The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Hawaii

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Hawaii’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    1,432,820

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Hawaii is 0.42% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    -0.15%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Hawaii is 0.67 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    42.1 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Hawaii is 2.7 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    7 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $100,745

    plus or minus $1,760

    U.S.
    $81,604; Hawaii is $19,141 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland, or from the next lower state, California.
    Price-adjusted
    $91,627, plus or minus $1,601: income divided by Hawaii’s 2024 regional price parity (110.0, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $76,966

    U.S.
    $77,028; Hawaii is $62 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $52,272

    U.S.
    $59,195; Hawaii is $6,923 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    47 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $85,959

    U.S.
    $90,294; Hawaii is $4,335 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.99%

    plus or minus 0.68%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Hawaii is 2.16 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, Washington.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    110.0

    U.S.
    100.0; Hawaii is 10.0 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $875,900

    plus or minus $14,013

    U.S.
    $360,600; Hawaii is $515,300 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Statistically different from the next lower state.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,942

    plus or minus $36

    U.S.
    $1,487; Hawaii is $455 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    2 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, District of Columbia.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    54.96%

    plus or minus 2.00%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Hawaii is 3.19 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    4 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, California, or from the next lower state, Louisiana.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    61.65%

    plus or minus 1.01%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Hawaii is 3.62 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    46 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Texas, or from the next lower state, North Dakota.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    46.28 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Hawaii is 28.09 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    48.00 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Hawaii and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

0 cents10 cents20 cents30 cents40 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearHawaiiUnited States
199010.267.83
199110.528.04
199210.908.21
199312.288.32
199412.458.38
199513.328.40
199614.268.36
199714.808.43
199813.828.26
199914.308.16
200016.418.24
200116.348.58
200215.638.44
200316.738.72
200418.068.95
200520.709.45
200623.3510.40
200724.1210.65
200832.5011.26
200924.2011.51
201028.1011.54
201134.6811.72
201237.3411.88
201336.9812.13
201437.0412.52
201529.6012.65
201627.4712.55
201729.5012.89
201832.4712.87
201932.0613.01
202030.2813.15
202133.4913.66
202243.0315.04
202342.3916.00
202442.8616.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    2.7%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Hawaii is 1.4 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    48 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    61.1%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Hawaii is 0.5 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    34 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Hawaii and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Hawaii: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20%25%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthHawaiiUnited States
Sept. 20162.85.0
Oct. 20162.84.9
Nov. 20162.74.7
Dec. 20162.64.7
Jan. 20172.64.7
Feb. 20172.54.6
March 20172.54.4
April 20172.44.4
May 20172.34.4
June 20172.24.3
July 20172.24.3
Aug. 20172.14.4
Sept. 20172.04.3
Oct. 20172.04.2
Nov. 20172.04.2
Dec. 20172.04.1
Jan. 20182.14.0
Feb. 20182.14.1
March 20182.24.0
April 20182.24.0
May 20182.33.8
June 20182.44.0
July 20182.43.8
Aug. 20182.53.8
Sept. 20182.63.7
Oct. 20182.63.8
Nov. 20182.73.8
Dec. 20182.73.9
Jan. 20192.84.0
Feb. 20192.73.8
March 20192.73.8
April 20192.63.7
May 20192.63.6
June 20192.53.6
July 20192.53.7
Aug. 20192.43.6
Sept. 20192.43.5
Oct. 20192.43.6
Nov. 20192.33.6
Dec. 20192.23.6
Jan. 20202.23.6
Feb. 20202.23.5
March 20202.14.4
April 202022.514.8
May 202020.713.2
June 202017.311.0
July 202015.610.2
Aug. 202013.08.4
Sept. 202013.37.8
Oct. 202011.36.9
Nov. 202010.56.7
Dec. 202010.26.7
Jan. 20219.56.4
Feb. 20219.16.2
March 20218.46.1
April 20217.86.1
May 20216.95.8
June 20216.35.9
July 20215.45.4
Aug. 20214.75.1
Sept. 20213.94.7
Oct. 20213.34.5
Nov. 20213.24.1
Dec. 20213.13.9
Jan. 20223.14.0
Feb. 20223.23.9
March 20223.23.7
April 20223.33.7
May 20223.33.6
June 20223.33.6
July 20223.33.5
Aug. 20223.33.6
Sept. 20223.33.5
Oct. 20223.33.6
Nov. 20223.23.6
Dec. 20223.13.5
Jan. 20233.13.5
Feb. 20233.03.6
March 20232.93.5
April 20232.83.4
May 20232.83.6
June 20232.83.6
July 20232.83.5
Aug. 20232.83.7
Sept. 20232.83.7
Oct. 20232.83.9
Nov. 20232.93.7
Dec. 20232.93.8
Jan. 20242.83.7
Feb. 20242.83.9
March 20242.83.9
April 20242.83.9
May 20242.83.9
June 20242.84.1
July 20242.84.2
Aug. 20242.84.2
Sept. 20242.84.1
Oct. 20242.74.1
Nov. 20242.74.2
Dec. 20242.64.1
Jan. 20252.64.0
Feb. 20252.64.2
March 20252.54.2
April 20252.54.2
May 20252.44.3
June 20252.34.1
July 20252.24.3
Aug. 20252.14.3
Sept. 20252.14.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20252.24.5
Dec. 20252.24.4
Jan. 20262.24.3
Feb. 20262.34.4
March 20262.44.3
April 20262.44.3
May 20262.54.3
June 20262.64.2
July 20262.74.1
Aug. 20262.74.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Hawaii and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Hawaii: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

54%56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthHawaiiUnited States
Sept. 201662.262.9
Oct. 201662.362.8
Nov. 201662.362.7
Dec. 201662.362.7
Jan. 201762.362.8
Feb. 201762.362.9
March 201762.462.9
April 201762.363.0
May 201762.362.8
June 201762.262.8
July 201762.162.9
Aug. 201761.962.9
Sept. 201761.863.1
Oct. 201761.762.7
Nov. 201761.662.7
Dec. 201761.662.7
Jan. 201861.662.7
Feb. 201861.763.0
March 201861.862.9
April 201861.862.9
May 201861.862.9
June 201861.763.0
July 201861.663.0
Aug. 201861.562.6
Sept. 201861.362.8
Oct. 201861.262.9
Nov. 201861.162.9
Dec. 201861.163.0
Jan. 201961.063.1
Feb. 201960.963.1
March 201960.963.0
April 201960.962.8
May 201960.962.9
June 201960.963.0
July 201961.063.1
Aug. 201961.163.1
Sept. 201961.263.2
Oct. 201961.363.3
Nov. 201961.463.3
Dec. 201961.563.3
Jan. 202061.463.3
Feb. 202061.363.3
March 202061.362.6
April 202057.660.1
May 202059.160.8
June 202059.161.5
July 202060.061.5
Aug. 202059.861.7
Sept. 202055.361.4
Oct. 202057.261.7
Nov. 202058.261.5
Dec. 202059.161.5
Jan. 202159.561.4
Feb. 202160.061.4
March 202160.161.5
April 202160.161.6
May 202159.961.6
June 202159.961.7
July 202159.561.8
Aug. 202159.361.7
Sept. 202159.061.7
Oct. 202158.861.8
Nov. 202158.961.9
Dec. 202159.162.0
Jan. 202259.362.2
Feb. 202259.562.3
March 202259.662.4
April 202259.862.2
May 202259.962.3
June 202260.062.2
July 202260.162.1
Aug. 202260.162.3
Sept. 202260.162.2
Oct. 202260.162.2
Nov. 202260.162.1
Dec. 202260.262.3
Jan. 202360.262.4
Feb. 202360.362.5
March 202360.362.6
April 202360.362.6
May 202360.362.6
June 202360.362.6
July 202360.362.6
Aug. 202360.262.8
Sept. 202360.262.7
Oct. 202360.162.6
Nov. 202360.162.8
Dec. 202360.162.5
Jan. 202460.062.5
Feb. 202460.062.6
March 202460.062.7
April 202460.162.6
May 202460.162.6
June 202460.262.6
July 202460.362.7
Aug. 202460.462.7
Sept. 202460.462.7
Oct. 202460.462.5
Nov. 202460.562.4
Dec. 202460.662.5
Jan. 202560.662.6
Feb. 202560.762.5
March 202560.762.5
April 202560.662.6
May 202560.662.4
June 202560.662.3
July 202560.562.2
Aug. 202560.662.3
Sept. 202560.662.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202560.762.5
Dec. 202560.762.4
Jan. 202660.762.1
Feb. 202660.762.0
March 202660.661.9
April 202660.761.8
May 202660.861.8
June 202660.961.5
July 202661.061.4
Aug. 202661.161.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    80.0 years

    plus or minus 0.20 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Hawaii is 2.5 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Massachusetts.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    3.46%

    plus or minus 0.29%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Hawaii is 4.74 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    37.76%

    plus or minus 0.98%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Hawaii is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.91 points higher).
    Rank
    18 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, North Carolina.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    58.5%

    plus or minus 3.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Hawaii is 6.8 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    48 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alabama, or from the next lower state, Louisiana.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV