The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Florida

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Florida’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    23,462,518

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Florida is 6.9% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.85%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Florida is 0.33 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    43.1 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Florida is 3.7 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    5 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $77,735

    plus or minus $564

    U.S.
    $81,604; Florida is $3,869 lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    27 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Dakota, or from the next lower state, Pennsylvania.
    Price-adjusted
    $75,169, plus or minus $545: income divided by Florida’s 2024 regional price parity (103.4, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $78,345

    U.S.
    $77,028; Florida is $1,317 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    16 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $57,131

    U.S.
    $59,195; Florida is $2,064 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $76,958

    U.S.
    $90,294; Florida is $13,336 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    12.05%

    plus or minus 0.26%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Florida is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.10 points lower).
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Rhode Island, or from the next lower state, California.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    103.4

    U.S.
    100.0; Florida is 3.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    11 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $396,900

    plus or minus $1,617

    U.S.
    $360,600; Florida is $36,300 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,812

    plus or minus $9

    U.S.
    $1,487; Florida is $325 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    7 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Colorado, or from the next lower state, New Jersey.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    62.07%

    plus or minus 0.85%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Florida is 10.30 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Statistically different from the next lower state.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    68.04%

    plus or minus 0.29%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Florida is 2.77 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    24 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Louisiana, or from the next lower state, Ohio.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.30 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Florida is 2.89 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    31 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    15.03 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Florida and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearFloridaUnited States
19907.777.83
19917.918.04
19927.758.21
19937.998.32
19947.788.38
19957.828.40
19967.998.36
19978.088.43
19987.898.26
19997.738.16
20007.778.24
20018.598.58
20028.168.44
20038.558.72
20048.998.95
20059.629.45
200611.3310.40
200711.2210.65
200811.6511.26
200912.3911.51
201011.4411.54
201111.5111.72
201211.4211.88
201311.2712.13
201411.8912.52
201511.5812.65
201610.9812.55
201711.6112.89
201811.5412.87
201911.7013.01
202011.2713.15
202111.9013.66
202213.9015.04
202315.2116.00
202414.1416.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.5%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Florida is 0.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    57.4%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Florida is 4.2 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    47 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Florida and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Florida: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthFloridaUnited States
Sept. 20164.95.0
Oct. 20164.94.9
Nov. 20164.84.7
Dec. 20164.84.7
Jan. 20174.74.7
Feb. 20174.64.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.44.4
May 20174.34.4
June 20174.24.3
July 20174.24.3
Aug. 20174.24.4
Sept. 20174.14.3
Oct. 20174.14.2
Nov. 20174.14.2
Dec. 20174.04.1
Jan. 20183.94.0
Feb. 20183.94.1
March 20183.84.0
April 20183.74.0
May 20183.73.8
June 20183.64.0
July 20183.63.8
Aug. 20183.53.8
Sept. 20183.53.7
Oct. 20183.53.8
Nov. 20183.53.8
Dec. 20183.53.9
Jan. 20193.54.0
Feb. 20193.43.8
March 20193.43.8
April 20193.33.7
May 20193.33.6
June 20193.23.6
July 20193.23.7
Aug. 20193.23.6
Sept. 20193.23.5
Oct. 20193.13.6
Nov. 20193.13.6
Dec. 20193.03.6
Jan. 20203.03.6
Feb. 20203.03.5
March 20204.04.4
April 202013.314.8
May 202014.113.2
June 202011.611.0
July 202011.610.2
Aug. 20208.68.4
Sept. 20208.07.8
Oct. 20206.96.9
Nov. 20206.56.7
Dec. 20206.26.7
Jan. 20215.86.4
Feb. 20215.56.2
March 20215.46.1
April 20215.26.1
May 20215.05.8
June 20215.05.9
July 20214.75.4
Aug. 20214.55.1
Sept. 20214.24.7
Oct. 20214.04.5
Nov. 20213.84.1
Dec. 20213.63.9
Jan. 20223.54.0
Feb. 20223.33.9
March 20223.23.7
April 20223.13.7
May 20223.03.6
June 20222.93.6
July 20222.93.5
Aug. 20222.83.6
Sept. 20222.83.5
Oct. 20222.93.6
Nov. 20222.93.6
Dec. 20222.83.5
Jan. 20232.83.5
Feb. 20232.83.6
March 20232.83.5
April 20232.83.4
May 20232.83.6
June 20232.93.6
July 20232.93.5
Aug. 20233.03.7
Sept. 20233.03.7
Oct. 20233.13.9
Nov. 20233.13.7
Dec. 20233.13.8
Jan. 20243.13.7
Feb. 20243.23.9
March 20243.23.9
April 20243.33.9
May 20243.33.9
June 20243.44.1
July 20243.44.2
Aug. 20243.44.2
Sept. 20243.54.1
Oct. 20243.54.1
Nov. 20243.54.2
Dec. 20243.54.1
Jan. 20253.54.0
Feb. 20253.64.2
March 20253.64.2
April 20253.74.2
May 20253.74.3
June 20253.84.1
July 20253.94.3
Aug. 20254.04.3
Sept. 20254.24.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.34.5
Dec. 20254.34.4
Jan. 20264.54.3
Feb. 20264.64.4
March 20264.74.3
April 20264.84.3
May 20264.84.3
June 20264.74.2
July 20264.64.1
Aug. 20264.54.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Florida and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Florida: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

52%54%56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthFloridaUnited States
Sept. 201659.462.9
Oct. 201659.462.8
Nov. 201659.462.7
Dec. 201659.462.7
Jan. 201759.462.8
Feb. 201759.462.9
March 201759.462.9
April 201759.563.0
May 201759.562.8
June 201759.562.8
July 201759.462.9
Aug. 201759.362.9
Sept. 201759.363.1
Oct. 201759.262.7
Nov. 201759.262.7
Dec. 201759.162.7
Jan. 201859.262.7
Feb. 201859.263.0
March 201859.362.9
April 201859.362.9
May 201859.362.9
June 201859.363.0
July 201859.363.0
Aug. 201859.362.6
Sept. 201859.362.8
Oct. 201859.362.9
Nov. 201859.362.9
Dec. 201859.363.0
Jan. 201959.363.1
Feb. 201959.363.1
March 201959.363.0
April 201959.362.8
May 201959.462.9
June 201959.563.0
July 201959.663.1
Aug. 201959.663.1
Sept. 201959.663.2
Oct. 201959.763.3
Nov. 201959.763.3
Dec. 201959.763.3
Jan. 202059.663.3
Feb. 202059.363.3
March 202058.362.6
April 202053.860.1
May 202057.860.8
June 202057.261.5
July 202058.261.5
Aug. 202057.161.7
Sept. 202057.361.4
Oct. 202057.261.7
Nov. 202057.261.5
Dec. 202057.461.5
Jan. 202157.361.4
Feb. 202157.461.4
March 202157.661.5
April 202157.861.6
May 202157.961.6
June 202158.261.7
July 202158.261.8
Aug. 202158.361.7
Sept. 202158.361.7
Oct. 202158.461.8
Nov. 202158.461.9
Dec. 202158.562.0
Jan. 202258.762.2
Feb. 202258.762.3
March 202258.862.4
April 202258.862.2
May 202258.862.3
June 202258.862.2
July 202258.862.1
Aug. 202258.762.3
Sept. 202258.762.2
Oct. 202258.762.2
Nov. 202258.862.1
Dec. 202258.862.3
Jan. 202358.962.4
Feb. 202358.962.5
March 202359.062.6
April 202359.162.6
May 202359.162.6
June 202359.162.6
July 202359.162.6
Aug. 202359.162.8
Sept. 202359.062.7
Oct. 202359.062.6
Nov. 202358.962.8
Dec. 202358.962.5
Jan. 202458.862.5
Feb. 202458.762.6
March 202458.762.7
April 202458.662.6
May 202458.662.6
June 202458.562.6
July 202458.562.7
Aug. 202458.462.7
Sept. 202458.362.7
Oct. 202458.262.5
Nov. 202458.262.4
Dec. 202458.162.5
Jan. 202558.162.6
Feb. 202558.162.5
March 202558.062.5
April 202557.962.6
May 202557.862.4
June 202557.762.3
July 202557.662.2
Aug. 202557.662.3
Sept. 202557.662.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202557.662.5
Dec. 202557.662.4
Jan. 202657.662.1
Feb. 202657.762.0
March 202657.761.9
April 202657.761.8
May 202657.661.8
June 202657.661.5
July 202657.461.4
Aug. 202657.461.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    77.9 years

    plus or minus 0.05 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Florida is 0.4 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Iowa, or from the next lower state, Maryland.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    10.89%

    plus or minus 0.15%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Florida is 2.69 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    6 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska, or from the next lower state, Wyoming.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    35.84%

    plus or minus 0.26%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Florida is 1.01 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    26 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Delaware, or from the next lower state, Nebraska.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    60.3%

    plus or minus 1.9%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Florida is 5.0 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    42 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Indiana, or from the next lower state, Oklahoma.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV