The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Virginia

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Virginia’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    8,880,107

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Virginia is 2.6% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.69%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Virginia is 0.17 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.4 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Virginia is the same as the U.S. value at the precision shown (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $92,090

    plus or minus $831

    U.S.
    $81,604; Virginia is $10,486 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    13 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
    Price-adjusted
    $91,084, plus or minus $822: income divided by Virginia’s 2024 regional price parity (101.1, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $80,903

    U.S.
    $77,028; Virginia is $3,875 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $61,914

    U.S.
    $59,195; Virginia is $2,719 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $90,981

    U.S.
    $90,294; Virginia is $687 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.75%

    plus or minus 0.31%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Virginia is 2.40 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Washington, or from the next lower state, Massachusetts.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    101.1

    U.S.
    100.0; Virginia is 1.1 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    16 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $403,500

    plus or minus $3,411

    U.S.
    $360,600; Virginia is $42,900 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    18 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,646

    plus or minus $16

    U.S.
    $1,487; Virginia is $159 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, New York.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    49.31%

    plus or minus 1.32%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Virginia is 2.46 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Pennsylvania, or from the next lower state, Vermont.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    67.12%

    plus or minus 0.48%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Virginia is 1.85 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    30 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois, or from the next lower state, Arkansas.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    16.83 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Virginia is 1.36 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    17.55 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Virginia and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearVirginiaUnited States
19907.257.83
19917.348.04
19927.638.21
19937.578.32
19947.758.38
19957.848.40
19967.608.36
19977.758.43
19987.518.26
19997.488.16
20007.528.24
20017.798.58
20027.798.44
20037.768.72
20047.998.95
20058.169.45
20068.4910.40
20078.7410.65
20089.6211.26
200910.6111.51
201010.4511.54
201110.6411.72
201211.0811.88
201310.8412.13
201411.1012.52
201511.3712.65
201611.3612.55
201711.5512.89
201811.7312.87
201912.0713.01
202012.0313.15
202111.9613.66
202213.3415.04
202314.2616.00
202414.4116.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.6%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Virginia is 0.5 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.8%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Virginia is 1.2 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    20 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Virginia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Virginia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthVirginiaUnited States
Sept. 20164.05.0
Oct. 20164.04.9
Nov. 20164.04.7
Dec. 20164.04.7
Jan. 20174.04.7
Feb. 20173.94.6
March 20173.84.4
April 20173.74.4
May 20173.74.4
June 20173.64.3
July 20173.54.3
Aug. 20173.54.4
Sept. 20173.54.3
Oct. 20173.54.2
Nov. 20173.44.2
Dec. 20173.44.1
Jan. 20183.44.0
Feb. 20183.34.1
March 20183.24.0
April 20183.14.0
May 20182.93.8
June 20182.84.0
July 20182.83.8
Aug. 20182.83.8
Sept. 20182.83.7
Oct. 20182.93.8
Nov. 20183.03.8
Dec. 20183.03.9
Jan. 20193.14.0
Feb. 20193.03.8
March 20192.93.8
April 20192.83.7
May 20192.73.6
June 20192.53.6
July 20192.53.7
Aug. 20192.53.6
Sept. 20192.63.5
Oct. 20192.73.6
Nov. 20192.73.6
Dec. 20192.73.6
Jan. 20202.83.6
Feb. 20202.93.5
March 20203.24.4
April 202011.914.8
May 202010.013.2
June 20208.911.0
July 20208.310.2
Aug. 20207.38.4
Sept. 20206.77.8
Oct. 20205.96.9
Nov. 20205.36.7
Dec. 20205.06.7
Jan. 20214.86.4
Feb. 20214.76.2
March 20214.66.1
April 20214.46.1
May 20214.25.8
June 20214.05.9
July 20213.85.4
Aug. 20213.55.1
Sept. 20213.34.7
Oct. 20213.14.5
Nov. 20212.94.1
Dec. 20212.83.9
Jan. 20222.74.0
Feb. 20222.63.9
March 20222.63.7
April 20222.63.7
May 20222.53.6
June 20222.63.6
July 20222.63.5
Aug. 20222.73.6
Sept. 20222.83.5
Oct. 20222.93.6
Nov. 20222.93.6
Dec. 20222.93.5
Jan. 20232.93.5
Feb. 20232.83.6
March 20232.73.5
April 20232.63.4
May 20232.63.6
June 20232.53.6
July 20232.63.5
Aug. 20232.63.7
Sept. 20232.73.7
Oct. 20232.83.9
Nov. 20232.83.7
Dec. 20232.83.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.83.9
March 20242.83.9
April 20242.83.9
May 20242.83.9
June 20242.94.1
July 20242.94.2
Aug. 20243.04.2
Sept. 20243.04.1
Oct. 20243.14.1
Nov. 20243.14.2
Dec. 20243.14.1
Jan. 20253.24.0
Feb. 20253.24.2
March 20253.34.2
April 20253.34.2
May 20253.34.3
June 20253.24.1
July 20253.34.3
Aug. 20253.34.3
Sept. 20253.44.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.64.5
Dec. 20253.64.4
Jan. 20263.74.3
Feb. 20263.84.4
March 20263.84.3
April 20263.84.3
May 20263.84.3
June 20263.84.2
July 20263.74.1
Aug. 20263.64.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Virginia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Virginia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthVirginiaUnited States
Sept. 201664.962.9
Oct. 201665.062.8
Nov. 201665.062.7
Dec. 201665.162.7
Jan. 201765.262.8
Feb. 201765.362.9
March 201765.462.9
April 201765.563.0
May 201765.562.8
June 201765.562.8
July 201765.562.9
Aug. 201765.562.9
Sept. 201765.563.1
Oct. 201765.462.7
Nov. 201765.462.7
Dec. 201765.462.7
Jan. 201865.462.7
Feb. 201865.563.0
March 201865.562.9
April 201865.662.9
May 201865.562.9
June 201865.463.0
July 201865.363.0
Aug. 201865.262.6
Sept. 201865.262.8
Oct. 201865.262.9
Nov. 201865.362.9
Dec. 201865.563.0
Jan. 201965.663.1
Feb. 201965.763.1
March 201965.763.0
April 201965.762.8
May 201965.662.9
June 201965.663.0
July 201965.663.1
Aug. 201965.663.1
Sept. 201965.763.2
Oct. 201965.863.3
Nov. 201965.963.3
Dec. 201965.863.3
Jan. 202065.763.3
Feb. 202065.663.3
March 202065.662.6
April 202063.860.1
May 202063.560.8
June 202063.461.5
July 202063.861.5
Aug. 202063.861.7
Sept. 202064.061.4
Oct. 202063.861.7
Nov. 202063.661.5
Dec. 202063.561.5
Jan. 202163.461.4
Feb. 202163.461.4
March 202163.461.5
April 202163.561.6
May 202163.561.6
June 202163.561.7
July 202163.561.8
Aug. 202163.561.7
Sept. 202163.561.7
Oct. 202163.661.8
Nov. 202163.761.9
Dec. 202163.962.0
Jan. 202264.162.2
Feb. 202264.462.3
March 202264.562.4
April 202264.662.2
May 202264.762.3
June 202264.862.2
July 202264.862.1
Aug. 202264.962.3
Sept. 202265.062.2
Oct. 202265.262.2
Nov. 202265.462.1
Dec. 202265.662.3
Jan. 202365.862.4
Feb. 202366.062.5
March 202366.162.6
April 202366.162.6
May 202366.162.6
June 202366.062.6
July 202366.062.6
Aug. 202366.062.8
Sept. 202365.962.7
Oct. 202365.962.6
Nov. 202365.862.8
Dec. 202365.762.5
Jan. 202465.662.5
Feb. 202465.662.6
March 202465.562.7
April 202465.462.6
May 202465.462.6
June 202465.362.6
July 202465.262.7
Aug. 202465.262.7
Sept. 202465.162.7
Oct. 202465.062.5
Nov. 202465.062.4
Dec. 202464.962.5
Jan. 202564.862.6
Feb. 202564.762.5
March 202564.662.5
April 202564.562.6
May 202564.462.4
June 202564.262.3
July 202564.162.2
Aug. 202564.062.3
Sept. 202564.062.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.962.5
Dec. 202563.962.4
Jan. 202663.862.1
Feb. 202663.762.0
March 202663.661.9
April 202663.461.8
May 202663.361.8
June 202663.161.5
July 202663.061.4
Aug. 202662.861.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.5 years

    plus or minus 0.08 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Virginia is not statistically different from the U.S. value.
    Rank
    23 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    6.94%

    plus or minus 0.18%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Virginia is 1.26 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nebraska, or from the next lower state, Delaware.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    43.34%

    plus or minus 0.48%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Virginia is 6.49 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Connecticut.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    72.9%

    plus or minus 2.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Virginia is 7.6 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    4 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, New Jersey.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV