The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Rhode Island

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Rhode Island’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    1,114,521

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Rhode Island is 0.33% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    44 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.37%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Rhode Island is 0.15 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    31 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    41.2 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Rhode Island is 1.8 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $83,504

    plus or minus $3,548

    U.S.
    $81,604; Rhode Island is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is $1,900 higher).
    Rank
    18 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, Illinois.
    Price-adjusted
    $81,643, plus or minus $3,469: income divided by Rhode Island’s 2024 regional price parity (102.3, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $75,233

    U.S.
    $77,028; Rhode Island is $1,795 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    23 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $55,878

    U.S.
    $59,195; Rhode Island is $3,317 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $79,174

    U.S.
    $90,294; Rhode Island is $11,120 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    12.17%

    plus or minus 1.05%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Rhode Island is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.02 points higher).
    Rank
    20 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Indiana, or from the next lower state, Florida.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    102.3

    U.S.
    100.0; Rhode Island is 2.3 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $455,700

    plus or minus $6,647

    U.S.
    $360,600; Rhode Island is $95,100 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire, or from the next lower state, Nevada.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,418

    plus or minus $46

    U.S.
    $1,487; Rhode Island is $69 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    22 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska, or from the next lower state, Idaho.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    51.09%

    plus or minus 3.11%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Rhode Island is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.68 points lower).
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Michigan, or from the next lower state, Washington.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    63.50%

    plus or minus 1.28%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Rhode Island is 1.77 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Oregon.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    29.22 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Rhode Island is 11.03 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    28.29 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Rhode Island and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents25 cents30 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearRhode IslandUnited States
19909.847.83
199110.998.04
199211.178.21
199311.388.32
199411.268.38
199511.478.40
199611.818.36
199712.128.43
199810.918.26
199910.128.16
200011.288.24
200112.138.58
200210.208.44
200311.618.72
200412.198.95
200513.049.45
200615.1210.40
200714.0510.65
200817.4511.26
200915.6011.51
201015.9211.54
201114.3311.72
201214.4011.88
201315.2012.13
201417.1712.52
201519.2912.65
201618.6212.55
201718.3212.89
201820.5512.87
201921.7313.01
202022.0113.15
202122.3013.66
202223.2115.04
202327.0216.00
202428.6516.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.7%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Rhode Island is 0.4 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.1%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Rhode Island is 0.5 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    24 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Rhode Island and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Rhode Island: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthRhode IslandUnited States
Sept. 20165.15.0
Oct. 20165.04.9
Nov. 20164.94.7
Dec. 20164.74.7
Jan. 20174.64.7
Feb. 20174.54.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.44.4
May 20174.44.4
June 20174.44.3
July 20174.44.3
Aug. 20174.54.4
Sept. 20174.54.3
Oct. 20174.54.2
Nov. 20174.54.2
Dec. 20174.54.1
Jan. 20184.54.0
Feb. 20184.44.1
March 20184.34.0
April 20184.14.0
May 20184.03.8
June 20184.04.0
July 20183.93.8
Aug. 20183.93.8
Sept. 20183.93.7
Oct. 20183.93.8
Nov. 20183.93.8
Dec. 20183.83.9
Jan. 20193.84.0
Feb. 20193.73.8
March 20193.63.8
April 20193.53.7
May 20193.53.6
June 20193.53.6
July 20193.53.7
Aug. 20193.53.6
Sept. 20193.53.5
Oct. 20193.43.6
Nov. 20193.43.6
Dec. 20193.43.6
Jan. 20203.53.6
Feb. 20203.63.5
March 20203.74.4
April 202017.914.8
May 202015.413.2
June 202013.411.0
July 202012.210.2
Aug. 202010.48.4
Sept. 202010.07.8
Oct. 20207.06.9
Nov. 20207.06.7
Dec. 20207.06.7
Jan. 20216.66.4
Feb. 20216.46.2
March 20216.26.1
April 20216.26.1
May 20216.15.8
June 20216.15.9
July 20215.95.4
Aug. 20215.65.1
Sept. 20215.14.7
Oct. 20214.64.5
Nov. 20214.14.1
Dec. 20213.73.9
Jan. 20223.54.0
Feb. 20223.33.9
March 20223.23.7
April 20223.13.7
May 20223.13.6
June 20223.23.6
July 20223.33.5
Aug. 20223.43.6
Sept. 20223.33.5
Oct. 20223.23.6
Nov. 20223.13.6
Dec. 20223.03.5
Jan. 20232.93.5
Feb. 20232.83.6
March 20232.73.5
April 20232.73.4
May 20232.73.6
June 20232.73.6
July 20232.73.5
Aug. 20232.93.7
Sept. 20233.13.7
Oct. 20233.33.9
Nov. 20233.53.7
Dec. 20233.73.8
Jan. 20243.83.7
Feb. 20243.93.9
March 20244.03.9
April 20244.13.9
May 20244.23.9
June 20244.34.1
July 20244.44.2
Aug. 20244.44.2
Sept. 20244.44.1
Oct. 20244.54.1
Nov. 20244.54.2
Dec. 20244.54.1
Jan. 20254.54.0
Feb. 20254.54.2
March 20254.54.2
April 20254.44.2
May 20254.44.3
June 20254.34.1
July 20254.24.3
Aug. 20254.34.3
Sept. 20254.34.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.44.5
Dec. 20254.44.4
Jan. 20264.54.3
Feb. 20264.64.4
March 20264.74.3
April 20264.54.3
May 20264.34.3
June 20264.14.2
July 20263.94.1
Aug. 20263.74.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Rhode Island and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Rhode Island: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%61%62%63%64%65%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthRhode IslandUnited States
Sept. 201664.462.9
Oct. 201664.462.8
Nov. 201664.462.7
Dec. 201664.462.7
Jan. 201764.462.8
Feb. 201764.562.9
March 201764.562.9
April 201764.563.0
May 201764.562.8
June 201764.562.8
July 201764.562.9
Aug. 201764.562.9
Sept. 201764.563.1
Oct. 201764.562.7
Nov. 201764.462.7
Dec. 201764.462.7
Jan. 201864.462.7
Feb. 201864.563.0
March 201864.662.9
April 201864.662.9
May 201864.662.9
June 201864.663.0
July 201864.563.0
Aug. 201864.462.6
Sept. 201864.462.8
Oct. 201864.362.9
Nov. 201864.362.9
Dec. 201864.263.0
Jan. 201964.263.1
Feb. 201964.163.1
March 201964.163.0
April 201964.162.8
May 201964.162.9
June 201964.263.0
July 201964.463.1
Aug. 201964.563.1
Sept. 201964.663.2
Oct. 201964.763.3
Nov. 201964.763.3
Dec. 201964.663.3
Jan. 202064.563.3
Feb. 202064.263.3
March 202063.762.6
April 202060.960.1
May 202063.860.8
June 202063.861.5
July 202064.361.5
Aug. 202064.061.7
Sept. 202064.661.4
Oct. 202063.061.7
Nov. 202063.461.5
Dec. 202063.761.5
Jan. 202163.761.4
Feb. 202163.861.4
March 202163.961.5
April 202164.061.6
May 202164.061.6
June 202164.161.7
July 202164.161.8
Aug. 202164.061.7
Sept. 202163.961.7
Oct. 202163.861.8
Nov. 202163.761.9
Dec. 202163.662.0
Jan. 202263.762.2
Feb. 202263.762.3
March 202263.862.4
April 202263.862.2
May 202263.962.3
June 202263.962.2
July 202263.862.1
Aug. 202263.862.3
Sept. 202263.762.2
Oct. 202263.662.2
Nov. 202263.562.1
Dec. 202263.462.3
Jan. 202363.462.4
Feb. 202363.562.5
March 202363.562.6
April 202363.662.6
May 202363.762.6
June 202363.762.6
July 202363.862.6
Aug. 202363.962.8
Sept. 202364.162.7
Oct. 202364.262.6
Nov. 202364.462.8
Dec. 202364.562.5
Jan. 202464.662.5
Feb. 202464.662.6
March 202464.762.7
April 202464.762.6
May 202464.762.6
June 202464.762.6
July 202464.662.7
Aug. 202464.562.7
Sept. 202464.562.7
Oct. 202464.462.5
Nov. 202464.462.4
Dec. 202464.462.5
Jan. 202564.462.6
Feb. 202564.362.5
March 202564.362.5
April 202564.362.6
May 202564.262.4
June 202564.262.3
July 202564.162.2
Aug. 202564.062.3
Sept. 202563.962.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.862.5
Dec. 202563.862.4
Jan. 202663.762.1
Feb. 202663.462.0
March 202663.261.9
April 202662.961.8
May 202662.661.8
June 202662.361.5
July 202662.161.4
Aug. 202662.161.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    79.2 years

    plus or minus 0.21 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Rhode Island is 1.7 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    8 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, Utah.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    4.62%

    plus or minus 0.49%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Rhode Island is 3.58 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    46 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New York, or from the next lower state, District of Columbia.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    39.00%

    plus or minus 1.32%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Rhode Island is 2.15 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Utah, or from the next lower state, California.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    70.0%

    plus or minus 4.0%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Rhode Island is 4.7 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Colorado, or from the next lower state, Washington.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV