The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Georgia

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Georgia’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    11,302,748

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Georgia is 3.3% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.88%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Georgia is 0.36 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    9 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    38.2 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Georgia is 1.2 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    41 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $79,991

    plus or minus $633

    U.S.
    $81,604; Georgia is $1,613 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    24 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nevada, or from the next lower state, Texas.
    Price-adjusted
    $83,070, plus or minus $657: income divided by Georgia’s 2024 regional price parity (96.3, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $65,111

    U.S.
    $77,028; Georgia is $11,917 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    42 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $52,952

    U.S.
    $59,195; Georgia is $6,243 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    42 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $82,819

    U.S.
    $90,294; Georgia is $7,475 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    25 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    12.59%

    plus or minus 0.34%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Georgia is 0.44 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Ohio, or from the next lower state, North Carolina.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    96.3

    U.S.
    100.0; Georgia is 3.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    27 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $343,300

    plus or minus $2,287

    U.S.
    $360,600; Georgia is $17,300 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    25 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, Maine.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,506

    plus or minus $18

    U.S.
    $1,487; Georgia is $19 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Delaware.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    53.10%

    plus or minus 1.07%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Georgia is 1.33 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut, or from the next lower state, Texas.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    66.30%

    plus or minus 0.47%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Georgia is 1.03 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska, or from the next lower state, Colorado.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.40 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Georgia is 2.79 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    29 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    16.27 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Georgia and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearGeorgiaUnited States
19907.467.83
19917.508.04
19927.738.21
19937.798.32
19947.728.38
19957.858.40
19967.668.36
19977.748.43
19987.678.26
19997.568.16
20007.608.24
20017.728.58
20027.638.44
20037.708.72
20047.868.95
20058.649.45
20068.9110.40
20079.1010.65
20089.9311.26
200910.1311.51
201010.0711.54
201111.0511.72
201211.1711.88
201311.4612.13
201411.6512.52
201511.5412.65
201611.5012.55
201711.9012.89
201811.4712.87
201911.7613.01
202012.0213.15
202112.5113.66
202213.8015.04
202313.6916.00
202414.0816.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    3.2%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Georgia is 0.9 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    40 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    61.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Georgia is 0.6 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Georgia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Georgia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthGeorgiaUnited States
Sept. 20165.45.0
Oct. 20165.44.9
Nov. 20165.44.7
Dec. 20165.34.7
Jan. 20175.24.7
Feb. 20175.14.6
March 20175.04.4
April 20174.94.4
May 20174.94.4
June 20174.84.3
July 20174.74.3
Aug. 20174.64.4
Sept. 20174.64.3
Oct. 20174.54.2
Nov. 20174.44.2
Dec. 20174.44.1
Jan. 20184.34.0
Feb. 20184.24.1
March 20184.24.0
April 20184.14.0
May 20184.03.8
June 20184.04.0
July 20183.93.8
Aug. 20183.93.8
Sept. 20183.93.7
Oct. 20183.93.8
Nov. 20183.93.8
Dec. 20183.93.9
Jan. 20193.94.0
Feb. 20193.83.8
March 20193.73.8
April 20193.73.7
May 20193.63.6
June 20193.63.6
July 20193.63.7
Aug. 20193.53.6
Sept. 20193.53.5
Oct. 20193.43.6
Nov. 20193.43.6
Dec. 20193.53.6
Jan. 20203.63.6
Feb. 20203.63.5
March 20203.74.4
April 202012.514.8
May 20209.813.2
June 20208.411.0
July 20207.710.2
Aug. 20206.88.4
Sept. 20206.57.8
Oct. 20205.66.9
Nov. 20205.36.7
Dec. 20205.16.7
Jan. 20214.96.4
Feb. 20214.66.2
March 20214.56.1
April 20214.36.1
May 20214.15.8
June 20214.05.9
July 20213.85.4
Aug. 20213.65.1
Sept. 20213.54.7
Oct. 20213.34.5
Nov. 20213.24.1
Dec. 20213.23.9
Jan. 20223.14.0
Feb. 20223.13.9
March 20223.03.7
April 20223.03.7
May 20223.03.6
June 20223.13.6
July 20223.13.5
Aug. 20223.23.6
Sept. 20223.23.5
Oct. 20223.23.6
Nov. 20223.23.6
Dec. 20223.23.5
Jan. 20233.23.5
Feb. 20233.23.6
March 20233.23.5
April 20233.23.4
May 20233.23.6
June 20233.23.6
July 20233.23.5
Aug. 20233.33.7
Sept. 20233.33.7
Oct. 20233.33.9
Nov. 20233.23.7
Dec. 20233.23.8
Jan. 20243.23.7
Feb. 20243.23.9
March 20243.33.9
April 20243.43.9
May 20243.43.9
June 20243.54.1
July 20243.54.2
Aug. 20243.54.2
Sept. 20243.54.1
Oct. 20243.54.1
Nov. 20243.44.2
Dec. 20243.44.1
Jan. 20253.44.0
Feb. 20253.44.2
March 20253.44.2
April 20253.34.2
May 20253.34.3
June 20253.34.1
July 20253.34.3
Aug. 20253.44.3
Sept. 20253.44.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.54.5
Dec. 20253.54.4
Jan. 20263.54.3
Feb. 20263.64.4
March 20263.54.3
April 20263.54.3
May 20263.44.3
June 20263.44.2
July 20263.34.1
Aug. 20263.24.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Georgia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Georgia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

59%60%61%62%63%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthGeorgiaUnited States
Sept. 201663.262.9
Oct. 201663.862.8
Nov. 201663.762.7
Dec. 201663.762.7
Jan. 201763.762.8
Feb. 201763.762.9
March 201763.862.9
April 201763.863.0
May 201763.862.8
June 201763.962.8
July 201763.962.9
Aug. 201763.962.9
Sept. 201763.963.1
Oct. 201763.862.7
Nov. 201763.762.7
Dec. 201763.762.7
Jan. 201863.662.7
Feb. 201863.663.0
March 201863.662.9
April 201863.562.9
May 201863.562.9
June 201863.363.0
July 201863.263.0
Aug. 201863.162.6
Sept. 201863.062.8
Oct. 201862.962.9
Nov. 201862.962.9
Dec. 201862.863.0
Jan. 201962.863.1
Feb. 201962.863.1
March 201962.763.0
April 201962.762.8
May 201962.762.9
June 201962.863.0
July 201962.863.1
Aug. 201962.963.1
Sept. 201962.963.2
Oct. 201963.063.3
Nov. 201963.063.3
Dec. 201963.063.3
Jan. 202063.063.3
Feb. 202062.963.3
March 202062.862.6
April 202059.960.1
May 202061.160.8
June 202060.261.5
July 202060.061.5
Aug. 202059.661.7
Sept. 202059.661.4
Oct. 202062.561.7
Nov. 202062.461.5
Dec. 202062.261.5
Jan. 202162.061.4
Feb. 202162.061.4
March 202161.961.5
April 202161.961.6
May 202161.961.6
June 202161.961.7
July 202161.861.8
Aug. 202161.761.7
Sept. 202161.761.7
Oct. 202161.761.8
Nov. 202161.761.9
Dec. 202161.862.0
Jan. 202261.962.2
Feb. 202262.062.3
March 202262.062.4
April 202262.062.2
May 202261.962.3
June 202261.962.2
July 202261.862.1
Aug. 202261.762.3
Sept. 202261.762.2
Oct. 202261.762.2
Nov. 202261.762.1
Dec. 202261.862.3
Jan. 202361.962.4
Feb. 202361.962.5
March 202362.062.6
April 202362.062.6
May 202362.162.6
June 202362.162.6
July 202362.162.6
Aug. 202362.162.8
Sept. 202362.162.7
Oct. 202362.162.6
Nov. 202362.062.8
Dec. 202362.062.5
Jan. 202461.962.5
Feb. 202461.962.6
March 202461.862.7
April 202461.862.6
May 202461.862.6
June 202461.862.6
July 202461.762.7
Aug. 202461.662.7
Sept. 202461.562.7
Oct. 202461.462.5
Nov. 202461.362.4
Dec. 202461.262.5
Jan. 202561.162.6
Feb. 202561.062.5
March 202560.962.5
April 202560.862.6
May 202560.862.4
June 202560.762.3
July 202560.762.2
Aug. 202560.862.3
Sept. 202560.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202560.862.5
Dec. 202560.862.4
Jan. 202660.862.1
Feb. 202660.862.0
March 202660.861.9
April 202660.861.8
May 202660.961.8
June 202660.961.5
July 202660.961.4
Aug. 202661.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    75.9 years

    plus or minus 0.07 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Georgia is 1.6 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    36 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, North Carolina.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    11.96%

    plus or minus 0.22%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Georgia is 3.76 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    2 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    36.31%

    plus or minus 0.40%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Georgia is 0.54 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    23 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Montana, or from the next lower state, Kansas.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    64.4%

    plus or minus 2.6%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Georgia is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.9 points lower).
    Rank
    36 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Carolina, or from the next lower state, Wyoming.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV