The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

North Carolina

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with North Carolina’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    11,197,968

    U.S.
    341,784,857; North Carolina is 3.3% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    9 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +1.32%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; North Carolina is 0.80 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.5 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; North Carolina is 0.1 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $73,958

    plus or minus $863

    U.S.
    $81,604; North Carolina is $7,646 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Montana.
    Price-adjusted
    $78,407, plus or minus $915: income divided by North Carolina’s 2024 regional price parity (94.3, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $68,274

    U.S.
    $77,028; North Carolina is $8,754 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $56,310

    U.S.
    $59,195; North Carolina is $2,885 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    33 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $80,007

    U.S.
    $90,294; North Carolina is $10,287 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    31 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    12.55%

    plus or minus 0.27%

    U.S.
    12.15%; North Carolina is 0.40 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Georgia, or from the next lower state, Missouri.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    94.3

    U.S.
    100.0; North Carolina is 5.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    31 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $333,000

    plus or minus $1,908

    U.S.
    $360,600; North Carolina is $27,600 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, Tennessee.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,338

    plus or minus $14

    U.S.
    $1,487; North Carolina is $149 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    24 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Illinois.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    51.54%

    plus or minus 1.06%

    U.S.
    51.77%; North Carolina is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.23 points lower).
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Maryland.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    66.83%

    plus or minus 0.48%

    U.S.
    65.27%; North Carolina is 1.56 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    32 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arkansas, or from the next lower state, Tennessee.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    14.94 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; North Carolina is 3.25 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    15.16 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, North Carolina and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearNorth CarolinaUnited States
19907.847.83
19917.958.04
19928.118.21
19938.188.32
19948.178.38
19958.128.40
19968.058.36
19978.038.43
19988.018.26
19997.998.16
20007.978.24
20018.128.58
20028.198.44
20038.328.72
20048.458.95
20058.659.45
20069.1210.40
20079.4010.65
20089.5211.26
20099.9911.51
201010.1211.54
201110.2611.72
201210.9111.88
201310.9712.13
201411.1012.52
201511.2812.65
201611.0312.55
201710.9412.89
201811.0912.87
201911.4213.01
202011.3813.15
202111.3213.66
202211.6215.04
202312.9316.00
202414.1316.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.5%

    U.S.
    4.1%; North Carolina is 0.6 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    57.8%

    U.S.
    61.6%; North Carolina is 3.8 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    45 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, North Carolina and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. North Carolina: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNorth CarolinaUnited States
Sept. 20165.15.0
Oct. 20165.14.9
Nov. 20165.14.7
Dec. 20165.04.7
Jan. 20174.94.7
Feb. 20174.84.6
March 20174.74.4
April 20174.64.4
May 20174.54.4
June 20174.54.3
July 20174.54.3
Aug. 20174.54.4
Sept. 20174.54.3
Oct. 20174.44.2
Nov. 20174.44.2
Dec. 20174.34.1
Jan. 20184.24.0
Feb. 20184.24.1
March 20184.14.0
April 20184.04.0
May 20183.93.8
June 20183.94.0
July 20183.93.8
Aug. 20183.93.8
Sept. 20184.03.7
Oct. 20184.03.8
Nov. 20184.03.8
Dec. 20184.03.9
Jan. 20194.04.0
Feb. 20194.03.8
March 20193.93.8
April 20193.93.7
May 20193.83.6
June 20193.93.6
July 20193.93.7
Aug. 20193.93.6
Sept. 20193.93.5
Oct. 20193.83.6
Nov. 20193.83.6
Dec. 20193.73.6
Jan. 20203.83.6
Feb. 20203.83.5
March 20204.04.4
April 202014.214.8
May 202011.613.2
June 20209.811.0
July 20208.710.2
Aug. 20207.48.4
Sept. 20206.87.8
Oct. 20206.16.9
Nov. 20205.96.7
Dec. 20205.86.7
Jan. 20215.66.4
Feb. 20215.56.2
March 20215.46.1
April 20215.36.1
May 20215.15.8
June 20215.15.9
July 20214.95.4
Aug. 20214.75.1
Sept. 20214.54.7
Oct. 20214.24.5
Nov. 20214.04.1
Dec. 20213.83.9
Jan. 20223.74.0
Feb. 20223.63.9
March 20223.63.7
April 20223.63.7
May 20223.63.6
June 20223.73.6
July 20223.73.5
Aug. 20223.83.6
Sept. 20223.83.5
Oct. 20223.73.6
Nov. 20223.73.6
Dec. 20223.63.5
Jan. 20233.63.5
Feb. 20233.53.6
March 20233.53.5
April 20233.43.4
May 20233.43.6
June 20233.43.6
July 20233.43.5
Aug. 20233.53.7
Sept. 20233.53.7
Oct. 20233.53.9
Nov. 20233.53.7
Dec. 20233.53.8
Jan. 20243.53.7
Feb. 20243.53.9
March 20243.63.9
April 20243.63.9
May 20243.63.9
June 20243.64.1
July 20243.74.2
Aug. 20243.74.2
Sept. 20243.74.1
Oct. 20243.74.1
Nov. 20243.74.2
Dec. 20243.84.1
Jan. 20253.84.0
Feb. 20253.84.2
March 20253.84.2
April 20253.84.2
May 20253.84.3
June 20253.84.1
July 20253.94.3
Aug. 20253.94.3
Sept. 20253.94.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.84.5
Dec. 20253.84.4
Jan. 20263.84.3
Feb. 20263.84.4
March 20263.74.3
April 20263.74.3
May 20263.74.3
June 20263.64.2
July 20263.64.1
Aug. 20263.54.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, North Carolina and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. North Carolina: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNorth CarolinaUnited States
Sept. 201661.262.9
Oct. 201661.262.8
Nov. 201661.362.7
Dec. 201661.362.7
Jan. 201761.362.8
Feb. 201761.362.9
March 201761.362.9
April 201761.363.0
May 201761.462.8
June 201761.462.8
July 201761.562.9
Aug. 201761.562.9
Sept. 201761.563.1
Oct. 201761.462.7
Nov. 201761.362.7
Dec. 201761.262.7
Jan. 201861.262.7
Feb. 201861.263.0
March 201861.362.9
April 201861.362.9
May 201861.362.9
June 201861.363.0
July 201861.263.0
Aug. 201861.262.6
Sept. 201861.162.8
Oct. 201861.262.9
Nov. 201861.262.9
Dec. 201861.363.0
Jan. 201961.463.1
Feb. 201961.463.1
March 201961.563.0
April 201961.562.8
May 201961.562.9
June 201961.563.0
July 201961.563.1
Aug. 201961.663.1
Sept. 201961.663.2
Oct. 201961.663.3
Nov. 201961.663.3
Dec. 201961.663.3
Jan. 202061.563.3
Feb. 202061.463.3
March 202058.662.6
April 202056.660.1
May 202058.260.8
June 202058.261.5
July 202058.761.5
Aug. 202058.661.7
Sept. 202058.961.4
Oct. 202058.961.7
Nov. 202058.961.5
Dec. 202059.061.5
Jan. 202159.061.4
Feb. 202158.961.4
March 202158.961.5
April 202158.961.6
May 202158.861.6
June 202159.161.7
July 202159.461.8
Aug. 202159.761.7
Sept. 202159.961.7
Oct. 202160.361.8
Nov. 202160.761.9
Dec. 202161.062.0
Jan. 202261.462.2
Feb. 202261.562.3
March 202261.562.4
April 202261.562.2
May 202261.562.3
June 202261.562.2
July 202261.462.1
Aug. 202261.362.3
Sept. 202261.362.2
Oct. 202261.262.2
Nov. 202261.262.1
Dec. 202261.262.3
Jan. 202361.362.4
Feb. 202361.362.5
March 202361.462.6
April 202361.462.6
May 202361.362.6
June 202361.362.6
July 202361.362.6
Aug. 202361.262.8
Sept. 202361.262.7
Oct. 202361.162.6
Nov. 202361.062.8
Dec. 202360.962.5
Jan. 202460.862.5
Feb. 202460.762.6
March 202460.762.7
April 202460.662.6
May 202460.562.6
June 202460.562.6
July 202460.362.7
Aug. 202460.262.7
Sept. 202460.162.7
Oct. 202460.062.5
Nov. 202459.962.4
Dec. 202459.862.5
Jan. 202559.762.6
Feb. 202559.762.5
March 202559.662.5
April 202559.562.6
May 202559.562.4
June 202559.462.3
July 202559.462.2
Aug. 202559.462.3
Sept. 202559.462.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202559.362.5
Dec. 202559.362.4
Jan. 202659.262.1
Feb. 202659.162.0
March 202659.061.9
April 202658.861.8
May 202658.661.8
June 202658.361.5
July 202658.061.4
Aug. 202657.861.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    75.9 years

    plus or minus 0.08 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; North Carolina is 1.6 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Georgia, or from the next lower state, Alaska.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    8.56%

    plus or minus 0.19%

    U.S.
    8.20%; North Carolina is 0.36 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Montana, or from the next lower state, Kansas.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    37.14%

    plus or minus 0.41%

    U.S.
    36.85%; North Carolina is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.29 points higher).
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Hawaii, or from the next lower state, Maine.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    64.6%

    plus or minus 2.7%

    U.S.
    65.3%; North Carolina is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.7 points lower).
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, California, or from the next lower state, Georgia.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV