The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Indiana

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Indiana’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    6,973,333

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Indiana is 2.0% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.56%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Indiana is 0.04 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    38.6 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Indiana is 0.8 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    39 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $71,959

    plus or minus $630

    U.S.
    $81,604; Indiana is $9,645 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Tennessee, or from the next lower state, Missouri.
    Price-adjusted
    $77,103, plus or minus $675: income divided by Indiana’s 2024 regional price parity (93.3, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $66,455

    U.S.
    $77,028; Indiana is $10,573 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $55,562

    U.S.
    $59,195; Indiana is $3,633 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    36 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $77,790

    U.S.
    $90,294; Indiana is $12,504 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    34 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    12.23%

    plus or minus 0.39%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Indiana is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.08 points higher).
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Missouri, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    93.3

    U.S.
    100.0; Indiana is 6.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    34 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $243,500

    plus or minus $1,916

    U.S.
    $360,600; Indiana is $117,100 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,104

    plus or minus $11

    U.S.
    $1,487; Indiana is $383 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    36 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Mexico, or from the next lower state, Nebraska.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    48.46%

    plus or minus 1.44%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Indiana is 3.31 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    30 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Illinois, or from the next lower state, New Mexico.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    70.72%

    plus or minus 0.49%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Indiana is 5.45 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    14 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alabama, or from the next lower state, Mississippi.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    17.04 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Indiana is 1.15 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    20 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    16.73 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Indiana and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearIndianaUnited States
19906.877.83
19916.738.04
19926.868.21
19936.678.32
19946.788.38
19956.748.40
19966.778.36
19976.948.43
19987.018.26
19996.968.16
20006.878.24
20016.928.58
20026.918.44
20037.048.72
20047.308.95
20057.509.45
20068.2210.40
20078.2610.65
20088.8711.26
20099.5011.51
20109.5611.54
201110.0611.72
201210.5311.88
201310.9912.13
201411.4612.52
201511.5712.65
201611.7912.55
201712.2912.89
201812.2612.87
201912.5813.01
202012.8313.15
202113.3713.66
202214.5915.04
202314.9416.00
202414.7716.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.3%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Indiana is 0.8 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    38 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    63.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Indiana is 1.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Indiana and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Indiana: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthIndianaUnited States
Sept. 20164.25.0
Oct. 20164.24.9
Nov. 20164.14.7
Dec. 20164.04.7
Jan. 20173.94.7
Feb. 20173.74.6
March 20173.64.4
April 20173.54.4
May 20173.44.4
June 20173.54.3
July 20173.54.3
Aug. 20173.54.4
Sept. 20173.54.3
Oct. 20173.54.2
Nov. 20173.44.2
Dec. 20173.34.1
Jan. 20183.34.0
Feb. 20183.34.1
March 20183.34.0
April 20183.44.0
May 20183.43.8
June 20183.44.0
July 20183.43.8
Aug. 20183.53.8
Sept. 20183.53.7
Oct. 20183.53.8
Nov. 20183.63.8
Dec. 20183.63.9
Jan. 20193.54.0
Feb. 20193.53.8
March 20193.43.8
April 20193.33.7
May 20193.23.6
June 20193.23.6
July 20193.23.7
Aug. 20193.33.6
Sept. 20193.33.5
Oct. 20193.33.6
Nov. 20193.33.6
Dec. 20193.33.6
Jan. 20203.43.6
Feb. 20203.53.5
March 20203.64.4
April 202016.914.8
May 202012.513.2
June 202010.311.0
July 20208.910.2
Aug. 20207.28.4
Sept. 20206.57.8
Oct. 20205.66.9
Nov. 20205.26.7
Dec. 20205.06.7
Jan. 20214.76.4
Feb. 20214.66.2
March 20214.56.1
April 20214.46.1
May 20214.25.8
June 20214.15.9
July 20213.95.4
Aug. 20213.75.1
Sept. 20213.54.7
Oct. 20213.34.5
Nov. 20213.14.1
Dec. 20213.03.9
Jan. 20223.04.0
Feb. 20222.93.9
March 20222.93.7
April 20223.03.7
May 20223.03.6
June 20223.03.6
July 20223.13.5
Aug. 20223.13.6
Sept. 20223.13.5
Oct. 20223.23.6
Nov. 20223.23.6
Dec. 20223.33.5
Jan. 20233.33.5
Feb. 20233.33.6
March 20233.33.5
April 20233.33.4
May 20233.33.6
June 20233.43.6
July 20233.43.5
Aug. 20233.43.7
Sept. 20233.53.7
Oct. 20233.53.9
Nov. 20233.63.7
Dec. 20233.73.8
Jan. 20243.73.7
Feb. 20243.83.9
March 20243.93.9
April 20244.03.9
May 20244.13.9
June 20244.14.1
July 20244.14.2
Aug. 20244.24.2
Sept. 20244.24.1
Oct. 20244.14.1
Nov. 20244.14.2
Dec. 20244.04.1
Jan. 20253.94.0
Feb. 20253.84.2
March 20253.74.2
April 20253.74.2
May 20253.74.3
June 20253.74.1
July 20253.74.3
Aug. 20253.74.3
Sept. 20253.74.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.54.5
Dec. 20253.54.4
Jan. 20263.44.3
Feb. 20263.34.4
March 20263.34.3
April 20263.34.3
May 20263.34.3
June 20263.34.2
July 20263.34.1
Aug. 20263.34.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Indiana and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Indiana: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthIndianaUnited States
Sept. 201664.662.9
Oct. 201664.562.8
Nov. 201664.462.7
Dec. 201664.362.7
Jan. 201764.262.8
Feb. 201764.262.9
March 201764.262.9
April 201764.363.0
May 201764.362.8
June 201764.462.8
July 201764.462.9
Aug. 201764.462.9
Sept. 201764.363.1
Oct. 201764.362.7
Nov. 201764.262.7
Dec. 201764.362.7
Jan. 201864.462.7
Feb. 201864.663.0
March 201864.862.9
April 201865.062.9
May 201865.162.9
June 201865.263.0
July 201865.163.0
Aug. 201865.062.6
Sept. 201864.962.8
Oct. 201864.962.9
Nov. 201864.962.9
Dec. 201864.963.0
Jan. 201964.963.1
Feb. 201964.863.1
March 201964.763.0
April 201964.662.8
May 201964.562.9
June 201964.463.0
July 201964.463.1
Aug. 201964.563.1
Sept. 201964.663.2
Oct. 201964.663.3
Nov. 201964.663.3
Dec. 201964.663.3
Jan. 202064.463.3
Feb. 202064.263.3
March 202062.662.6
April 202060.960.1
May 202062.360.8
June 202062.361.5
July 202062.861.5
Aug. 202062.861.7
Sept. 202063.361.4
Oct. 202063.261.7
Nov. 202063.361.5
Dec. 202063.361.5
Jan. 202163.261.4
Feb. 202163.161.4
March 202163.061.5
April 202163.061.6
May 202163.061.6
June 202162.961.7
July 202162.761.8
Aug. 202162.661.7
Sept. 202162.561.7
Oct. 202162.561.8
Nov. 202162.661.9
Dec. 202162.862.0
Jan. 202263.062.2
Feb. 202263.262.3
March 202263.362.4
April 202263.462.2
May 202263.462.3
June 202263.462.2
July 202263.462.1
Aug. 202263.462.3
Sept. 202263.362.2
Oct. 202263.262.2
Nov. 202263.262.1
Dec. 202263.362.3
Jan. 202363.462.4
Feb. 202363.562.5
March 202363.562.6
April 202363.662.6
May 202363.562.6
June 202363.562.6
July 202363.462.6
Aug. 202363.462.8
Sept. 202363.462.7
Oct. 202363.362.6
Nov. 202363.362.8
Dec. 202363.362.5
Jan. 202463.362.5
Feb. 202463.362.6
March 202463.462.7
April 202463.562.6
May 202463.662.6
June 202463.762.6
July 202463.862.7
Aug. 202463.962.7
Sept. 202463.962.7
Oct. 202464.062.5
Nov. 202464.062.4
Dec. 202464.062.5
Jan. 202564.062.6
Feb. 202564.062.5
March 202564.062.5
April 202563.962.6
May 202563.962.4
June 202563.962.3
July 202563.862.2
Aug. 202563.862.3
Sept. 202563.762.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.662.5
Dec. 202563.662.4
Jan. 202663.562.1
Feb. 202663.462.0
March 202663.361.9
April 202663.261.8
May 202663.261.8
June 202663.261.5
July 202663.161.4
Aug. 202663.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    75.4 years

    plus or minus 0.09 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Indiana is 2.1 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    7.51%

    plus or minus 0.20%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Indiana is 0.69 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    25 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Jersey.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    30.66%

    plus or minus 0.50%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Indiana is 6.19 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    43 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    60.7%

    plus or minus 3.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Indiana is 4.6 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    41 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Arizona, or from the next lower state, Florida.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV