The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

New Mexico

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with New Mexico’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    2,125,498

    U.S.
    341,784,857; New Mexico is 0.62% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    -0.06%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; New Mexico is 0.58 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    48 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    40.1 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; New Mexico is 0.7 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    18 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $67,816

    plus or minus $1,867

    U.S.
    $81,604; New Mexico is $13,788 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    44 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Alabama.
    Price-adjusted
    $73,544, plus or minus $2,025: income divided by New Mexico’s 2024 regional price parity (92.2, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $62,089

    U.S.
    $77,028; New Mexico is $14,939 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    46 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $51,121

    U.S.
    $59,195; New Mexico is $8,074 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    49 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $71,569

    U.S.
    $90,294; New Mexico is $18,725 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    42 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    16.42%

    plus or minus 0.90%

    U.S.
    12.15%; New Mexico is 4.27 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, West Virginia, or from the next lower state, Kentucky.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    92.2

    U.S.
    100.0; New Mexico is 7.8 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $279,900

    plus or minus $4,338

    U.S.
    $360,600; New Mexico is $80,700 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois, or from the next lower state, Pennsylvania.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,117

    plus or minus $25

    U.S.
    $1,487; New Mexico is $370 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wisconsin, or from the next lower state, Indiana.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    48.43%

    plus or minus 2.26%

    U.S.
    51.77%; New Mexico is 3.34 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    31 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Indiana, or from the next lower state, Idaho.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    71.06%

    plus or minus 0.81%

    U.S.
    65.27%; New Mexico is 5.79 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, Alabama.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.08 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; New Mexico is 3.11 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    34 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    16.09 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, New Mexico and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearNew MexicoUnited States
19908.947.83
19919.088.04
19929.068.21
19939.188.32
19949.148.38
19958.938.40
19968.938.36
19978.928.43
19988.858.26
19998.628.16
20008.368.24
20018.748.58
20028.508.44
20038.698.72
20048.678.95
20059.139.45
20069.0610.40
20079.1210.65
200810.0111.26
200910.0211.51
201010.5211.54
201111.0011.72
201211.3811.88
201311.6812.13
201412.2812.52
201512.4712.65
201612.0312.55
201712.8812.89
201812.6812.87
201912.5113.01
202012.9413.15
202113.5213.66
202213.8415.04
202313.8516.00
202414.2016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.7%

    U.S.
    4.1%; New Mexico is 0.6 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    9 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    56.7%

    U.S.
    61.6%; New Mexico is 4.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    49 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, New Mexico and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. New Mexico: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNew MexicoUnited States
Sept. 20167.05.0
Oct. 20167.04.9
Nov. 20167.04.7
Dec. 20166.94.7
Jan. 20176.84.7
Feb. 20176.74.6
March 20176.64.4
April 20176.54.4
May 20176.34.4
June 20176.24.3
July 20176.04.3
Aug. 20175.94.4
Sept. 20175.84.3
Oct. 20175.74.2
Nov. 20175.54.2
Dec. 20175.44.1
Jan. 20185.24.0
Feb. 20185.14.1
March 20184.94.0
April 20184.84.0
May 20184.83.8
June 20184.74.0
July 20184.73.8
Aug. 20184.83.8
Sept. 20184.93.7
Oct. 20185.03.8
Nov. 20185.13.8
Dec. 20185.23.9
Jan. 20195.14.0
Feb. 20195.13.8
March 20195.03.8
April 20195.03.7
May 20195.03.6
June 20194.93.6
July 20194.93.7
Aug. 20194.93.6
Sept. 20194.93.5
Oct. 20194.93.6
Nov. 20194.93.6
Dec. 20195.03.6
Jan. 20205.13.6
Feb. 20205.33.5
March 20205.94.4
April 20209.014.8
May 20209.313.2
June 20209.011.0
July 20209.010.2
Aug. 20208.68.4
Sept. 20208.77.8
Oct. 20208.46.9
Nov. 20208.46.7
Dec. 20208.46.7
Jan. 20218.26.4
Feb. 20218.26.2
March 20218.06.1
April 20217.96.1
May 20217.65.8
June 20217.55.9
July 20217.15.4
Aug. 20216.85.1
Sept. 20216.34.7
Oct. 20216.04.5
Nov. 20215.84.1
Dec. 20215.63.9
Jan. 20225.44.0
Feb. 20225.13.9
March 20224.73.7
April 20224.43.7
May 20224.23.6
June 20223.93.6
July 20223.63.5
Aug. 20223.43.6
Sept. 20223.43.5
Oct. 20223.53.6
Nov. 20223.63.6
Dec. 20223.63.5
Jan. 20233.63.5
Feb. 20233.63.6
March 20233.63.5
April 20233.63.4
May 20233.63.6
June 20233.63.6
July 20233.63.5
Aug. 20233.73.7
Sept. 20233.73.7
Oct. 20233.73.9
Nov. 20233.83.7
Dec. 20233.83.8
Jan. 20243.83.7
Feb. 20243.83.9
March 20243.93.9
April 20244.03.9
May 20244.13.9
June 20244.24.1
July 20244.24.2
Aug. 20244.34.2
Sept. 20244.24.1
Oct. 20244.24.1
Nov. 20244.24.2
Dec. 20244.24.1
Jan. 20254.14.0
Feb. 20254.14.2
March 20254.14.2
April 20254.14.2
May 20254.04.3
June 20254.04.1
July 20254.04.3
Aug. 20254.14.3
Sept. 20254.24.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.34.5
Dec. 20254.34.4
Jan. 20264.54.3
Feb. 20264.74.4
March 20264.84.3
April 20264.94.3
May 20264.94.3
June 20264.84.2
July 20264.84.1
Aug. 20264.74.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, New Mexico and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. New Mexico: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

54%56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthNew MexicoUnited States
Sept. 201658.362.9
Oct. 201658.262.8
Nov. 201658.262.7
Dec. 201658.262.7
Jan. 201758.262.8
Feb. 201758.262.9
March 201758.262.9
April 201758.263.0
May 201758.262.8
June 201758.162.8
July 201758.062.9
Aug. 201757.962.9
Sept. 201757.863.1
Oct. 201757.762.7
Nov. 201757.662.7
Dec. 201757.662.7
Jan. 201857.562.7
Feb. 201857.663.0
March 201857.662.9
April 201857.762.9
May 201857.762.9
June 201857.763.0
July 201857.763.0
Aug. 201857.762.6
Sept. 201857.762.8
Oct. 201857.762.9
Nov. 201857.862.9
Dec. 201857.963.0
Jan. 201957.963.1
Feb. 201957.963.1
March 201957.963.0
April 201958.062.8
May 201958.062.9
June 201958.063.0
July 201958.063.1
Aug. 201958.063.1
Sept. 201958.063.2
Oct. 201958.063.3
Nov. 201958.063.3
Dec. 201958.063.3
Jan. 202057.963.3
Feb. 202057.863.3
March 202057.162.6
April 202054.160.1
May 202054.860.8
June 202054.961.5
July 202055.361.5
Aug. 202055.461.7
Sept. 202055.861.4
Oct. 202055.961.7
Nov. 202056.061.5
Dec. 202056.161.5
Jan. 202155.961.4
Feb. 202156.061.4
March 202156.061.5
April 202156.261.6
May 202156.261.6
June 202156.461.7
July 202156.461.8
Aug. 202156.561.7
Sept. 202156.461.7
Oct. 202156.561.8
Nov. 202156.661.9
Dec. 202156.762.0
Jan. 202256.862.2
Feb. 202256.862.3
March 202256.762.4
April 202256.662.2
May 202256.662.3
June 202256.562.2
July 202256.462.1
Aug. 202256.262.3
Sept. 202256.362.2
Oct. 202256.462.2
Nov. 202256.562.1
Dec. 202256.662.3
Jan. 202356.862.4
Feb. 202357.062.5
March 202357.162.6
April 202357.262.6
May 202357.362.6
June 202357.362.6
July 202357.462.6
Aug. 202357.462.8
Sept. 202357.462.7
Oct. 202357.462.6
Nov. 202357.462.8
Dec. 202357.562.5
Jan. 202457.562.5
Feb. 202457.662.6
March 202457.662.7
April 202457.762.6
May 202457.762.6
June 202457.762.6
July 202457.762.7
Aug. 202457.762.7
Sept. 202457.862.7
Oct. 202457.862.5
Nov. 202457.862.4
Dec. 202457.862.5
Jan. 202557.962.6
Feb. 202557.862.5
March 202557.862.5
April 202557.862.6
May 202557.762.4
June 202557.662.3
July 202557.662.2
Aug. 202557.562.3
Sept. 202557.562.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202557.662.5
Dec. 202557.662.4
Jan. 202657.662.1
Feb. 202657.562.0
March 202657.461.9
April 202657.261.8
May 202657.161.8
June 202656.961.5
July 202656.861.4
Aug. 202656.761.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    74.5 years

    plus or minus 0.18 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; New Mexico is 3.0 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    43 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    10.10%

    plus or minus 0.46%

    U.S.
    8.20%; New Mexico is 1.90 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    9 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arizona, or from the next lower state, Mississippi.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    31.78%

    plus or minus 0.76%

    U.S.
    36.85%; New Mexico is 5.07 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    66.0%

    plus or minus 3.7%

    U.S.
    65.3%; New Mexico is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.7 points higher).
    Rank
    30 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut, or from the next lower state, Illinois.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV