The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Minnesota

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Minnesota’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    5,830,405

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Minnesota is 1.7% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.57%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Minnesota is 0.05 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.4 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Minnesota is the same as the U.S. value at the precision shown (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $87,117

    plus or minus $961

    U.S.
    $81,604; Minnesota is $5,513 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Delaware.
    Price-adjusted
    $88,335, plus or minus $974: income divided by Minnesota’s 2024 regional price parity (98.6, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $78,197

    U.S.
    $77,028; Minnesota is $1,169 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $62,039

    U.S.
    $59,195; Minnesota is $2,844 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $88,350

    U.S.
    $90,294; Minnesota is $1,944 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    20 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.33%

    plus or minus 0.37%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Minnesota is 2.82 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    46 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Delaware, or from the next lower state, New Jersey.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    98.6

    U.S.
    100.0; Minnesota is 1.4 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $344,600

    plus or minus $1,807

    U.S.
    $360,600; Minnesota is $16,000 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    24 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Georgia.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,291

    plus or minus $17

    U.S.
    $1,487; Minnesota is $196 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Vermont, or from the next lower state, Tennessee.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    47.70%

    plus or minus 1.35%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Minnesota is 4.07 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    36 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Ohio, or from the next lower state, District of Columbia.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    71.61%

    plus or minus 0.49%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Minnesota is 6.34 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    10 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, Iowa.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    16.25 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Minnesota is 1.94 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    24 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    17.45 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Minnesota and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearMinnesotaUnited States
19906.807.83
19916.928.04
19927.018.21
19937.098.32
19947.168.38
19957.178.40
19967.138.36
19977.238.43
19987.338.26
19997.418.16
20007.528.24
20017.618.58
20027.498.44
20037.658.72
20047.928.95
20058.289.45
20068.7010.40
20079.1810.65
20089.7411.26
200910.0411.51
201010.5911.54
201110.9611.72
201211.3511.88
201311.8112.13
201412.0112.52
201512.1212.65
201612.6712.55
201713.0412.89
201813.1412.87
201913.0413.01
202013.1713.15
202113.5013.66
202214.2515.04
202314.7316.00
202415.4516.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.4%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Minnesota is 0.3 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    66.8%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Minnesota is 5.2 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Minnesota and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Minnesota: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMinnesotaUnited States
Sept. 20164.05.0
Oct. 20164.04.9
Nov. 20164.04.7
Dec. 20163.94.7
Jan. 20173.84.7
Feb. 20173.74.6
March 20173.64.4
April 20173.54.4
May 20173.54.4
June 20173.44.3
July 20173.44.3
Aug. 20173.44.4
Sept. 20173.34.3
Oct. 20173.34.2
Nov. 20173.24.2
Dec. 20173.24.1
Jan. 20183.14.0
Feb. 20183.14.1
March 20183.04.0
April 20183.04.0
May 20182.93.8
June 20182.94.0
July 20182.93.8
Aug. 20182.93.8
Sept. 20183.03.7
Oct. 20183.13.8
Nov. 20183.23.8
Dec. 20183.23.9
Jan. 20193.34.0
Feb. 20193.33.8
March 20193.33.8
April 20193.23.7
May 20193.23.6
June 20193.23.6
July 20193.23.7
Aug. 20193.33.6
Sept. 20193.33.5
Oct. 20193.33.6
Nov. 20193.33.6
Dec. 20193.43.6
Jan. 20203.43.6
Feb. 20203.53.5
March 20203.64.4
April 20208.914.8
May 202011.113.2
June 20208.911.0
July 20207.810.2
Aug. 20206.78.4
Sept. 20206.27.8
Oct. 20205.56.9
Nov. 20205.16.7
Dec. 20204.86.7
Jan. 20214.66.4
Feb. 20214.46.2
March 20214.26.1
April 20214.16.1
May 20213.95.8
June 20213.85.9
July 20213.65.4
Aug. 20213.55.1
Sept. 20213.34.7
Oct. 20213.14.5
Nov. 20212.94.1
Dec. 20212.83.9
Jan. 20222.64.0
Feb. 20222.43.9
March 20222.33.7
April 20222.23.7
May 20222.23.6
June 20222.23.6
July 20222.33.5
Aug. 20222.43.6
Sept. 20222.53.5
Oct. 20222.63.6
Nov. 20222.63.6
Dec. 20222.73.5
Jan. 20232.73.5
Feb. 20232.83.6
March 20232.83.5
April 20232.83.4
May 20232.83.6
June 20232.83.6
July 20232.83.5
Aug. 20232.83.7
Sept. 20232.83.7
Oct. 20232.83.9
Nov. 20232.83.7
Dec. 20232.83.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.93.9
March 20243.03.9
April 20243.03.9
May 20243.13.9
June 20243.24.1
July 20243.24.2
Aug. 20243.34.2
Sept. 20243.34.1
Oct. 20243.24.1
Nov. 20243.34.2
Dec. 20243.34.1
Jan. 20253.44.0
Feb. 20253.54.2
March 20253.64.2
April 20253.64.2
May 20253.74.3
June 20253.84.1
July 20253.84.3
Aug. 20253.94.3
Sept. 20254.14.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.24.5
Dec. 20254.24.4
Jan. 20264.44.3
Feb. 20264.54.4
March 20264.54.3
April 20264.54.3
May 20264.44.3
June 20264.44.2
July 20264.34.1
Aug. 20264.44.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Minnesota and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Minnesota: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%65%70%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMinnesotaUnited States
Sept. 201669.962.9
Oct. 201669.962.8
Nov. 201669.962.7
Dec. 201669.962.7
Jan. 201770.062.8
Feb. 201770.062.9
March 201770.162.9
April 201770.263.0
May 201770.262.8
June 201770.262.8
July 201770.262.9
Aug. 201770.162.9
Sept. 201770.063.1
Oct. 201770.062.7
Nov. 201769.962.7
Dec. 201769.862.7
Jan. 201869.762.7
Feb. 201869.763.0
March 201869.762.9
April 201869.762.9
May 201869.762.9
June 201869.663.0
July 201869.563.0
Aug. 201869.562.6
Sept. 201869.562.8
Oct. 201869.562.9
Nov. 201869.562.9
Dec. 201869.663.0
Jan. 201969.663.1
Feb. 201969.763.1
March 201969.763.0
April 201969.762.8
May 201969.762.9
June 201969.863.0
July 201969.963.1
Aug. 201969.963.1
Sept. 201970.063.2
Oct. 201970.063.3
Nov. 201970.163.3
Dec. 201970.163.3
Jan. 202070.163.3
Feb. 202070.063.3
March 202069.862.6
April 202067.060.1
May 202068.660.8
June 202070.361.5
July 202070.961.5
Aug. 202070.761.7
Sept. 202070.561.4
Oct. 202069.961.7
Nov. 202069.361.5
Dec. 202068.861.5
Jan. 202168.461.4
Feb. 202168.061.4
March 202167.861.5
April 202167.761.6
May 202167.761.6
June 202167.761.7
July 202167.661.8
Aug. 202167.561.7
Sept. 202167.561.7
Oct. 202167.661.8
Nov. 202167.761.9
Dec. 202167.862.0
Jan. 202267.962.2
Feb. 202268.062.3
March 202268.062.4
April 202267.962.2
May 202267.962.3
June 202267.962.2
July 202267.962.1
Aug. 202267.962.3
Sept. 202267.862.2
Oct. 202267.862.2
Nov. 202267.962.1
Dec. 202268.062.3
Jan. 202368.162.4
Feb. 202368.262.5
March 202368.362.6
April 202368.462.6
May 202368.462.6
June 202368.462.6
July 202368.462.6
Aug. 202368.362.8
Sept. 202368.262.7
Oct. 202368.062.6
Nov. 202368.062.8
Dec. 202367.962.5
Jan. 202467.962.5
Feb. 202468.062.6
March 202468.062.7
April 202468.162.6
May 202468.262.6
June 202468.262.6
July 202468.262.7
Aug. 202468.262.7
Sept. 202468.262.7
Oct. 202468.262.5
Nov. 202468.262.4
Dec. 202468.362.5
Jan. 202568.362.6
Feb. 202568.362.5
March 202568.362.5
April 202568.362.6
May 202568.362.4
June 202568.362.3
July 202568.362.2
Aug. 202568.362.3
Sept. 202568.462.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202568.362.5
Dec. 202568.362.4
Jan. 202668.262.1
Feb. 202667.962.0
March 202667.661.9
April 202667.461.8
May 202667.261.8
June 202667.061.5
July 202666.961.4
Aug. 202666.861.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    79.3 years

    plus or minus 0.10 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Minnesota is 1.8 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, California, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.07%

    plus or minus 0.17%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Minnesota is 3.13 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    43 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, Michigan.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    40.03%

    plus or minus 0.48%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Minnesota is 3.18 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    75.9%

    plus or minus 2.9%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Minnesota is 10.6 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    2 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, District of Columbia, or from the next lower state, Oregon.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV