The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Delaware

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Delaware’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    1,059,952

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Delaware is 0.31% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    45 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.94%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Delaware is 0.42 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    42.3 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Delaware is 2.9 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $87,534

    plus or minus $2,747

    U.S.
    $81,604; Delaware is $5,930 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    14 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Minnesota.
    Price-adjusted
    $87,702, plus or minus $2,752: income divided by Delaware’s 2024 regional price parity (99.8, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $68,630

    U.S.
    $77,028; Delaware is $8,398 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    34 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $55,185

    U.S.
    $59,195; Delaware is $4,010 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    39 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $115,043

    U.S.
    $90,294; Delaware is $24,749 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.59%

    plus or minus 1.12%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Delaware is 2.56 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    45 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Colorado, or from the next lower state, Minnesota.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    99.8

    U.S.
    100.0; Delaware is 0.2 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    20 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $371,600

    plus or minus $4,972

    U.S.
    $360,600; Delaware is $11,000 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    22 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,530

    plus or minus $47

    U.S.
    $1,487; Delaware is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is $43 higher).
    Rank
    18 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut, or from the next lower state, Georgia.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    50.28%

    plus or minus 3.65%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Delaware is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 1.49 points lower).
    Rank
    22 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Mississippi, or from the next lower state, Maine.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    73.78%

    plus or minus 1.06%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Delaware is 8.51 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    2 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Michigan.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    17.86 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Delaware is 0.33 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    19 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    18.48 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Delaware and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearDelawareUnited States
19908.397.83
19918.628.04
19928.668.21
19939.018.32
19948.918.38
19959.098.40
19968.978.36
19979.228.43
19989.138.26
19999.178.16
20008.548.24
20018.618.58
20028.708.44
20038.598.72
20048.788.95
20059.019.45
200611.8510.40
200713.1610.65
200813.9311.26
200914.0711.51
201013.8011.54
201113.7011.72
201213.5811.88
201312.9512.13
201413.2912.52
201513.4212.65
201613.4212.55
201713.3512.89
201812.5312.87
201912.5513.01
202012.5613.15
202112.5213.66
202213.7115.04
202315.7316.00
202416.5716.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.7%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Delaware is 0.6 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    9 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    57.9%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Delaware is 3.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    44 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Delaware and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Delaware: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthDelawareUnited States
Sept. 20164.65.0
Oct. 20164.64.9
Nov. 20164.64.7
Dec. 20164.64.7
Jan. 20174.64.7
Feb. 20174.64.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.54.4
May 20174.54.4
June 20174.44.3
July 20174.44.3
Aug. 20174.34.4
Sept. 20174.34.3
Oct. 20174.34.2
Nov. 20174.24.2
Dec. 20174.24.1
Jan. 20184.14.0
Feb. 20184.04.1
March 20183.94.0
April 20183.84.0
May 20183.73.8
June 20183.74.0
July 20183.63.8
Aug. 20183.53.8
Sept. 20183.53.7
Oct. 20183.53.8
Nov. 20183.53.8
Dec. 20183.53.9
Jan. 20193.54.0
Feb. 20193.53.8
March 20193.53.8
April 20193.53.7
May 20193.53.6
June 20193.53.6
July 20193.63.7
Aug. 20193.63.6
Sept. 20193.63.5
Oct. 20193.63.6
Nov. 20193.63.6
Dec. 20193.63.6
Jan. 20203.63.6
Feb. 20203.63.5
March 20205.04.4
April 202013.114.8
May 202013.413.2
June 202012.811.0
July 20207.610.2
Aug. 20207.48.4
Sept. 20207.67.8
Oct. 20205.26.9
Nov. 20205.46.7
Dec. 20205.66.7
Jan. 20215.86.4
Feb. 20215.96.2
March 20216.06.1
April 20216.06.1
May 20215.95.8
June 20215.85.9
July 20215.65.4
Aug. 20215.45.1
Sept. 20215.14.7
Oct. 20214.94.5
Nov. 20214.84.1
Dec. 20214.63.9
Jan. 20224.54.0
Feb. 20224.43.9
March 20224.33.7
April 20224.23.7
May 20224.23.6
June 20224.23.6
July 20224.13.5
Aug. 20224.13.6
Sept. 20224.13.5
Oct. 20224.23.6
Nov. 20224.13.6
Dec. 20224.13.5
Jan. 20234.03.5
Feb. 20233.93.6
March 20233.93.5
April 20233.83.4
May 20233.83.6
June 20233.83.6
July 20233.93.5
Aug. 20233.93.7
Sept. 20233.93.7
Oct. 20234.03.9
Nov. 20233.93.7
Dec. 20233.93.8
Jan. 20243.93.7
Feb. 20243.83.9
March 20243.83.9
April 20243.93.9
May 20243.93.9
June 20244.04.1
July 20244.04.2
Aug. 20243.94.2
Sept. 20243.94.1
Oct. 20243.94.1
Nov. 20244.04.2
Dec. 20244.04.1
Jan. 20254.14.0
Feb. 20254.34.2
March 20254.44.2
April 20254.54.2
May 20254.54.3
June 20254.74.1
July 20254.84.3
Aug. 20255.04.3
Sept. 20255.24.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20255.34.5
Dec. 20255.34.4
Jan. 20265.44.3
Feb. 20265.44.4
March 20265.44.3
April 20265.34.3
May 20265.14.3
June 20264.94.2
July 20264.84.1
Aug. 20264.74.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Delaware and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Delaware: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

56%58%60%62%64%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthDelawareUnited States
Sept. 201661.962.9
Oct. 201661.962.8
Nov. 201661.962.7
Dec. 201661.962.7
Jan. 201762.062.8
Feb. 201762.062.9
March 201762.162.9
April 201762.263.0
May 201762.362.8
June 201762.362.8
July 201762.462.9
Aug. 201762.462.9
Sept. 201762.463.1
Oct. 201762.362.7
Nov. 201762.362.7
Dec. 201762.262.7
Jan. 201862.262.7
Feb. 201862.363.0
March 201862.462.9
April 201862.462.9
May 201862.462.9
June 201862.363.0
July 201862.263.0
Aug. 201862.162.6
Sept. 201862.062.8
Oct. 201862.062.9
Nov. 201862.062.9
Dec. 201862.163.0
Jan. 201962.163.1
Feb. 201962.263.1
March 201962.263.0
April 201962.162.8
May 201962.162.9
June 201962.163.0
July 201962.063.1
Aug. 201962.063.1
Sept. 201961.963.2
Oct. 201961.863.3
Nov. 201961.763.3
Dec. 201961.563.3
Jan. 202061.363.3
Feb. 202061.063.3
March 202061.762.6
April 202059.560.1
May 202062.660.8
June 202063.261.5
July 202060.661.5
Aug. 202061.361.7
Sept. 202062.061.4
Oct. 202060.861.7
Nov. 202061.161.5
Dec. 202061.361.5
Jan. 202161.561.4
Feb. 202161.661.4
March 202161.761.5
April 202161.861.6
May 202161.761.6
June 202161.761.7
July 202161.561.8
Aug. 202161.361.7
Sept. 202161.161.7
Oct. 202161.161.8
Nov. 202161.161.9
Dec. 202161.262.0
Jan. 202261.362.2
Feb. 202261.362.3
March 202261.362.4
April 202261.262.2
May 202261.162.3
June 202260.962.2
July 202260.862.1
Aug. 202260.762.3
Sept. 202260.762.2
Oct. 202260.762.2
Nov. 202260.762.1
Dec. 202260.862.3
Jan. 202360.962.4
Feb. 202361.062.5
March 202361.062.6
April 202361.162.6
May 202361.162.6
June 202361.162.6
July 202361.162.6
Aug. 202361.062.8
Sept. 202360.962.7
Oct. 202360.862.6
Nov. 202360.762.8
Dec. 202360.562.5
Jan. 202460.462.5
Feb. 202460.362.6
March 202460.262.7
April 202460.162.6
May 202460.162.6
June 202460.062.6
July 202460.062.7
Aug. 202459.962.7
Sept. 202459.962.7
Oct. 202459.962.5
Nov. 202459.962.4
Dec. 202459.962.5
Jan. 202559.962.6
Feb. 202559.962.5
March 202559.962.5
April 202559.962.6
May 202559.962.4
June 202559.862.3
July 202559.862.2
Aug. 202559.862.3
Sept. 202559.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202559.762.5
Dec. 202559.762.4
Jan. 202659.562.1
Feb. 202659.362.0
March 202659.161.9
April 202658.961.8
May 202658.761.8
June 202658.461.5
July 202658.161.4
Aug. 202657.961.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    76.5 years

    plus or minus 0.25 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Delaware is 1.0 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    33 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, District of Columbia, or from the next lower state, Kansas.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    6.90%

    plus or minus 0.55%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Delaware is 1.30 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Virginia, or from the next lower state, Illinois.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    35.99%

    plus or minus 1.21%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Delaware is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.86 points lower).
    Rank
    25 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Kansas, or from the next lower state, Florida.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    69.8%

    plus or minus 3.7%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Delaware is 4.5 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Washington, or from the next lower state, Pennsylvania.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV