The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Iowa

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Iowa’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    3,238,387

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Iowa is 0.95% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    32 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.25%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Iowa is 0.27 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    38 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.3 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Iowa is 0.1 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    33 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $75,501

    plus or minus $1,016

    U.S.
    $81,604; Iowa is $6,103 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Kansas, or from the next lower state, Montana.
    Price-adjusted
    $86,029, plus or minus $1,158: income divided by Iowa’s 2024 regional price parity (87.8, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $67,321

    U.S.
    $77,028; Iowa is $9,707 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    38 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $60,144

    U.S.
    $59,195; Iowa is $949 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $83,973

    U.S.
    $90,294; Iowa is $6,321 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    24 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    11.34%

    plus or minus 0.41%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Iowa is 0.81 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Pennsylvania, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    87.8

    U.S.
    100.0; Iowa is 12.2 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    49 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $227,300

    plus or minus $2,299

    U.S.
    $360,600; Iowa is $133,300 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    45 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Kentucky.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $981

    plus or minus $15

    U.S.
    $1,487; Iowa is $506 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    49 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arkansas, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    43.25%

    plus or minus 1.63%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Iowa is 8.52 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    46 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Kansas, or from the next lower state, Wyoming.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    71.33%

    plus or minus 0.68%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Iowa is 6.06 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, New Mexico.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    14.20 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Iowa is 3.99 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    39 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    15.99 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Iowa and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearIowaUnited States
19907.817.83
19917.768.04
19928.028.21
19938.028.32
19948.098.38
19958.248.40
19968.168.36
19978.218.43
19988.388.26
19998.358.16
20008.378.24
20018.418.58
20028.358.44
20038.578.72
20048.968.95
20059.279.45
20069.6310.40
20079.4510.65
20089.4911.26
20099.9911.51
201010.4211.54
201110.4611.72
201210.8211.88
201311.0412.13
201411.1612.52
201511.6312.65
201611.9412.55
201712.3412.89
201812.2412.87
201912.4613.01
202012.4613.15
202112.7313.66
202213.1515.04
202313.3116.00
202413.4016.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.2%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Iowa is 0.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    67.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Iowa is 5.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    4 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Iowa and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Iowa: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthIowaUnited States
Sept. 20163.65.0
Oct. 20163.64.9
Nov. 20163.54.7
Dec. 20163.44.7
Jan. 20173.34.7
Feb. 20173.34.6
March 20173.24.4
April 20173.14.4
May 20173.14.4
June 20173.14.3
July 20173.14.3
Aug. 20173.14.4
Sept. 20173.04.3
Oct. 20173.04.2
Nov. 20172.94.2
Dec. 20172.94.1
Jan. 20182.84.0
Feb. 20182.74.1
March 20182.74.0
April 20182.64.0
May 20182.53.8
June 20182.54.0
July 20182.53.8
Aug. 20182.53.8
Sept. 20182.53.7
Oct. 20182.53.8
Nov. 20182.63.8
Dec. 20182.63.9
Jan. 20192.64.0
Feb. 20192.63.8
March 20192.63.8
April 20192.63.7
May 20192.63.6
June 20192.73.6
July 20192.73.7
Aug. 20192.73.6
Sept. 20192.73.5
Oct. 20192.73.6
Nov. 20192.73.6
Dec. 20192.73.6
Jan. 20202.73.6
Feb. 20202.73.5
March 20202.74.4
April 202011.014.8
May 20208.513.2
June 20206.811.0
July 20206.010.2
Aug. 20205.08.4
Sept. 20204.67.8
Oct. 20204.26.9
Nov. 20204.26.7
Dec. 20204.26.7
Jan. 20214.16.4
Feb. 20214.26.2
March 20214.36.1
April 20214.46.1
May 20214.45.8
June 20214.35.9
July 20214.15.4
Aug. 20213.95.1
Sept. 20213.64.7
Oct. 20213.34.5
Nov. 20213.14.1
Dec. 20212.93.9
Jan. 20222.84.0
Feb. 20222.73.9
March 20222.63.7
April 20222.63.7
May 20222.63.6
June 20222.73.6
July 20222.83.5
Aug. 20223.03.6
Sept. 20223.13.5
Oct. 20223.13.6
Nov. 20223.13.6
Dec. 20223.13.5
Jan. 20233.03.5
Feb. 20233.03.6
March 20232.93.5
April 20232.93.4
May 20232.93.6
June 20233.03.6
July 20233.03.5
Aug. 20233.03.7
Sept. 20233.03.7
Oct. 20233.03.9
Nov. 20232.93.7
Dec. 20232.93.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.83.9
March 20242.83.9
April 20242.93.9
May 20243.03.9
June 20243.14.1
July 20243.24.2
Aug. 20243.34.2
Sept. 20243.44.1
Oct. 20243.44.1
Nov. 20243.54.2
Dec. 20243.54.1
Jan. 20253.54.0
Feb. 20253.54.2
March 20253.64.2
April 20253.64.2
May 20253.64.3
June 20253.54.1
July 20253.54.3
Aug. 20253.54.3
Sept. 20253.44.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.44.5
Dec. 20253.44.4
Jan. 20263.44.3
Feb. 20263.44.4
March 20263.34.3
April 20263.34.3
May 20263.24.3
June 20263.24.2
July 20263.24.1
Aug. 20263.24.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Iowa and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Iowa: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%65%70%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthIowaUnited States
Sept. 201669.662.9
Oct. 201669.462.8
Nov. 201669.262.7
Dec. 201669.062.7
Jan. 201768.962.8
Feb. 201768.862.9
March 201768.862.9
April 201768.863.0
May 201768.962.8
June 201768.962.8
July 201768.862.9
Aug. 201768.862.9
Sept. 201768.763.1
Oct. 201768.662.7
Nov. 201768.562.7
Dec. 201768.562.7
Jan. 201868.662.7
Feb. 201868.763.0
March 201868.962.9
April 201869.162.9
May 201869.262.9
June 201869.263.0
July 201869.263.0
Aug. 201869.262.6
Sept. 201869.262.8
Oct. 201869.262.9
Nov. 201869.362.9
Dec. 201869.463.0
Jan. 201969.563.1
Feb. 201969.763.1
March 201969.863.0
April 201969.962.8
May 201970.062.9
June 201970.063.0
July 201970.163.1
Aug. 201970.263.1
Sept. 201970.263.2
Oct. 201970.163.3
Nov. 201970.163.3
Dec. 201969.963.3
Jan. 202069.563.3
Feb. 202069.163.3
March 202068.762.6
April 202067.860.1
May 202066.460.8
June 202065.561.5
July 202065.561.5
Aug. 202065.361.7
Sept. 202065.661.4
Oct. 202065.861.7
Nov. 202066.061.5
Dec. 202066.361.5
Jan. 202166.361.4
Feb. 202166.461.4
March 202166.661.5
April 202166.861.6
May 202167.061.6
June 202167.161.7
July 202167.261.8
Aug. 202167.161.7
Sept. 202167.061.7
Oct. 202167.061.8
Nov. 202167.161.9
Dec. 202167.262.0
Jan. 202267.362.2
Feb. 202267.562.3
March 202267.662.4
April 202267.662.2
May 202267.762.3
June 202267.762.2
July 202267.762.1
Aug. 202267.762.3
Sept. 202267.762.2
Oct. 202267.762.2
Nov. 202267.762.1
Dec. 202267.662.3
Jan. 202367.762.4
Feb. 202367.762.5
March 202367.762.6
April 202367.762.6
May 202367.662.6
June 202367.662.6
July 202367.662.6
Aug. 202367.562.8
Sept. 202367.462.7
Oct. 202367.362.6
Nov. 202367.262.8
Dec. 202367.062.5
Jan. 202466.962.5
Feb. 202466.962.6
March 202466.962.7
April 202467.062.6
May 202467.062.6
June 202467.162.6
July 202467.162.7
Aug. 202467.162.7
Sept. 202467.162.7
Oct. 202467.262.5
Nov. 202467.362.4
Dec. 202467.462.5
Jan. 202567.662.6
Feb. 202567.762.5
March 202567.862.5
April 202567.862.6
May 202567.862.4
June 202567.762.3
July 202567.762.2
Aug. 202567.762.3
Sept. 202567.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202567.962.5
Dec. 202567.962.4
Jan. 202667.962.1
Feb. 202667.862.0
March 202667.761.9
April 202667.561.8
May 202667.461.8
June 202667.361.5
July 202667.161.4
Aug. 202667.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.9 years

    plus or minus 0.13 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Iowa is 0.4 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    18 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Dakota, or from the next lower state, Florida.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.45%

    plus or minus 0.22%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Iowa is 2.75 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maine, or from the next lower state, Wisconsin.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    32.05%

    plus or minus 0.62%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Iowa is 4.80 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, New Mexico.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    71.8%

    plus or minus 4.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Iowa is 6.5 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    9 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire, or from the next lower state, Vermont.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV