The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Vermont

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Vermont’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    644,663

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Vermont is 0.19% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    -0.29%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Vermont is 0.81 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    44.4 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Vermont is 5.0 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $82,730

    plus or minus $1,846

    U.S.
    $81,604; Vermont is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is $1,126 higher).
    Rank
    20 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois, or from the next lower state, Arizona.
    Price-adjusted
    $84,455, plus or minus $1,884: income divided by Vermont’s 2024 regional price parity (98.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $75,723

    U.S.
    $77,028; Vermont is $1,305 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $58,893

    U.S.
    $59,195; Vermont is $302 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $77,029

    U.S.
    $90,294; Vermont is $13,265 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.02%

    plus or minus 0.84%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Vermont is 3.13 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    49 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland, or from the next lower state, Utah.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    98.0

    U.S.
    100.0; Vermont is 2.0 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    23 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $352,800

    plus or minus $7,277

    U.S.
    $360,600; Vermont is $7,800 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    23 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,319

    plus or minus $54

    U.S.
    $1,487; Vermont is $168 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    26 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois, or from the next lower state, Minnesota.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    48.83%

    plus or minus 3.98%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Vermont is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 2.94 points lower).
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Virginia, or from the next lower state, Illinois.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    73.23%

    plus or minus 1.15%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Vermont is 7.96 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maine, or from the next lower state, New Hampshire.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    23.95 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Vermont is 5.76 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    23.75 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Vermont and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearVermontUnited States
19909.277.83
19919.538.04
19929.568.21
19939.848.32
19949.968.38
199510.528.40
199610.998.36
199711.458.43
199811.618.26
199912.178.16
200012.308.24
200112.678.58
200212.788.44
200312.828.72
200412.948.95
200512.969.45
200613.3910.40
200714.1510.65
200814.4811.26
200914.9011.51
201015.5711.54
201116.2611.72
201217.0111.88
201317.1412.13
201417.4712.52
201517.0912.65
201617.3712.55
201717.6812.89
201818.0212.87
201917.7113.01
202019.5413.15
202119.2613.66
202219.9315.04
202320.8216.00
202421.9016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    2.6%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Vermont is 1.5 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    49 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.1%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Vermont is 0.5 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    24 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Vermont and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Vermont: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthVermontUnited States
Sept. 20163.15.0
Oct. 20163.14.9
Nov. 20163.14.7
Dec. 20163.14.7
Jan. 20173.14.7
Feb. 20173.14.6
March 20173.14.4
April 20173.04.4
May 20172.94.4
June 20172.94.3
July 20172.94.3
Aug. 20172.94.4
Sept. 20172.94.3
Oct. 20172.94.2
Nov. 20172.94.2
Dec. 20172.84.1
Jan. 20182.84.0
Feb. 20182.84.1
March 20182.74.0
April 20182.64.0
May 20182.53.8
June 20182.54.0
July 20182.43.8
Aug. 20182.43.8
Sept. 20182.43.7
Oct. 20182.33.8
Nov. 20182.33.8
Dec. 20182.33.9
Jan. 20192.34.0
Feb. 20192.23.8
March 20192.13.8
April 20192.03.7
May 20192.03.6
June 20192.03.6
July 20192.03.7
Aug. 20192.13.6
Sept. 20192.13.5
Oct. 20192.23.6
Nov. 20192.13.6
Dec. 20192.13.6
Jan. 20202.13.6
Feb. 20202.23.5
March 20202.44.4
April 202014.114.8
May 20209.613.2
June 20207.711.0
July 20206.610.2
Aug. 20205.48.4
Sept. 20204.97.8
Oct. 20204.36.9
Nov. 20204.26.7
Dec. 20204.36.7
Jan. 20214.26.4
Feb. 20214.26.2
March 20214.26.1
April 20214.16.1
May 20213.95.8
June 20213.65.9
July 20213.45.4
Aug. 20213.25.1
Sept. 20213.04.7
Oct. 20212.84.5
Nov. 20212.74.1
Dec. 20212.53.9
Jan. 20222.44.0
Feb. 20222.33.9
March 20222.33.7
April 20222.23.7
May 20222.33.6
June 20222.33.6
July 20222.33.5
Aug. 20222.43.6
Sept. 20222.43.5
Oct. 20222.43.6
Nov. 20222.33.6
Dec. 20222.23.5
Jan. 20232.13.5
Feb. 20232.03.6
March 20231.93.5
April 20231.83.4
May 20231.83.6
June 20231.83.6
July 20231.93.5
Aug. 20231.93.7
Sept. 20232.03.7
Oct. 20232.03.9
Nov. 20232.03.7
Dec. 20232.03.8
Jan. 20242.03.7
Feb. 20242.13.9
March 20242.13.9
April 20242.13.9
May 20242.23.9
June 20242.34.1
July 20242.34.2
Aug. 20242.44.2
Sept. 20242.44.1
Oct. 20242.54.1
Nov. 20242.54.2
Dec. 20242.54.1
Jan. 20252.64.0
Feb. 20252.64.2
March 20252.64.2
April 20252.64.2
May 20252.64.3
June 20252.64.1
July 20252.64.3
Aug. 20252.64.3
Sept. 20252.64.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20252.74.5
Dec. 20252.74.4
Jan. 20262.74.3
Feb. 20262.64.4
March 20262.64.3
April 20262.64.3
May 20262.64.3
June 20262.64.2
July 20262.64.1
Aug. 20262.64.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Vermont and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Vermont: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%68%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthVermontUnited States
Sept. 201667.262.9
Oct. 201667.162.8
Nov. 201667.262.7
Dec. 201667.262.7
Jan. 201767.262.8
Feb. 201767.362.9
March 201767.362.9
April 201767.363.0
May 201767.362.8
June 201767.262.8
July 201767.262.9
Aug. 201767.262.9
Sept. 201767.163.1
Oct. 201767.162.7
Nov. 201767.062.7
Dec. 201767.062.7
Jan. 201867.062.7
Feb. 201867.063.0
March 201867.162.9
April 201867.162.9
May 201867.162.9
June 201867.063.0
July 201867.063.0
Aug. 201866.962.6
Sept. 201866.862.8
Oct. 201866.762.9
Nov. 201866.762.9
Dec. 201866.763.0
Jan. 201966.663.1
Feb. 201966.663.1
March 201966.563.0
April 201966.462.8
May 201966.362.9
June 201966.263.0
July 201966.263.1
Aug. 201966.263.1
Sept. 201966.263.2
Oct. 201966.363.3
Nov. 201966.363.3
Dec. 201966.263.3
Jan. 202066.063.3
Feb. 202065.863.3
March 202065.762.6
April 202066.060.1
May 202063.560.8
June 202062.661.5
July 202062.461.5
Aug. 202062.061.7
Sept. 202062.061.4
Oct. 202061.861.7
Nov. 202061.761.5
Dec. 202061.861.5
Jan. 202161.661.4
Feb. 202161.761.4
March 202161.961.5
April 202162.061.6
May 202162.161.6
June 202162.161.7
July 202162.161.8
Aug. 202162.161.7
Sept. 202162.161.7
Oct. 202162.361.8
Nov. 202162.461.9
Dec. 202162.562.0
Jan. 202262.762.2
Feb. 202262.862.3
March 202263.062.4
April 202263.162.2
May 202263.262.3
June 202263.262.2
July 202263.362.1
Aug. 202263.362.3
Sept. 202263.362.2
Oct. 202263.462.2
Nov. 202263.562.1
Dec. 202263.662.3
Jan. 202363.862.4
Feb. 202363.962.5
March 202364.062.6
April 202364.162.6
May 202364.262.6
June 202364.362.6
July 202364.462.6
Aug. 202364.562.8
Sept. 202364.662.7
Oct. 202364.662.6
Nov. 202364.762.8
Dec. 202364.862.5
Jan. 202464.962.5
Feb. 202464.962.6
March 202465.062.7
April 202465.062.6
May 202465.062.6
June 202465.062.6
July 202465.062.7
Aug. 202465.062.7
Sept. 202465.062.7
Oct. 202464.962.5
Nov. 202464.962.4
Dec. 202464.862.5
Jan. 202564.762.6
Feb. 202564.662.5
March 202564.562.5
April 202564.462.6
May 202564.262.4
June 202564.162.3
July 202564.062.2
Aug. 202563.962.3
Sept. 202563.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.762.5
Dec. 202563.762.4
Jan. 202663.562.1
Feb. 202663.262.0
March 202662.961.9
April 202662.761.8
May 202662.561.8
June 202662.361.5
July 202662.161.4
Aug. 202662.161.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    78.3 years

    plus or minus 0.30 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Vermont is 0.8 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nebraska, or from the next lower state, Wisconsin.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    4.22%

    plus or minus 0.45%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Vermont is 3.98 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    49 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    45.10%

    plus or minus 1.40%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Vermont is 8.25 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    4 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Maryland.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    71.7%

    plus or minus 3.1%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Vermont is 6.4 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    10 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV