The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

New York

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with New York’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    20,002,427

    U.S.
    341,784,857; New York is 5.9% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    4 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.01%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; New York is 0.51 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    46 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.8 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; New York is 0.4 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $85,820

    plus or minus $653

    U.S.
    $81,604; New York is $4,216 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Oregon.
    Price-adjusted
    $79,521, plus or minus $605: income divided by New York’s 2024 regional price parity (107.9, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $91,504

    U.S.
    $77,028; New York is $14,476 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    4 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $64,153

    U.S.
    $59,195; New York is $4,958 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    11 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $123,273

    U.S.
    $90,294; New York is $32,979 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    13.97%

    plus or minus 0.26%

    U.S.
    12.15%; New York is 1.82 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    10 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    107.9

    U.S.
    100.0; New York is 7.9 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $449,800

    plus or minus $3,718

    U.S.
    $360,600; New York is $89,200 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    13 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Idaho.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,634

    plus or minus $11

    U.S.
    $1,487; New York is $147 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    13 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Virginia.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    51.50%

    plus or minus 0.70%

    U.S.
    51.77%; New York is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.27 points lower).
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland, or from the next lower state, Michigan.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    54.32%

    plus or minus 0.28%

    U.S.
    65.27%; New York is 10.95 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    29.38 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; New York is 11.19 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    29.90 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, New York and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents25 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearNew YorkUnited States
199011.447.83
199111.978.04
199212.438.21
199313.178.32
199413.558.38
199513.908.40
199614.048.36
199714.128.43
199813.668.26
199913.238.16
200013.978.24
200114.048.58
200213.558.44
200314.318.72
200414.548.95
200515.729.45
200616.8910.40
200717.1010.65
200818.3111.26
200917.5011.51
201018.7411.54
201118.2611.72
201217.6211.88
201318.7912.13
201420.0712.52
201518.5412.65
201617.5812.55
201718.0312.89
201818.5212.87
201917.9413.01
202018.3613.15
202119.4813.66
202222.0815.04
202322.2516.00
202424.4316.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.3%

    U.S.
    4.1%; New York is 0.2 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    16 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    61.3%

    U.S.
    61.6%; New York is 0.3 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, New York and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. New York: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNew YorkUnited States
Sept. 20165.05.0
Oct. 20165.04.9
Nov. 20164.94.7
Dec. 20164.84.7
Jan. 20174.74.7
Feb. 20174.64.6
March 20174.64.4
April 20174.64.4
May 20174.64.4
June 20174.64.3
July 20174.74.3
Aug. 20174.74.4
Sept. 20174.74.3
Oct. 20174.74.2
Nov. 20174.64.2
Dec. 20174.64.1
Jan. 20184.54.0
Feb. 20184.44.1
March 20184.34.0
April 20184.24.0
May 20184.13.8
June 20184.04.0
July 20183.93.8
Aug. 20183.93.8
Sept. 20183.93.7
Oct. 20184.03.8
Nov. 20184.03.8
Dec. 20184.03.9
Jan. 20194.04.0
Feb. 20193.93.8
March 20193.93.8
April 20193.83.7
May 20193.83.6
June 20193.83.6
July 20193.83.7
Aug. 20193.93.6
Sept. 20193.93.5
Oct. 20193.93.6
Nov. 20194.03.6
Dec. 20194.03.6
Jan. 20204.13.6
Feb. 20204.23.5
March 20204.24.4
April 202015.714.8
May 202016.713.2
June 202013.611.0
July 202012.610.2
Aug. 202010.88.4
Sept. 202010.27.8
Oct. 20209.26.9
Nov. 20208.96.7
Dec. 20208.76.7
Jan. 20218.56.4
Feb. 20218.36.2
March 20218.16.1
April 20217.96.1
May 20217.55.8
June 20217.55.9
July 20217.05.4
Aug. 20216.85.1
Sept. 20216.24.7
Oct. 20215.94.5
Nov. 20215.54.1
Dec. 20215.43.9
Jan. 20225.24.0
Feb. 20224.83.9
March 20224.63.7
April 20224.53.7
May 20224.33.6
June 20224.23.6
July 20224.03.5
Aug. 20223.83.6
Sept. 20223.93.5
Oct. 20224.03.6
Nov. 20224.03.6
Dec. 20224.03.5
Jan. 20234.03.5
Feb. 20234.03.6
March 20234.03.5
April 20233.93.4
May 20233.93.6
June 20233.93.6
July 20234.03.5
Aug. 20234.03.7
Sept. 20234.13.7
Oct. 20234.13.9
Nov. 20234.23.7
Dec. 20234.23.8
Jan. 20244.13.7
Feb. 20244.13.9
March 20244.13.9
April 20244.23.9
May 20244.23.9
June 20244.24.1
July 20244.24.2
Aug. 20244.24.2
Sept. 20244.24.1
Oct. 20244.14.1
Nov. 20244.14.2
Dec. 20244.14.1
Jan. 20254.14.0
Feb. 20254.14.2
March 20254.14.2
April 20254.14.2
May 20254.24.3
June 20254.34.1
July 20254.44.3
Aug. 20254.54.3
Sept. 20254.64.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.64.5
Dec. 20254.64.4
Jan. 20264.64.3
Feb. 20264.64.4
March 20264.64.3
April 20264.64.3
May 20264.64.3
June 20264.64.2
July 20264.44.1
Aug. 20264.34.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, New York and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. New York: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNew YorkUnited States
Sept. 201660.562.9
Oct. 201660.562.8
Nov. 201660.562.7
Dec. 201660.562.7
Jan. 201760.562.8
Feb. 201760.662.9
March 201760.762.9
April 201760.863.0
May 201760.962.8
June 201760.962.8
July 201761.062.9
Aug. 201760.962.9
Sept. 201760.863.1
Oct. 201760.762.7
Nov. 201760.662.7
Dec. 201760.562.7
Jan. 201860.562.7
Feb. 201860.563.0
March 201860.562.9
April 201860.662.9
May 201860.662.9
June 201860.663.0
July 201860.663.0
Aug. 201860.562.6
Sept. 201860.562.8
Oct. 201860.562.9
Nov. 201860.662.9
Dec. 201860.663.0
Jan. 201960.663.1
Feb. 201960.663.1
March 201960.663.0
April 201960.562.8
May 201960.562.9
June 201960.663.0
July 201960.663.1
Aug. 201960.763.1
Sept. 201960.863.2
Oct. 201960.963.3
Nov. 201961.063.3
Dec. 201961.163.3
Jan. 202061.063.3
Feb. 202060.963.3
March 202060.762.6
April 202056.160.1
May 202058.060.8
June 202058.661.5
July 202059.061.5
Aug. 202058.661.7
Sept. 202058.961.4
Oct. 202058.761.7
Nov. 202058.961.5
Dec. 202059.061.5
Jan. 202159.161.4
Feb. 202159.261.4
March 202159.361.5
April 202159.461.6
May 202159.461.6
June 202159.761.7
July 202159.761.8
Aug. 202159.761.7
Sept. 202159.661.7
Oct. 202159.761.8
Nov. 202159.861.9
Dec. 202160.062.0
Jan. 202260.162.2
Feb. 202260.262.3
March 202260.262.4
April 202260.362.2
May 202260.362.3
June 202260.462.2
July 202260.362.1
Aug. 202260.262.3
Sept. 202260.362.2
Oct. 202260.362.2
Nov. 202260.462.1
Dec. 202260.562.3
Jan. 202360.762.4
Feb. 202360.862.5
March 202360.962.6
April 202361.062.6
May 202361.162.6
June 202361.162.6
July 202361.262.6
Aug. 202361.162.8
Sept. 202361.162.7
Oct. 202361.162.6
Nov. 202361.062.8
Dec. 202361.062.5
Jan. 202460.962.5
Feb. 202460.962.6
March 202460.962.7
April 202460.962.6
May 202460.962.6
June 202460.962.6
July 202460.862.7
Aug. 202460.862.7
Sept. 202460.862.7
Oct. 202460.862.5
Nov. 202460.862.4
Dec. 202460.862.5
Jan. 202560.962.6
Feb. 202560.962.5
March 202560.962.5
April 202560.962.6
May 202560.962.4
June 202560.962.3
July 202561.062.2
Aug. 202561.262.3
Sept. 202561.362.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202561.662.5
Dec. 202561.662.4
Jan. 202661.762.1
Feb. 202661.862.0
March 202661.861.9
April 202661.761.8
May 202661.761.8
June 202661.561.5
July 202661.361.4
Aug. 202661.361.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    79.5 years

    plus or minus 0.05 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; New York is 2.0 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    4 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Connecticut.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    4.95%

    plus or minus 0.10%

    U.S.
    8.20%; New York is 3.25 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    45 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Michigan, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    41.22%

    plus or minus 0.29%

    U.S.
    36.85%; New York is 4.37 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    10 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire, or from the next lower state, Washington.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    59.2%

    plus or minus 2.6%

    U.S.
    65.3%; New York is 6.1 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    45 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, West Virginia, or from the next lower state, South Dakota.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV