The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Mississippi

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Mississippi’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    2,954,160

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Mississippi is 0.86% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.14%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Mississippi is 0.38 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    41 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.6 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Mississippi is 0.2 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    25 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $59,127

    plus or minus $1,560

    U.S.
    $81,604; Mississippi is $22,477 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    51 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, West Virginia.
    Price-adjusted
    $67,999, plus or minus $1,794: income divided by Mississippi’s 2024 regional price parity (87.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $54,433

    U.S.
    $77,028; Mississippi is $22,595 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $48,465

    U.S.
    $59,195; Mississippi is $10,730 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $55,117

    U.S.
    $90,294; Mississippi is $35,177 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    51 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    17.81%

    plus or minus 0.82%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Mississippi is 5.66 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    2 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Louisiana, or from the next lower state, District of Columbia.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    87.0

    U.S.
    100.0; Mississippi is 13.0 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $186,500

    plus or minus $3,787

    U.S.
    $360,600; Mississippi is $174,100 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $990

    plus or minus $15

    U.S.
    $1,487; Mississippi is $497 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    47 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, Arkansas.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    50.29%

    plus or minus 2.01%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Mississippi is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 1.48 points lower).
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Washington, or from the next lower state, Delaware.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    70.51%

    plus or minus 0.72%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Mississippi is 5.24 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Indiana.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.19 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Mississippi is 3.00 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    33 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    14.54 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Mississippi and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearMississippiUnited States
19906.897.83
19916.888.04
19927.018.21
19937.128.32
19947.068.38
19956.998.40
19967.048.36
19977.028.43
19987.038.26
19996.758.16
20006.938.24
20017.378.58
20027.288.44
20037.608.72
20048.218.95
20058.719.45
20069.6610.40
20079.3610.65
200810.3911.26
200910.2211.51
20109.8711.54
201110.1711.72
201210.2611.88
201310.7812.13
201411.3212.52
201511.2712.65
201610.4712.55
201711.0812.89
201811.1212.87
201911.2713.01
202011.1713.15
202111.5613.66
202212.4115.04
202313.2316.00
202413.3916.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.4%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Mississippi is 0.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    54.7%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Mississippi is 6.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Mississippi and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Mississippi: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMississippiUnited States
Sept. 20165.95.0
Oct. 20165.94.9
Nov. 20165.84.7
Dec. 20165.74.7
Jan. 20175.64.7
Feb. 20175.54.6
March 20175.44.4
April 20175.44.4
May 20175.34.4
June 20175.24.3
July 20175.24.3
Aug. 20175.14.4
Sept. 20175.04.3
Oct. 20175.04.2
Nov. 20174.94.2
Dec. 20174.94.1
Jan. 20184.94.0
Feb. 20184.94.1
March 20184.94.0
April 20184.94.0
May 20184.93.8
June 20184.84.0
July 20184.83.8
Aug. 20184.83.8
Sept. 20184.93.7
Oct. 20185.03.8
Nov. 20185.23.8
Dec. 20185.33.9
Jan. 20195.44.0
Feb. 20195.43.8
March 20195.43.8
April 20195.43.7
May 20195.43.6
June 20195.53.6
July 20195.63.7
Aug. 20195.63.6
Sept. 20195.63.5
Oct. 20195.63.6
Nov. 20195.53.6
Dec. 20195.53.6
Jan. 20205.63.6
Feb. 20205.73.5
March 20205.94.4
April 202015.614.8
May 202011.213.2
June 20209.411.0
July 20208.310.2
Aug. 20207.48.4
Sept. 20207.17.8
Oct. 20206.76.9
Nov. 20206.66.7
Dec. 20206.56.7
Jan. 20216.46.4
Feb. 20216.36.2
March 20216.26.1
April 20216.16.1
May 20215.95.8
June 20215.75.9
July 20215.55.4
Aug. 20215.15.1
Sept. 20214.84.7
Oct. 20214.54.5
Nov. 20214.34.1
Dec. 20214.13.9
Jan. 20224.04.0
Feb. 20223.93.9
March 20223.83.7
April 20223.83.7
May 20223.73.6
June 20223.73.6
July 20223.73.5
Aug. 20223.73.6
Sept. 20223.73.5
Oct. 20223.73.6
Nov. 20223.63.6
Dec. 20223.53.5
Jan. 20233.43.5
Feb. 20233.33.6
March 20233.23.5
April 20233.13.4
May 20233.13.6
June 20233.13.6
July 20233.13.5
Aug. 20233.13.7
Sept. 20233.13.7
Oct. 20233.03.9
Nov. 20233.03.7
Dec. 20232.93.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.83.9
March 20242.83.9
April 20242.83.9
May 20242.93.9
June 20243.04.1
July 20243.24.2
Aug. 20243.34.2
Sept. 20243.44.1
Oct. 20243.64.1
Nov. 20243.74.2
Dec. 20243.84.1
Jan. 20253.94.0
Feb. 20253.94.2
March 20253.94.2
April 20253.94.2
May 20253.94.3
June 20253.84.1
July 20253.84.3
Aug. 20253.74.3
Sept. 20253.74.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.74.5
Dec. 20253.74.4
Jan. 20263.64.3
Feb. 20263.74.4
March 20263.84.3
April 20263.84.3
May 20263.84.3
June 20263.84.2
July 20263.64.1
Aug. 20263.44.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Mississippi and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Mississippi: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

50%55%60%65%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMississippiUnited States
Sept. 201655.862.9
Oct. 201655.862.8
Nov. 201655.862.7
Dec. 201655.862.7
Jan. 201755.862.8
Feb. 201755.862.9
March 201755.862.9
April 201755.863.0
May 201755.862.8
June 201755.862.8
July 201755.762.9
Aug. 201755.762.9
Sept. 201755.663.1
Oct. 201755.562.7
Nov. 201755.562.7
Dec. 201755.562.7
Jan. 201855.562.7
Feb. 201855.663.0
March 201855.762.9
April 201855.762.9
May 201855.862.9
June 201855.763.0
July 201855.663.0
Aug. 201855.662.6
Sept. 201855.562.8
Oct. 201855.562.9
Nov. 201855.662.9
Dec. 201855.763.0
Jan. 201955.863.1
Feb. 201955.963.1
March 201955.963.0
April 201956.062.8
May 201956.162.9
June 201956.263.0
July 201956.363.1
Aug. 201956.463.1
Sept. 201956.463.2
Oct. 201956.363.3
Nov. 201956.363.3
Dec. 201956.263.3
Jan. 202056.163.3
Feb. 202056.063.3
March 202055.962.6
April 202053.060.1
May 202053.660.8
June 202053.761.5
July 202054.261.5
Aug. 202054.461.7
Sept. 202054.961.4
Oct. 202055.161.7
Nov. 202055.261.5
Dec. 202055.261.5
Jan. 202155.261.4
Feb. 202155.261.4
March 202155.261.5
April 202155.261.6
May 202155.261.6
June 202155.261.7
July 202155.261.8
Aug. 202155.161.7
Sept. 202155.161.7
Oct. 202155.261.8
Nov. 202155.261.9
Dec. 202155.362.0
Jan. 202255.462.2
Feb. 202255.562.3
March 202255.562.4
April 202255.462.2
May 202255.362.3
June 202255.362.2
July 202255.262.1
Aug. 202255.062.3
Sept. 202254.962.2
Oct. 202254.762.2
Nov. 202254.662.1
Dec. 202254.662.3
Jan. 202354.662.4
Feb. 202354.662.5
March 202354.562.6
April 202354.562.6
May 202354.562.6
June 202354.562.6
July 202354.562.6
Aug. 202354.462.8
Sept. 202354.462.7
Oct. 202354.462.6
Nov. 202354.462.8
Dec. 202354.462.5
Jan. 202454.462.5
Feb. 202454.562.6
March 202454.662.7
April 202454.762.6
May 202454.962.6
June 202455.162.6
July 202455.262.7
Aug. 202455.462.7
Sept. 202455.562.7
Oct. 202455.762.5
Nov. 202455.862.4
Dec. 202455.962.5
Jan. 202555.962.6
Feb. 202555.962.5
March 202555.962.5
April 202555.862.6
May 202555.862.4
June 202555.762.3
July 202555.762.2
Aug. 202555.762.3
Sept. 202555.762.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202555.762.5
Dec. 202555.762.4
Jan. 202655.662.1
Feb. 202655.662.0
March 202655.561.9
April 202655.461.8
May 202655.361.8
June 202655.261.5
July 202655.061.4
Aug. 202654.761.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    72.6 years

    plus or minus 0.15 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Mississippi is 4.9 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    9.71%

    plus or minus 0.34%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Mississippi is 1.51 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    10 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Mexico, or from the next lower state, Tennessee.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    27.02%

    plus or minus 0.66%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Mississippi is 9.83 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arkansas.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    68.9%

    plus or minus 2.8%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Mississippi is 3.6 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts, or from the next lower state, Kentucky.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV