The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

North Dakota

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with North Dakota’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    799,358

    U.S.
    341,784,857; North Dakota is 0.23% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    47 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.75%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; North Dakota is 0.23 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    36.5 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; North Dakota is 2.9 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    48 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $77,871

    plus or minus $2,755

    U.S.
    $81,604; North Dakota is $3,733 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    26 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Texas, or from the next lower state, Florida.
    Price-adjusted
    $87,536, plus or minus $3,097: income divided by North Dakota’s 2024 regional price parity (89.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $77,438

    U.S.
    $77,028; North Dakota is $410 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    18 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $65,271

    U.S.
    $59,195; North Dakota is $6,076 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    7 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $103,020

    U.S.
    $90,294; North Dakota is $12,726 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    11.13%

    plus or minus 0.90%

    U.S.
    12.15%; North Dakota is 1.02 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    29 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, Nebraska.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    89.0

    U.S.
    100.0; North Dakota is 11.0 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    44 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $266,100

    plus or minus $5,332

    U.S.
    $360,600; North Dakota is $94,500 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Nebraska.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $980

    plus or minus $30

    U.S.
    $1,487; North Dakota is $507 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    36.13%

    plus or minus 2.95%

    U.S.
    51.77%; North Dakota is 15.64 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    51 of 51. Statistically different from the next higher state.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    61.16%

    plus or minus 1.16%

    U.S.
    65.27%; North Dakota is 4.11 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    47 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Hawaii, or from the next lower state, Nevada.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    12.36 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; North Dakota is 5.83 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    13.41 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, North Dakota and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearNorth DakotaUnited States
19906.267.83
19916.218.04
19926.338.21
19936.318.32
19946.378.38
19956.238.40
19966.198.36
19976.278.43
19986.498.26
19996.508.16
20006.448.24
20016.478.58
20026.398.44
20036.498.72
20046.798.95
20056.999.45
20067.1410.40
20077.3010.65
20087.5211.26
20097.5811.51
20108.1311.54
20118.5811.72
20129.0611.88
20139.1212.13
20149.1512.52
20159.6212.65
201610.1612.55
201710.2912.89
201810.2512.87
201910.3013.01
202010.4413.15
202110.8513.66
202210.9215.04
202311.0116.00
202411.5116.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    2.2%

    U.S.
    4.1%; North Dakota is 1.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    69.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; North Dakota is 7.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, North Dakota and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. North Dakota: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNorth DakotaUnited States
Sept. 20163.05.0
Oct. 20162.94.9
Nov. 20162.94.7
Dec. 20162.94.7
Jan. 20172.84.7
Feb. 20172.84.6
March 20172.74.4
April 20172.64.4
May 20172.54.4
June 20172.54.3
July 20172.54.3
Aug. 20172.54.4
Sept. 20172.54.3
Oct. 20172.64.2
Nov. 20172.64.2
Dec. 20172.64.1
Jan. 20182.64.0
Feb. 20182.64.1
March 20182.64.0
April 20182.54.0
May 20182.43.8
June 20182.34.0
July 20182.33.8
Aug. 20182.23.8
Sept. 20182.33.7
Oct. 20182.33.8
Nov. 20182.33.8
Dec. 20182.33.9
Jan. 20192.44.0
Feb. 20192.33.8
March 20192.33.8
April 20192.23.7
May 20192.13.6
June 20192.13.6
July 20192.13.7
Aug. 20192.13.6
Sept. 20192.13.5
Oct. 20192.13.6
Nov. 20192.03.6
Dec. 20192.03.6
Jan. 20202.13.6
Feb. 20202.23.5
March 20202.54.4
April 20208.714.8
May 20207.313.2
June 20206.511.0
July 20206.210.2
Aug. 20205.68.4
Sept. 20205.37.8
Oct. 20204.86.9
Nov. 20204.56.7
Dec. 20204.46.7
Jan. 20214.06.4
Feb. 20213.96.2
March 20213.76.1
April 20213.56.1
May 20213.35.8
June 20213.15.9
July 20213.05.4
Aug. 20212.85.1
Sept. 20212.74.7
Oct. 20212.54.5
Nov. 20212.44.1
Dec. 20212.33.9
Jan. 20222.34.0
Feb. 20222.23.9
March 20222.13.7
April 20222.13.7
May 20222.03.6
June 20222.03.6
July 20222.13.5
Aug. 20222.13.6
Sept. 20222.13.5
Oct. 20222.23.6
Nov. 20222.23.6
Dec. 20222.13.5
Jan. 20232.13.5
Feb. 20232.13.6
March 20232.03.5
April 20232.03.4
May 20232.03.6
June 20232.03.6
July 20232.03.5
Aug. 20232.03.7
Sept. 20232.13.7
Oct. 20232.13.9
Nov. 20232.23.7
Dec. 20232.23.8
Jan. 20242.23.7
Feb. 20242.23.9
March 20242.33.9
April 20242.33.9
May 20242.43.9
June 20242.44.1
July 20242.54.2
Aug. 20242.54.2
Sept. 20242.54.1
Oct. 20242.54.1
Nov. 20242.54.2
Dec. 20242.54.1
Jan. 20252.64.0
Feb. 20252.64.2
March 20252.64.2
April 20252.64.2
May 20252.64.3
June 20252.64.1
July 20252.64.3
Aug. 20252.64.3
Sept. 20252.64.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20252.64.5
Dec. 20252.64.4
Jan. 20262.64.3
Feb. 20262.64.4
March 20262.54.3
April 20262.44.3
May 20262.44.3
June 20262.34.2
July 20262.24.1
Aug. 20262.24.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, North Dakota and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. North Dakota: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%65%70%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNorth DakotaUnited States
Sept. 201670.862.9
Oct. 201670.762.8
Nov. 201670.662.7
Dec. 201670.662.7
Jan. 201770.762.8
Feb. 201770.762.9
March 201770.862.9
April 201770.963.0
May 201770.962.8
June 201770.862.8
July 201770.762.9
Aug. 201770.662.9
Sept. 201770.563.1
Oct. 201770.362.7
Nov. 201770.362.7
Dec. 201770.262.7
Jan. 201870.262.7
Feb. 201870.363.0
March 201870.362.9
April 201870.262.9
May 201870.162.9
June 201869.963.0
July 201869.863.0
Aug. 201869.762.6
Sept. 201869.662.8
Oct. 201869.762.9
Nov. 201869.862.9
Dec. 201869.963.0
Jan. 201970.163.1
Feb. 201970.163.1
March 201970.163.0
April 201970.162.8
May 201970.062.9
June 201969.963.0
July 201969.963.1
Aug. 201969.963.1
Sept. 201969.963.2
Oct. 201969.963.3
Nov. 201969.863.3
Dec. 201969.663.3
Jan. 202069.463.3
Feb. 202069.363.3
March 202069.362.6
April 202069.260.1
May 202068.860.8
June 202068.661.5
July 202068.961.5
Aug. 202069.061.7
Sept. 202069.161.4
Oct. 202068.961.7
Nov. 202068.861.5
Dec. 202068.661.5
Jan. 202168.361.4
Feb. 202168.361.4
March 202168.361.5
April 202168.461.6
May 202168.461.6
June 202168.461.7
July 202168.461.8
Aug. 202168.461.7
Sept. 202168.461.7
Oct. 202168.561.8
Nov. 202168.661.9
Dec. 202168.862.0
Jan. 202268.962.2
Feb. 202269.062.3
March 202269.062.4
April 202269.062.2
May 202268.962.3
June 202268.862.2
July 202268.862.1
Aug. 202268.762.3
Sept. 202268.762.2
Oct. 202268.762.2
Nov. 202268.862.1
Dec. 202268.962.3
Jan. 202369.062.4
Feb. 202369.062.5
March 202369.162.6
April 202369.162.6
May 202369.062.6
June 202369.062.6
July 202368.962.6
Aug. 202368.962.8
Sept. 202368.962.7
Oct. 202369.062.6
Nov. 202369.062.8
Dec. 202369.062.5
Jan. 202469.062.5
Feb. 202469.162.6
March 202469.162.7
April 202469.262.6
May 202469.362.6
June 202469.462.6
July 202469.462.7
Aug. 202469.562.7
Sept. 202469.562.7
Oct. 202469.562.5
Nov. 202469.562.4
Dec. 202469.562.5
Jan. 202569.562.6
Feb. 202569.562.5
March 202569.662.5
April 202569.662.6
May 202569.562.4
June 202569.562.3
July 202569.662.2
Aug. 202569.762.3
Sept. 202569.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202569.962.5
Dec. 202569.962.4
Jan. 202670.062.1
Feb. 202670.162.0
March 202670.161.9
April 202669.961.8
May 202669.861.8
June 202669.561.5
July 202669.261.4
Aug. 202669.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.9 years

    plus or minus 0.28 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; North Dakota is 0.4 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wisconsin, or from the next lower state, Iowa.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    6.06%

    plus or minus 0.59%

    U.S.
    8.20%; North Dakota is 2.14 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    34 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland, or from the next lower state, California.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    33.95%

    plus or minus 1.30%

    U.S.
    36.85%; North Dakota is 2.90 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    32 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Dakota, or from the next lower state, Missouri.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    71.2%

    plus or minus 2.7%

    U.S.
    65.3%; North Dakota is 5.9 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Vermont, or from the next lower state, Maryland.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV