The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Maryland

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Maryland’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    6,265,347

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Maryland is 1.8% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.32%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Maryland is 0.20 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.8 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Maryland is 0.4 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    21 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $102,905

    plus or minus $1,404

    U.S.
    $81,604; Maryland is $21,301 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    4 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Hawaii.
    Price-adjusted
    $98,043, plus or minus $1,338: income divided by Maryland’s 2024 regional price parity (105.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $82,387

    U.S.
    $77,028; Maryland is $5,359 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    11 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $61,111

    U.S.
    $59,195; Maryland is $1,916 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    16 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $90,501

    U.S.
    $90,294; Maryland is $207 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.06%

    plus or minus 0.41%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Maryland is 3.09 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    48 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey, or from the next lower state, Vermont.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    105.0

    U.S.
    100.0; Maryland is 5.0 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $436,300

    plus or minus $3,089

    U.S.
    $360,600; Maryland is $75,700 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    15 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,721

    plus or minus $14

    U.S.
    $1,487; Maryland is $234 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    9 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Nevada.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    51.53%

    plus or minus 1.55%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Maryland is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.24 points lower).
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Carolina, or from the next lower state, New York.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    67.80%

    plus or minus 0.55%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Maryland is 2.53 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wisconsin, or from the next lower state, Arizona.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    21.30 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Maryland is 3.11 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    21.41 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Maryland and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearMarylandUnited States
19907.227.83
19917.908.04
19927.978.21
19938.218.32
19948.398.38
19958.438.40
19968.268.36
19978.338.43
19988.448.26
19998.398.16
20007.958.24
20017.678.58
20027.748.44
20037.738.72
20047.808.95
20058.469.45
20069.7110.40
200711.8910.65
200813.8411.26
200914.9811.51
201014.3211.54
201113.3111.72
201212.8411.88
201313.2512.13
201413.6312.52
201513.8212.65
201614.2312.55
201713.9612.89
201813.3012.87
201913.1213.01
202013.0113.15
202113.1213.66
202214.4615.04
202316.6016.00
202417.8616.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.1%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Maryland is the same as the U.S. value at the precision shown (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    63.7%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Maryland is 2.1 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    15 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Maryland and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Maryland: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMarylandUnited States
Sept. 20164.25.0
Oct. 20164.24.9
Nov. 20164.24.7
Dec. 20164.24.7
Jan. 20174.24.7
Feb. 20174.14.6
March 20174.14.4
April 20174.04.4
May 20174.04.4
June 20174.04.3
July 20174.04.3
Aug. 20174.04.4
Sept. 20174.14.3
Oct. 20174.14.2
Nov. 20174.14.2
Dec. 20174.14.1
Jan. 20184.14.0
Feb. 20184.04.1
March 20184.04.0
April 20183.94.0
May 20183.83.8
June 20183.84.0
July 20183.73.8
Aug. 20183.73.8
Sept. 20183.73.7
Oct. 20183.73.8
Nov. 20183.73.8
Dec. 20183.63.9
Jan. 20193.64.0
Feb. 20193.53.8
March 20193.53.8
April 20193.43.7
May 20193.43.6
June 20193.43.6
July 20193.43.7
Aug. 20193.43.6
Sept. 20193.33.5
Oct. 20193.33.6
Nov. 20193.23.6
Dec. 20193.23.6
Jan. 20203.33.6
Feb. 20203.43.5
March 20203.54.4
April 20209.014.8
May 20208.813.2
June 20208.111.0
July 20207.910.2
Aug. 20207.28.4
Sept. 20207.17.8
Oct. 20206.76.9
Nov. 20206.66.7
Dec. 20206.66.7
Jan. 20216.46.4
Feb. 20216.26.2
March 20216.16.1
April 20215.96.1
May 20215.75.8
June 20215.65.9
July 20215.35.4
Aug. 20215.05.1
Sept. 20214.64.7
Oct. 20214.24.5
Nov. 20213.94.1
Dec. 20213.53.9
Jan. 20223.54.0
Feb. 20223.33.9
March 20223.23.7
April 20223.13.7
May 20223.13.6
June 20223.13.6
July 20223.03.5
Aug. 20223.03.6
Sept. 20222.83.5
Oct. 20222.83.6
Nov. 20222.63.6
Dec. 20222.53.5
Jan. 20232.33.5
Feb. 20232.23.6
March 20232.13.5
April 20231.93.4
May 20231.93.6
June 20231.93.6
July 20232.03.5
Aug. 20232.23.7
Sept. 20232.33.7
Oct. 20232.53.9
Nov. 20232.63.7
Dec. 20232.73.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.93.9
March 20243.03.9
April 20243.03.9
May 20243.13.9
June 20243.24.1
July 20243.34.2
Aug. 20243.34.2
Sept. 20243.34.1
Oct. 20243.34.1
Nov. 20243.44.2
Dec. 20243.44.1
Jan. 20253.54.0
Feb. 20253.64.2
March 20253.74.2
April 20253.84.2
May 20254.04.3
June 20254.14.1
July 20254.24.3
Aug. 20254.34.3
Sept. 20254.34.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.34.5
Dec. 20254.24.4
Jan. 20264.34.3
Feb. 20264.34.4
March 20264.34.3
April 20264.44.3
May 20264.44.3
June 20264.34.2
July 20264.24.1
Aug. 20264.14.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Maryland and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Maryland: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%68%70%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthMarylandUnited States
Sept. 201667.062.9
Oct. 201667.162.8
Nov. 201667.262.7
Dec. 201667.362.7
Jan. 201767.462.8
Feb. 201767.562.9
March 201767.662.9
April 201767.763.0
May 201767.862.8
June 201767.862.8
July 201767.962.9
Aug. 201767.962.9
Sept. 201767.863.1
Oct. 201767.862.7
Nov. 201767.862.7
Dec. 201767.762.7
Jan. 201867.762.7
Feb. 201867.763.0
March 201867.862.9
April 201867.862.9
May 201867.962.9
June 201867.863.0
July 201867.863.0
Aug. 201867.862.6
Sept. 201867.862.8
Oct. 201867.962.9
Nov. 201868.062.9
Dec. 201868.263.0
Jan. 201968.363.1
Feb. 201968.463.1
March 201968.563.0
April 201968.662.8
May 201968.762.9
June 201968.863.0
July 201968.963.1
Aug. 201969.063.1
Sept. 201969.163.2
Oct. 201969.263.3
Nov. 201969.263.3
Dec. 201969.363.3
Jan. 202069.363.3
Feb. 202069.363.3
March 202069.262.6
April 202065.860.1
May 202065.960.8
June 202065.661.5
July 202065.861.5
Aug. 202065.661.7
Sept. 202065.861.4
Oct. 202065.561.7
Nov. 202065.461.5
Dec. 202065.461.5
Jan. 202165.161.4
Feb. 202165.061.4
March 202165.061.5
April 202165.061.6
May 202164.961.6
June 202165.061.7
July 202164.961.8
Aug. 202164.861.7
Sept. 202164.761.7
Oct. 202164.761.8
Nov. 202164.761.9
Dec. 202164.762.0
Jan. 202264.862.2
Feb. 202264.862.3
March 202264.862.4
April 202264.862.2
May 202264.862.3
June 202264.862.2
July 202264.862.1
Aug. 202264.862.3
Sept. 202264.662.2
Oct. 202264.662.2
Nov. 202264.662.1
Dec. 202264.662.3
Jan. 202364.662.4
Feb. 202364.762.5
March 202364.762.6
April 202364.762.6
May 202364.862.6
June 202364.962.6
July 202364.862.6
Aug. 202364.962.8
Sept. 202364.862.7
Oct. 202364.962.6
Nov. 202364.962.8
Dec. 202365.062.5
Jan. 202465.162.5
Feb. 202465.162.6
March 202465.262.7
April 202465.262.6
May 202465.262.6
June 202465.262.6
July 202465.262.7
Aug. 202465.262.7
Sept. 202465.162.7
Oct. 202465.162.5
Nov. 202465.162.4
Dec. 202465.062.5
Jan. 202564.962.6
Feb. 202564.862.5
March 202564.762.5
April 202564.762.6
May 202564.762.4
June 202564.662.3
July 202564.662.2
Aug. 202564.562.3
Sept. 202564.462.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202564.362.5
Dec. 202564.262.4
Jan. 202664.162.1
Feb. 202664.062.0
March 202663.961.9
April 202663.961.8
May 202663.961.8
June 202663.961.5
July 202663.861.4
Aug. 202663.761.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.8 years

    plus or minus 0.10 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Maryland is 0.3 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    20 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Florida, or from the next lower state, Oregon.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    6.34%

    plus or minus 0.22%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Maryland is 1.86 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    33 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Washington, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    44.69%

    plus or minus 0.55%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Maryland is 7.84 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Vermont, or from the next lower state, New Jersey.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    71.1%

    plus or minus 3.6%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Maryland is 5.8 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Dakota, or from the next lower state, Kansas.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV