 202463.462.7
Aug. 202463.362.7
Sept. 202463.162.7
Oct. 202463.062.5
Nov. 202463.062.4
Dec. 202462.962.5
Jan. 202562.962.6
Feb. 202562.962.5
March 202562.962.5
April 202562.862.6
May 202562.862.4
June 202562.762.3
July 202562.762.2
Aug. 202562.762.3
Sept. 202562.762.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202562.762.5
Dec. 202562.662.4
Jan. 202662.662.1
Feb. 202662.662.0
March 202662.561.9
April 202662.561.8
May 202662.561.8
June 202662.361.5
July 202662.161.4
Aug. 202662.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    78.4 years

    plus or minus 0.08 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Washington is 0.9 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    13 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Idaho, or from the next lower state, Nebraska.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    6.52%

    plus or minus 0.18%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Washington is 1.68 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    32 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Ohio, or from the next lower state, Maryland.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    41.02%

    plus or minus 0.47%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Washington is 4.17 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New York.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    70.0%

    plus or minus 4.0%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Washington is 4.7 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Rhode Island, or from the next lower state, Delaware.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV