The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Oregon

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Oregon’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    4,273,586

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Oregon is 1.3% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    27 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.19%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Oregon is 0.33 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    41.1 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Oregon is 1.7 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $85,220

    plus or minus $1,399

    U.S.
    $81,604; Oregon is $3,616 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New York, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.
    Price-adjusted
    $82,449, plus or minus $1,354: income divided by Oregon’s 2024 regional price parity (103.4, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $73,283

    U.S.
    $77,028; Oregon is $3,745 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    25 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $55,451

    U.S.
    $59,195; Oregon is $3,744 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $80,317

    U.S.
    $90,294; Oregon is $9,977 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    11.79%

    plus or minus 0.47%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Oregon is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.36 points lower).
    Rank
    23 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, California, or from the next lower state, Arizona.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    103.4

    U.S.
    100.0; Oregon is 3.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $497,500

    plus or minus $3,618

    U.S.
    $360,600; Oregon is $136,900 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    8 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, New Jersey.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,597

    plus or minus $17

    U.S.
    $1,487; Oregon is $110 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    14 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Utah.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    52.26%

    plus or minus 1.25%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Oregon is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.49 points higher).
    Rank
    13 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts, or from the next lower state, New Jersey.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    63.12%

    plus or minus 0.63%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Oregon is 2.15 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Rhode Island, or from the next lower state, Washington.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.40 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Oregon is 2.79 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    29 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    15.97 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Oregon and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

0 cents5 cents10 cents15 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearOregonUnited States
19904.737.83
19914.818.04
19924.938.21
19935.028.32
19945.338.38
19955.498.40
19965.698.36
19975.568.43
19985.828.26
19995.758.16
20005.888.24
20016.298.58
20027.128.44
20037.068.72
20047.188.95
20057.259.45
20067.4810.40
20078.1910.65
20088.4911.26
20098.6811.51
20108.8711.54
20119.5411.72
20129.8011.88
20139.9012.13
201410.4712.52
201510.6612.65
201610.6612.55
201710.6612.89
201810.9812.87
201911.0113.01
202011.1713.15
202111.3713.66
202211.4215.04
202312.7316.00
202414.7016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    5.1%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Oregon is 1.0 point higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.5%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Oregon is 0.9 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    23 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Oregon and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Oregon: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthOregonUnited States
Sept. 20164.75.0
Oct. 20164.54.9
Nov. 20164.44.7
Dec. 20164.24.7
Jan. 20174.14.7
Feb. 20174.04.6
March 20174.04.4
April 20173.94.4
May 20174.04.4
June 20174.04.3
July 20174.14.3
Aug. 20174.14.4
Sept. 20174.14.3
Oct. 20174.24.2
Nov. 20174.24.2
Dec. 20174.14.1
Jan. 20184.14.0
Feb. 20184.14.1
March 20184.04.0
April 20183.94.0
May 20183.93.8
June 20183.84.0
July 20183.93.8
Aug. 20183.93.8
Sept. 20184.13.7
Oct. 20184.23.8
Nov. 20184.23.8
Dec. 20184.33.9
Jan. 20194.24.0
Feb. 20194.13.8
March 20194.03.8
April 20193.93.7
May 20193.83.6
June 20193.73.6
July 20193.73.7
Aug. 20193.63.6
Sept. 20193.53.5
Oct. 20193.43.6
Nov. 20193.43.6
Dec. 20193.43.6
Jan. 20203.43.6
Feb. 20203.63.5
March 20203.74.4
April 202013.714.8
May 202011.813.2
June 202010.211.0
July 20209.210.2
Aug. 20207.98.4
Sept. 20207.57.8
Oct. 20206.86.9
Nov. 20206.66.7
Dec. 20206.56.7
Jan. 20216.36.4
Feb. 20216.26.2
March 20216.16.1
April 20215.96.1
May 20215.65.8
June 20215.45.9
July 20215.05.4
Aug. 20214.75.1
Sept. 20214.44.7
Oct. 20214.24.5
Nov. 20214.04.1
Dec. 20214.03.9
Jan. 20223.94.0
Feb. 20223.83.9
March 20223.73.7
April 20223.83.7
May 20223.83.6
June 20223.93.6
July 20223.93.5
Aug. 20224.03.6
Sept. 20224.13.5
Oct. 20224.23.6
Nov. 20224.23.6
Dec. 20224.03.5
Jan. 20233.93.5
Feb. 20233.73.6
March 20233.63.5
April 20233.63.4
May 20233.63.6
June 20233.73.6
July 20233.73.5
Aug. 20233.83.7
Sept. 20233.93.7
Oct. 20233.93.9
Nov. 20234.03.7
Dec. 20234.13.8
Jan. 20244.13.7
Feb. 20244.13.9
March 20244.23.9
April 20244.23.9
May 20244.23.9
June 20244.24.1
July 20244.24.2
Aug. 20244.34.2
Sept. 20244.44.1
Oct. 20244.44.1
Nov. 20244.54.2
Dec. 20244.74.1
Jan. 20254.84.0
Feb. 20254.94.2
March 20255.04.2
April 20255.14.2
May 20255.24.3
June 20255.24.1
July 20255.34.3
Aug. 20255.34.3
Sept. 20255.34.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20255.34.5
Dec. 20255.34.4
Jan. 20265.24.3
Feb. 20265.24.4
March 20265.24.3
April 20265.24.3
May 20265.24.3
June 20265.24.2
July 20265.24.1
Aug. 20265.14.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Oregon and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Oregon: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

59%60%61%62%63%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthOregonUnited States
Sept. 201662.362.9
Oct. 201662.262.8
Nov. 201662.162.7
Dec. 201662.162.7
Jan. 201762.162.8
Feb. 201762.262.9
March 201762.362.9
April 201762.463.0
May 201762.662.8
June 201762.662.8
July 201762.662.9
Aug. 201762.662.9
Sept. 201762.563.1
Oct. 201762.462.7
Nov. 201762.362.7
Dec. 201762.262.7
Jan. 201862.162.7
Feb. 201862.063.0
March 201862.062.9
April 201861.962.9
May 201861.862.9
June 201861.763.0
July 201861.663.0
Aug. 201861.562.6
Sept. 201861.562.8
Oct. 201861.662.9
Nov. 201861.762.9
Dec. 201861.863.0
Jan. 201961.863.1
Feb. 201961.863.1
March 201961.763.0
April 201961.662.8
May 201961.562.9
June 201961.563.0
July 201961.463.1
Aug. 201961.463.1
Sept. 201961.463.2
Oct. 201961.363.3
Nov. 201961.363.3
Dec. 201961.263.3
Jan. 202061.163.3
Feb. 202061.063.3
March 202060.962.6
April 202059.460.1
May 202061.260.8
June 202061.261.5
July 202061.661.5
Aug. 202061.661.7
Sept. 202062.061.4
Oct. 202061.961.7
Nov. 202062.061.5
Dec. 202062.161.5
Jan. 202161.961.4
Feb. 202162.061.4
March 202162.161.5
April 202162.161.6
May 202162.061.6
June 202162.061.7
July 202161.861.8
Aug. 202161.761.7
Sept. 202161.761.7
Oct. 202161.861.8
Nov. 202162.061.9
Dec. 202162.262.0
Jan. 202262.462.2
Feb. 202262.562.3
March 202262.562.4
April 202262.562.2
May 202262.562.3
June 202262.562.2
July 202262.462.1
Aug. 202262.362.3
Sept. 202262.262.2
Oct. 202262.262.2
Nov. 202262.162.1
Dec. 202262.162.3
Jan. 202362.162.4
Feb. 202362.262.5
March 202362.262.6
April 202362.262.6
May 202362.262.6
June 202362.362.6
July 202362.362.6
Aug. 202362.462.8
Sept. 202362.462.7
Oct. 202362.462.6
Nov. 202362.462.8
Dec. 202362.562.5
Jan. 202462.562.5
Feb. 202462.562.6
March 202462.562.7
April 202462.662.6
May 202462.662.6
June 202462.662.6
July 202462.662.7
Aug. 202462.662.7
Sept. 202462.662.7
Oct. 202462.762.5
Nov. 202462.762.4
Dec. 202462.862.5
Jan. 202562.862.6
Feb. 202562.862.5
March 202562.862.5
April 202562.962.6
May 202562.962.4
June 202562.962.3
July 202563.062.2
Aug. 202563.062.3
Sept. 202563.062.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.062.5
Dec. 202563.062.4
Jan. 202662.962.1
Feb. 202662.862.0
March 202662.661.9
April 202662.561.8
May 202662.461.8
June 202662.461.5
July 202662.461.4
Aug. 202662.561.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.7 years

    plus or minus 0.11 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Oregon is 0.2 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.19%

    plus or minus 0.23%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Oregon is 3.01 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wisconsin, or from the next lower state, Minnesota.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    37.84%

    plus or minus 0.58%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Oregon is 0.99 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, California, or from the next lower state, Hawaii.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    75.3%

    plus or minus 2.8%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Oregon is 10.0 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, Virginia.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV