The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Colorado

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Colorado’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    6,012,561

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Colorado is 1.8% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    20 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.40%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Colorado is 0.12 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    38.0 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Colorado is 1.4 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    43 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $97,113

    plus or minus $1,081

    U.S.
    $81,604; Colorado is $15,509 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    9 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Utah.
    Price-adjusted
    $94,237, plus or minus $1,049: income divided by Colorado’s 2024 regional price parity (103.1, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $86,342

    U.S.
    $77,028; Colorado is $9,314 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $65,223

    U.S.
    $59,195; Colorado is $6,028 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $95,610

    U.S.
    $90,294; Colorado is $5,316 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    12 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    9.60%

    plus or minus 0.44%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Colorado is 2.55 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    44 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts, or from the next lower state, Delaware.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    103.1

    U.S.
    100.0; Colorado is 3.1 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $574,600

    plus or minus $3,773

    U.S.
    $360,600; Colorado is $214,000 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    6 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,822

    plus or minus $15

    U.S.
    $1,487; Colorado is $335 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    6 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Washington, or from the next lower state, Florida.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    52.51%

    plus or minus 1.58%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Colorado is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.74 points higher).
    Rank
    10 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Carolina, or from the next lower state, Arizona.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    65.94%

    plus or minus 0.52%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Colorado is 0.67 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    38 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Georgia, or from the next lower state, Oklahoma.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    16.72 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Colorado is 1.47 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    22 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    17.00 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Colorado and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearColoradoUnited States
19907.027.83
19917.078.04
19927.208.21
19937.248.32
19947.368.38
19957.428.40
19967.498.36
19977.428.43
19987.458.26
19997.388.16
20007.318.24
20017.478.58
20027.378.44
20038.148.72
20048.428.95
20059.069.45
20069.0210.40
20079.2510.65
200810.1311.26
200910.0011.51
201011.0411.54
201111.2711.72
201211.4611.88
201311.9312.13
201412.1812.52
201512.1212.65
201612.0712.55
201712.1712.89
201812.1512.87
201912.1813.01
202012.3613.15
202113.0713.66
202214.1915.04
202314.3016.00
202414.9216.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.0%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Colorado is 0.1 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    24 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    65.3%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Colorado is 3.7 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Colorado and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Colorado: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthColoradoUnited States
Sept. 20163.05.0
Oct. 20162.94.9
Nov. 20162.84.7
Dec. 20162.74.7
Jan. 20172.64.7
Feb. 20172.54.6
March 20172.44.4
April 20172.44.4
May 20172.44.4
June 20172.54.3
July 20172.64.3
Aug. 20172.74.4
Sept. 20172.84.3
Oct. 20172.84.2
Nov. 20172.84.2
Dec. 20172.94.1
Jan. 20182.94.0
Feb. 20182.94.1
March 20182.94.0
April 20183.04.0
May 20183.03.8
June 20183.14.0
July 20183.13.8
Aug. 20183.13.8
Sept. 20183.13.7
Oct. 20183.13.8
Nov. 20183.13.8
Dec. 20183.03.9
Jan. 20193.04.0
Feb. 20192.93.8
March 20192.83.8
April 20192.63.7
May 20192.63.6
June 20192.53.6
July 20192.53.7
Aug. 20192.53.6
Sept. 20192.53.5
Oct. 20192.63.6
Nov. 20192.73.6
Dec. 20192.83.6
Jan. 20203.03.6
Feb. 20203.23.5
March 20203.44.4
April 202011.214.8
May 202011.713.2
June 202011.211.0
July 20206.510.2
Aug. 20206.28.4
Sept. 20206.37.8
Oct. 20206.26.9
Nov. 20206.26.7
Dec. 20206.46.7
Jan. 20216.36.4
Feb. 20216.36.2
March 20216.26.1
April 20216.26.1
May 20216.05.8
June 20215.95.9
July 20215.75.4
Aug. 20215.45.1
Sept. 20214.94.7
Oct. 20214.64.5
Nov. 20214.44.1
Dec. 20214.23.9
Jan. 20224.04.0
Feb. 20223.63.9
March 20223.33.7
April 20223.13.7
May 20223.03.6
June 20222.93.6
July 20222.73.5
Aug. 20222.63.6
Sept. 20222.83.5
Oct. 20222.93.6
Nov. 20222.93.6
Dec. 20223.03.5
Jan. 20233.03.5
Feb. 20233.03.6
March 20233.13.5
April 20233.13.4
May 20233.23.6
June 20233.23.6
July 20233.33.5
Aug. 20233.33.7
Sept. 20233.43.7
Oct. 20233.53.9
Nov. 20233.63.7
Dec. 20233.73.8
Jan. 20243.83.7
Feb. 20243.93.9
March 20243.93.9
April 20244.03.9
May 20244.13.9
June 20244.14.1
July 20244.24.2
Aug. 20244.34.2
Sept. 20244.34.1
Oct. 20244.34.1
Nov. 20244.34.2
Dec. 20244.34.1
Jan. 20254.34.0
Feb. 20254.34.2
March 20254.24.2
April 20254.24.2
May 20254.14.3
June 20254.04.1
July 20253.94.3
Aug. 20253.94.3
Sept. 20253.84.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20253.84.5
Dec. 20253.84.4
Jan. 20263.94.3
Feb. 20263.94.4
March 20263.94.3
April 20263.94.3
May 20263.94.3
June 20263.94.2
July 20263.94.1
Aug. 20264.04.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Colorado and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Colorado: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%68%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthColoradoUnited States
Sept. 201667.062.9
Oct. 201667.062.8
Nov. 201667.162.7
Dec. 201667.162.7
Jan. 201767.162.8
Feb. 201767.262.9
March 201767.462.9
April 201767.563.0
May 201767.762.8
June 201767.862.8
July 201768.062.9
Aug. 201768.162.9
Sept. 201768.163.1
Oct. 201768.162.7
Nov. 201768.162.7
Dec. 201768.262.7
Jan. 201868.262.7
Feb. 201868.463.0
March 201868.562.9
April 201868.662.9
May 201868.762.9
June 201868.763.0
July 201868.763.0
Aug. 201868.662.6
Sept. 201868.662.8
Oct. 201868.662.9
Nov. 201868.662.9
Dec. 201868.663.0
Jan. 201968.663.1
Feb. 201968.663.1
March 201968.663.0
April 201968.662.8
May 201968.662.9
June 201968.663.0
July 201968.663.1
Aug. 201968.663.1
Sept. 201968.663.2
Oct. 201968.763.3
Nov. 201968.863.3
Dec. 201968.863.3
Jan. 202068.863.3
Feb. 202068.763.3
March 202068.562.6
April 202065.660.1
May 202067.760.8
June 202068.061.5
July 202065.461.5
Aug. 202065.961.7
Sept. 202066.661.4
Oct. 202066.961.7
Nov. 202067.261.5
Dec. 202067.461.5
Jan. 202167.561.4
Feb. 202167.761.4
March 202167.861.5
April 202168.061.6
May 202168.061.6
June 202168.261.7
July 202168.261.8
Aug. 202168.261.7
Sept. 202168.061.7
Oct. 202168.161.8
Nov. 202168.261.9
Dec. 202168.462.0
Jan. 202268.562.2
Feb. 202268.562.3
March 202268.462.4
April 202268.362.2
May 202268.262.3
June 202268.162.2
July 202267.962.1
Aug. 202267.762.3
Sept. 202267.762.2
Oct. 202267.862.2
Nov. 202267.962.1
Dec. 202267.962.3
Jan. 202368.062.4
Feb. 202368.162.5
March 202368.262.6
April 202368.262.6
May 202368.262.6
June 202368.262.6
July 202368.262.6
Aug. 202368.162.8
Sept. 202368.162.7
Oct. 202368.062.6
Nov. 202368.062.8
Dec. 202368.062.5
Jan. 202467.962.5
Feb. 202467.962.6
March 202467.962.7
April 202467.962.6
May 202467.962.6
June 202467.962.6
July 202467.862.7
Aug. 202467.862.7
Sept. 202467.862.7
Oct. 202467.862.5
Nov. 202467.762.4
Dec. 202467.762.5
Jan. 202567.662.6
Feb. 202567.662.5
March 202567.562.5
April 202567.462.6
May 202567.362.4
June 202567.262.3
July 202567.162.2
Aug. 202567.062.3
Sept. 202567.062.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202566.962.5
Dec. 202566.962.4
Jan. 202666.862.1
Feb. 202666.662.0
March 202666.361.9
April 202666.161.8
May 202665.961.8
June 202665.661.5
July 202665.561.4
Aug. 202665.361.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    78.5 years

    plus or minus 0.10 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Colorado is 1.0 years higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Idaho.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    7.91%

    plus or minus 0.24%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Colorado is 0.29 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Dakota, or from the next lower state, Louisiana.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    47.77%

    plus or minus 0.56%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Colorado is 10.92 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    3 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Massachusetts.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    70.1%

    plus or minus 5.0%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Colorado is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 4.8 points higher).
    Rank
    14 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Kansas, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV