The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

District of Columbia

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with the District of Columbia’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    693,645

    U.S.
    341,784,857; the District of Columbia is 0.20% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    49 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.34%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; the District of Columbia is 0.18 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    33 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    35.0 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; the District of Columbia is 4.4 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    50 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $109,707

    plus or minus $4,149

    U.S.
    $81,604; the District of Columbia is $28,103 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Statistically different from the next lower state.
    Price-adjusted
    $99,823, plus or minus $3,775: income divided by the District of Columbia’s 2024 regional price parity (109.9, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $119,772

    U.S.
    $77,028; the District of Columbia is $42,744 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $81,872

    U.S.
    $59,195; the District of Columbia is $22,677 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $278,205

    U.S.
    $90,294; the District of Columbia is $187,911 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    17.31%

    plus or minus 1.69%

    U.S.
    12.15%; the District of Columbia is 5.16 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Mississippi, or from the next lower state, West Virginia.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    109.9

    U.S.
    100.0; the District of Columbia is 9.9 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $733,400

    plus or minus $25,632

    U.S.
    $360,600; the District of Columbia is $372,800 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,931

    plus or minus $43

    U.S.
    $1,487; the District of Columbia is $444 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Hawaii.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    47.66%

    plus or minus 2.92%

    U.S.
    51.77%; the District of Columbia is 4.11 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Minnesota, or from the next lower state, West Virginia.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    40.90%

    plus or minus 1.34%

    U.S.
    65.27%; the District of Columbia is 24.37 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    51 of 51. Statistically different from the next higher state.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    24.66 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; the District of Columbia is 6.47 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    25.21 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, the District of Columbia and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearDistrict of ColumbiaUnited States
19906.107.83
19916.588.04
19926.618.21
19937.188.32
19947.478.38
19957.628.40
19967.778.36
19977.878.43
19988.008.26
19998.008.16
20008.038.24
20017.798.58
20027.988.44
20037.848.72
20048.008.95
20059.109.45
20069.8810.40
200711.1810.65
200812.7811.26
200913.7311.51
201014.0111.54
201113.4011.72
201212.2811.88
201312.5712.13
201412.7412.52
201512.9912.65
201612.2912.55
201712.9412.89
201812.8412.87
201912.9813.01
202012.6313.15
202113.0913.66
202214.1815.04
202316.4516.00
202417.7116.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    5.7%

    U.S.
    4.1%; the District of Columbia is 1.6 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    70.3%

    U.S.
    61.6%; the District of Columbia is 8.7 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    1 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, the District of Columbia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. District of Columbia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthDistrict of ColumbiaUnited States
Sept. 20166.35.0
Oct. 20166.34.9
Nov. 20166.34.7
Dec. 20166.34.7
Jan. 20176.34.7
Feb. 20176.24.6
March 20176.24.4
April 20176.24.4
May 20176.24.4
June 20176.24.3
July 20176.14.3
Aug. 20176.14.4
Sept. 20176.04.3
Oct. 20176.04.2
Nov. 20175.94.2
Dec. 20175.94.1
Jan. 20185.94.0
Feb. 20185.94.1
March 20185.84.0
April 20185.84.0
May 20185.73.8
June 20185.74.0
July 20185.63.8
Aug. 20185.53.8
Sept. 20185.53.7
Oct. 20185.63.8
Nov. 20185.73.8
Dec. 20185.93.9
Jan. 20195.94.0
Feb. 20195.93.8
March 20195.93.8
April 20195.73.7
May 20195.63.6
June 20195.53.6
July 20195.43.7
Aug. 20195.33.6
Sept. 20195.23.5
Oct. 20195.23.6
Nov. 20195.23.6
Dec. 20195.43.6
Jan. 20205.53.6
Feb. 20205.73.5
March 20205.84.4
April 202011.314.8
May 20208.813.2
June 20208.611.0
July 20208.710.2
Aug. 20208.58.4
Sept. 20208.67.8
Oct. 20208.36.9
Nov. 20208.06.7
Dec. 20207.86.7
Jan. 20217.36.4
Feb. 20217.06.2
March 20217.06.1
April 20217.06.1
May 20217.15.8
June 20217.25.9
July 20217.15.4
Aug. 20217.05.1
Sept. 20216.64.7
Oct. 20216.54.5
Nov. 20216.34.1
Dec. 20216.13.9
Jan. 20225.94.0
Feb. 20225.53.9
March 20225.23.7
April 20224.93.7
May 20224.63.6
June 20224.43.6
July 20224.23.5
Aug. 20224.03.6
Sept. 20224.23.5
Oct. 20224.33.6
Nov. 20224.53.6
Dec. 20224.73.5
Jan. 20234.83.5
Feb. 20234.83.6
March 20234.83.5
April 20234.83.4
May 20234.83.6
June 20234.73.6
July 20234.83.5
Aug. 20234.83.7
Sept. 20234.93.7
Oct. 20235.03.9
Nov. 20235.03.7
Dec. 20235.13.8
Jan. 20245.13.7
Feb. 20245.13.9
March 20245.13.9
April 20245.23.9
May 20245.23.9
June 20245.34.1
July 20245.44.2
Aug. 20245.44.2
Sept. 20245.44.1
Oct. 20245.44.1
Nov. 20245.54.2
Dec. 20245.64.1
Jan. 20255.74.0
Feb. 20255.94.2
March 20256.04.2
April 20256.14.2
May 20256.14.3
June 20256.24.1
July 20256.34.3
Aug. 20256.54.3
Sept. 20256.64.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20256.74.5
Dec. 20256.74.4
Jan. 20266.74.3
Feb. 20266.54.4
March 20266.34.3
April 20266.24.3
May 20266.14.3
June 20266.04.2
July 20265.94.1
Aug. 20265.74.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, the District of Columbia and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. District of Columbia: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%65%70%75%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthDistrict of ColumbiaUnited States
Sept. 201669.862.9
Oct. 201669.962.8
Nov. 201670.062.7
Dec. 201670.162.7
Jan. 201770.262.8
Feb. 201770.362.9
March 201770.362.9
April 201770.463.0
May 201770.562.8
June 201770.662.8
July 201770.662.9
Aug. 201770.662.9
Sept. 201770.663.1
Oct. 201770.562.7
Nov. 201770.562.7
Dec. 201770.562.7
Jan. 201870.662.7
Feb. 201870.763.0
March 201870.862.9
April 201870.962.9
May 201870.862.9
June 201870.663.0
July 201870.463.0
Aug. 201870.262.6
Sept. 201870.162.8
Oct. 201870.162.9
Nov. 201870.262.9
Dec. 201870.463.0
Jan. 201970.663.1
Feb. 201970.863.1
March 201971.063.0
April 201971.162.8
May 201971.262.9
June 201971.263.0
July 201971.263.1
Aug. 201971.263.1
Sept. 201971.263.2
Oct. 201971.363.3
Nov. 201971.563.3
Dec. 201971.663.3
Jan. 202071.663.3
Feb. 202071.563.3
March 202071.362.6
April 202069.360.1
May 202068.060.8
June 202068.561.5
July 202069.561.5
Aug. 202069.561.7
Sept. 202069.761.4
Oct. 202069.561.7
Nov. 202069.361.5
Dec. 202069.061.5
Jan. 202168.661.4
Feb. 202168.461.4
March 202168.561.5
April 202168.861.6
May 202169.161.6
June 202169.661.7
July 202169.961.8
Aug. 202170.261.7
Sept. 202170.161.7
Oct. 202170.261.8
Nov. 202170.161.9
Dec. 202170.062.0
Jan. 202270.562.2
Feb. 202270.762.3
March 202271.062.4
April 202271.262.2
May 202271.562.3
June 202271.662.2
July 202271.662.1
Aug. 202271.662.3
Sept. 202271.362.2
Oct. 202271.162.2
Nov. 202271.062.1
Dec. 202271.062.3
Jan. 202371.262.4
Feb. 202371.462.5
March 202371.662.6
April 202371.762.6
May 202371.962.6
June 202372.062.6
July 202372.262.6
Aug. 202372.462.8
Sept. 202372.662.7
Oct. 202372.762.6
Nov. 202372.962.8
Dec. 202372.962.5
Jan. 202473.062.5
Feb. 202472.962.6
March 202472.962.7
April 202472.862.6
May 202472.862.6
June 202472.762.6
July 202472.662.7
Aug. 202472.662.7
Sept. 202472.662.7
Oct. 202472.662.5
Nov. 202472.762.4
Dec. 202472.762.5
Jan. 202572.862.6
Feb. 202572.762.5
March 202572.762.5
April 202572.562.6
May 202572.362.4
June 202572.062.3
July 202571.862.2
Aug. 202571.662.3
Sept. 202571.462.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202571.462.5
Dec. 202571.562.4
Jan. 202671.362.1
Feb. 202671.162.0
March 202670.861.9
April 202670.661.8
May 202670.561.8
June 202670.361.5
July 202670.261.4
Aug. 202670.361.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    76.6 years

    plus or minus 0.31 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; the District of Columbia is 0.9 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    32 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maine, or from the next lower state, Delaware.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    4.49%

    plus or minus 0.62%

    U.S.
    8.20%; the District of Columbia is 3.71 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    47 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Rhode Island, or from the next lower state, New Hampshire.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    65.46%

    plus or minus 2.04%

    U.S.
    36.85%; the District of Columbia is 28.61 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Statistically different from the next lower state.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    79.5%

    plus or minus 3.3%

    U.S.
    65.3%; the District of Columbia is 14.2 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    1 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Minnesota.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV