The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Connecticut

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Connecticut’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    3,688,496

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Connecticut is 1.1% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    29 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.38%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Connecticut is 0.14 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    41.4 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Connecticut is 2.0 years higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $96,049

    plus or minus $1,824

    U.S.
    $81,604; Connecticut is $14,445 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Utah, or from the next lower state, Alaska.
    Price-adjusted
    $92,702, plus or minus $1,760: income divided by Connecticut’s 2024 regional price parity (103.6, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $102,307

    U.S.
    $77,028; Connecticut is $25,279 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $74,254

    U.S.
    $59,195; Connecticut is $15,059 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    3 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $103,727

    U.S.
    $90,294; Connecticut is $13,433 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    7 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    10.20%

    plus or minus 0.55%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Connecticut is 1.95 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Montana, or from the next lower state, Alaska.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    103.6

    U.S.
    100.0; Connecticut is 3.6 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $396,900

    plus or minus $3,745

    U.S.
    $360,600; Connecticut is $36,300 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    19 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Florida.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,550

    plus or minus $24

    U.S.
    $1,487; Connecticut is $63 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    17 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New Hampshire, or from the next lower state, Delaware.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    54.12%

    plus or minus 1.69%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Connecticut is 2.35 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    6 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Louisiana, or from the next lower state, Georgia.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    66.67%

    plus or minus 0.55%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Connecticut is 1.40 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    35 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nebraska, or from the next lower state, Alaska.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    27.97 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Connecticut is 9.78 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    7 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    24.16 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Connecticut and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents25 cents30 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearConnecticutUnited States
199010.017.83
199110.518.04
199211.078.21
199311.398.32
199411.478.38
199511.958.40
199612.058.36
199712.138.43
199811.958.26
199911.468.16
200010.868.24
200110.908.58
200210.968.44
200311.318.72
200411.638.95
200513.649.45
200616.8610.40
200719.1110.65
200819.5411.26
200920.3311.51
201019.2511.54
201118.1111.72
201217.3411.88
201317.5512.13
201419.7512.52
201520.9412.65
201620.0112.55
201720.2912.89
201821.2012.87
201921.8713.01
202022.7113.15
202121.9113.66
202224.6115.04
202329.8816.00
202428.7516.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    5.1%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Connecticut is 1.0 point higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    2 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    62.0%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Connecticut is 0.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    26 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Connecticut and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Connecticut: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthConnecticutUnited States
Sept. 20164.75.0
Oct. 20164.64.9
Nov. 20164.64.7
Dec. 20164.64.7
Jan. 20174.64.7
Feb. 20174.54.6
March 20174.54.4
April 20174.54.4
May 20174.44.4
June 20174.44.3
July 20174.44.3
Aug. 20174.44.4
Sept. 20174.34.3
Oct. 20174.34.2
Nov. 20174.34.2
Dec. 20174.34.1
Jan. 20184.24.0
Feb. 20184.24.1
March 20184.14.0
April 20184.04.0
May 20183.93.8
June 20183.94.0
July 20183.83.8
Aug. 20183.83.8
Sept. 20183.83.7
Oct. 20183.73.8
Nov. 20183.73.8
Dec. 20183.73.9
Jan. 20193.74.0
Feb. 20193.63.8
March 20193.53.8
April 20193.53.7
May 20193.53.6
June 20193.53.6
July 20193.53.7
Aug. 20193.63.6
Sept. 20193.63.5
Oct. 20193.63.6
Nov. 20193.73.6
Dec. 20193.73.6
Jan. 20203.83.6
Feb. 20203.83.5
March 20203.94.4
April 20208.314.8
May 202011.913.2
June 202011.511.0
July 202011.710.2
Aug. 20209.68.4
Sept. 20208.87.8
Oct. 20207.96.9
Nov. 20207.56.7
Dec. 20207.46.7
Jan. 20217.26.4
Feb. 20217.26.2
March 20217.16.1
April 20217.26.1
May 20217.05.8
June 20216.95.9
July 20216.65.4
Aug. 20216.35.1
Sept. 20215.94.7
Oct. 20215.64.5
Nov. 20215.34.1
Dec. 20215.03.9
Jan. 20224.84.0
Feb. 20224.53.9
March 20224.33.7
April 20224.23.7
May 20224.13.6
June 20224.03.6
July 20223.93.5
Aug. 20223.73.6
Sept. 20223.73.5
Oct. 20223.73.6
Nov. 20223.63.6
Dec. 20223.53.5
Jan. 20233.43.5
Feb. 20233.33.6
March 20233.23.5
April 20233.13.4
May 20233.13.6
June 20233.13.6
July 20233.13.5
Aug. 20233.13.7
Sept. 20233.23.7
Oct. 20233.23.9
Nov. 20233.33.7
Dec. 20233.33.8
Jan. 20243.33.7
Feb. 20243.23.9
March 20243.23.9
April 20243.23.9
May 20243.23.9
June 20243.24.1
July 20243.34.2
Aug. 20243.34.2
Sept. 20243.44.1
Oct. 20243.44.1
Nov. 20243.54.2
Dec. 20243.54.1
Jan. 20253.64.0
Feb. 20253.74.2
March 20253.74.2
April 20253.84.2
May 20253.84.3
June 20253.94.1
July 20253.94.3
Aug. 20254.14.3
Sept. 20254.24.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.34.5
Dec. 20254.34.4
Jan. 20264.54.3
Feb. 20264.74.4
March 20264.84.3
April 20265.04.3
May 20265.14.3
June 20265.24.2
July 20265.24.1
Aug. 20265.14.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Connecticut and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Connecticut: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthConnecticutUnited States
Sept. 201666.062.9
Oct. 201666.062.8
Nov. 201666.162.7
Dec. 201666.262.7
Jan. 201766.362.8
Feb. 201766.462.9
March 201766.462.9
April 201766.463.0
May 201766.462.8
June 201766.362.8
July 201766.262.9
Aug. 201766.062.9
Sept. 201765.963.1
Oct. 201765.762.7
Nov. 201765.662.7
Dec. 201765.662.7
Jan. 201865.662.7
Feb. 201865.663.0
March 201865.762.9
April 201865.862.9
May 201865.962.9
June 201866.063.0
July 201866.063.0
Aug. 201866.162.6
Sept. 201866.162.8
Oct. 201866.262.9
Nov. 201866.262.9
Dec. 201866.263.0
Jan. 201966.263.1
Feb. 201966.263.1
March 201966.263.0
April 201966.262.8
May 201966.262.9
June 201966.363.0
July 201966.463.1
Aug. 201966.463.1
Sept. 201966.563.2
Oct. 201966.663.3
Nov. 201966.663.3
Dec. 201966.663.3
Jan. 202066.563.3
Feb. 202066.363.3
March 202066.162.6
April 202062.860.1
May 202065.560.8
June 202065.361.5
July 202065.861.5
Aug. 202064.361.7
Sept. 202063.861.4
Oct. 202063.161.7
Nov. 202062.761.5
Dec. 202062.561.5
Jan. 202162.261.4
Feb. 202162.061.4
March 202161.961.5
April 202161.961.6
May 202161.761.6
June 202162.461.7
July 202162.961.8
Aug. 202163.561.7
Sept. 202164.061.7
Oct. 202164.661.8
Nov. 202165.261.9
Dec. 202165.862.0
Jan. 202266.562.2
Feb. 202266.362.3
March 202266.162.4
April 202266.062.2
May 202265.862.3
June 202265.562.2
July 202265.262.1
Aug. 202264.862.3
Sept. 202264.762.2
Oct. 202264.562.2
Nov. 202264.462.1
Dec. 202264.462.3
Jan. 202364.362.4
Feb. 202364.362.5
March 202364.362.6
April 202364.262.6
May 202364.362.6
June 202364.362.6
July 202364.362.6
Aug. 202364.362.8
Sept. 202364.362.7
Oct. 202364.362.6
Nov. 202364.362.8
Dec. 202364.362.5
Jan. 202464.362.5
Feb. 202464.362.6
March 202464.362.7
April 202464.462.6
May 202464.462.6
June 202464.462.6
July 202464.462.7
Aug. 202464.462.7
Sept. 202464.462.7
Oct. 202464.562.5
Nov. 202464.562.4
Dec. 202464.562.5
Jan. 202564.562.6
Feb. 202564.562.5
March 202564.462.5
April 202564.362.6
May 202564.262.4
June 202564.162.3
July 202564.062.2
Aug. 202564.062.3
Sept. 202563.962.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202563.962.5
Dec. 202563.962.4
Jan. 202663.862.1
Feb. 202663.762.0
March 202663.561.9
April 202663.261.8
May 202662.861.8
June 202662.461.5
July 202662.261.4
Aug. 202662.061.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    79.4 years

    plus or minus 0.12 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Connecticut is 1.9 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, New York, or from the next lower state, California.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    5.83%

    plus or minus 0.24%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Connecticut is 2.37 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Pennsylvania, or from the next lower state, West Virginia.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    42.57%

    plus or minus 0.67%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Connecticut is 5.72 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    8 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Virginia, or from the next lower state, New Hampshire.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    66.3%

    plus or minus 3.4%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Connecticut is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 1.0 point higher).
    Rank
    29 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Utah, or from the next lower state, New Mexico.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV