The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Michigan

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Michigan’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    10,127,884

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Michigan is 3.0% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.28%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Michigan is 0.24 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    40.7 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Michigan is 1.3 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $72,389

    plus or minus $567

    U.S.
    $81,604; Michigan is $9,215 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    38 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, South Carolina.
    Price-adjusted
    $75,235, plus or minus $589: income divided by Michigan’s 2024 regional price parity (96.2, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $67,245

    U.S.
    $77,028; Michigan is $9,783 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    39 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $53,569

    U.S.
    $59,195; Michigan is $5,626 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    41 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $72,462

    U.S.
    $90,294; Michigan is $17,832 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    13.45%

    plus or minus 0.28%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Michigan is 1.30 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Tennessee, or from the next lower state, Texas.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    96.2

    U.S.
    100.0; Michigan is 3.8 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $254,200

    plus or minus $1,616

    U.S.
    $360,600; Michigan is $106,400 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Missouri.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,168

    plus or minus $11

    U.S.
    $1,487; Michigan is $319 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    33 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Montana.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    51.25%

    plus or minus 1.02%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Michigan is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.52 points lower).
    Rank
    18 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New York, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    73.46%

    plus or minus 0.30%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Michigan is 8.19 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Delaware, or from the next lower state, Maine.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    21.53 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Michigan is 3.34 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    23.05 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Michigan and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearMichiganUnited States
19907.837.83
19918.068.04
19928.118.21
19938.168.32
19948.288.38
19958.348.40
19968.478.36
19978.578.43
19988.678.26
19998.738.16
20008.528.24
20018.268.58
20028.288.44
20038.358.72
20048.338.95
20058.409.45
20069.7710.40
200710.2110.65
200810.7511.26
200911.6011.51
201012.4611.54
201113.2711.72
201214.1311.88
201314.5912.13
201414.4612.52
201514.4212.65
201615.2212.55
201715.4012.89
201815.4512.87
201915.7413.01
202016.2613.15
202117.5413.66
202217.8615.04
202318.8416.00
202419.3016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    5.0%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Michigan is 0.9 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    58.8%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Michigan is 2.8 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Michigan and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Michigan: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20%25%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMichiganUnited States
Sept. 20165.05.0
Oct. 20165.14.9
Nov. 20165.14.7
Dec. 20165.04.7
Jan. 20174.94.7
Feb. 20174.74.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.44.4
May 20174.34.4
June 20174.44.3
July 20174.54.3
Aug. 20174.64.4
Sept. 20174.74.3
Oct. 20174.74.2
Nov. 20174.74.2
Dec. 20174.64.1
Jan. 20184.54.0
Feb. 20184.44.1
March 20184.34.0
April 20184.24.0
May 20184.13.8
June 20184.04.0
July 20184.03.8
Aug. 20184.03.8
Sept. 20184.03.7
Oct. 20184.13.8
Nov. 20184.23.8
Dec. 20184.23.9
Jan. 20194.24.0
Feb. 20194.23.8
March 20194.23.8
April 20194.23.7
May 20194.23.6
June 20194.23.6
July 20194.13.7
Aug. 20194.13.6
Sept. 20194.03.5
Oct. 20193.93.6
Nov. 20193.83.6
Dec. 20193.83.6
Jan. 20203.83.6
Feb. 20203.83.5
March 20203.74.4
April 202022.714.8
May 202019.313.2
June 202014.511.0
July 202012.510.2
Aug. 202010.08.4
Sept. 20208.97.8
Oct. 20207.76.9
Nov. 20207.16.7
Dec. 20206.96.7
Jan. 20216.56.4
Feb. 20216.36.2
March 20216.16.1
April 20216.16.1
May 20216.15.8
June 20216.15.9
July 20215.95.4
Aug. 20215.75.1
Sept. 20215.34.7
Oct. 20215.04.5
Nov. 20214.74.1
Dec. 20214.53.9
Jan. 20224.44.0
Feb. 20224.43.9
March 20224.33.7
April 20224.23.7
May 20224.13.6
June 20224.13.6
July 20224.03.5
Aug. 20224.03.6
Sept. 20224.03.5
Oct. 20224.13.6
Nov. 20224.13.6
Dec. 20224.13.5
Jan. 20234.03.5
Feb. 20233.93.6
March 20233.83.5
April 20233.73.4
May 20233.73.6
June 20233.83.6
July 20233.93.5
Aug. 20234.03.7
Sept. 20234.03.7
Oct. 20234.03.9
Nov. 20234.03.7
Dec. 20234.03.8
Jan. 20243.93.7
Feb. 20244.03.9
March 20244.23.9
April 20244.43.9
May 20244.53.9
June 20244.74.1
July 20244.84.2
Aug. 20245.04.2
Sept. 20245.14.1
Oct. 20245.14.1
Nov. 20245.24.2
Dec. 20245.34.1
Jan. 20255.34.0
Feb. 20255.34.2
March 20255.34.2
April 20255.24.2
May 20255.14.3
June 20255.04.1
July 20254.94.3
Aug. 20254.94.3
Sept. 20254.94.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20255.04.5
Dec. 20255.04.4
Jan. 20265.04.3
Feb. 20265.04.4
March 20265.04.3
April 20265.04.3
May 20265.14.3
June 20265.04.2
July 20264.94.1
Aug. 20265.04.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Michigan and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Michigan: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMichiganUnited States
Sept. 201661.462.9
Oct. 201661.462.8
Nov. 201661.462.7
Dec. 201661.462.7
Jan. 201761.462.8
Feb. 201761.462.9
March 201761.462.9
April 201761.363.0
May 201761.462.8
June 201761.462.8
July 201761.562.9
Aug. 201761.562.9
Sept. 201761.563.1
Oct. 201761.562.7
Nov. 201761.462.7
Dec. 201761.462.7
Jan. 201861.462.7
Feb. 201861.563.0
March 201861.662.9
April 201861.762.9
May 201861.662.9
June 201861.663.0
July 201861.663.0
Aug. 201861.562.6
Sept. 201861.562.8
Oct. 201861.662.9
Nov. 201861.762.9
Dec. 201861.863.0
Jan. 201961.863.1
Feb. 201961.963.1
March 201961.963.0
April 201961.962.8
May 201961.962.9
June 201961.963.0
July 201961.963.1
Aug. 201961.963.1
Sept. 201961.963.2
Oct. 201961.963.3
Nov. 201961.963.3
Dec. 201961.863.3
Jan. 202061.663.3
Feb. 202061.363.3
March 202061.062.6
April 202056.760.1
May 202060.760.8
June 202062.361.5
July 202061.661.5
Aug. 202060.761.7
Sept. 202060.561.4
Oct. 202060.061.7
Nov. 202059.761.5
Dec. 202058.661.5
Jan. 202159.261.4
Feb. 202159.061.4
March 202159.061.5
April 202159.061.6
May 202159.161.6
June 202159.261.7
July 202159.261.8
Aug. 202159.361.7
Sept. 202159.361.7
Oct. 202159.461.8
Nov. 202159.561.9
Dec. 202159.762.0
Jan. 202259.962.2
Feb. 202260.162.3
March 202260.262.4
April 202260.262.2
May 202260.262.3
June 202260.262.2
July 202260.162.1
Aug. 202260.162.3
Sept. 202260.162.2
Oct. 202260.262.2
Nov. 202260.462.1
Dec. 202260.662.3
Jan. 202360.862.4
Feb. 202361.062.5
March 202361.262.6
April 202361.462.6
May 202361.662.6
June 202361.762.6
July 202361.962.6
Aug. 202361.962.8
Sept. 202362.062.7
Oct. 202361.962.6
Nov. 202361.962.8
Dec. 202361.862.5
Jan. 202461.862.5
Feb. 202461.862.6
March 202461.862.7
April 202461.962.6
May 202462.062.6
June 202462.062.6
July 202462.062.7
Aug. 202462.062.7
Sept. 202462.062.7
Oct. 202462.062.5
Nov. 202461.962.4
Dec. 202461.962.5
Jan. 202561.962.6
Feb. 202561.862.5
March 202561.762.5
April 202561.662.6
May 202561.462.4
June 202561.262.3
July 202561.162.2
Aug. 202560.962.3
Sept. 202560.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202560.762.5
Dec. 202560.762.4
Jan. 202660.662.1
Feb. 202660.562.0
March 202660.361.9
April 202660.161.8
May 202659.861.8
June 202659.561.5
July 202659.161.4
Aug. 202658.861.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    76.8 years

    plus or minus 0.08 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Michigan is 0.7 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    29 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, Arizona.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.06%

    plus or minus 0.13%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Michigan is 3.14 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    44 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, New York.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    33.33%

    plus or minus 0.37%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Michigan is 3.52 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    34 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Missouri, or from the next lower state, South Carolina.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    72.3%

    plus or minus 2.9%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Michigan is 7.0 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    6 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Wisconsin.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV