The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Arizona

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Arizona’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    7,623,818

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Arizona is 2.2% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.89%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Arizona is 0.37 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    39.4 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Arizona is the same as the U.S. value at the precision shown (not tested).
    Rank
    30 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $81,486

    plus or minus $684

    U.S.
    $81,604; Arizona is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is $118 lower).
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Vermont, or from the next lower state, Idaho.
    Price-adjusted
    $80,938, plus or minus $679: income divided by Arizona’s 2024 regional price parity (100.7, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $68,373

    U.S.
    $77,028; Arizona is $8,655 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $52,890

    U.S.
    $59,195; Arizona is $6,305 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    43 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $77,665

    U.S.
    $90,294; Arizona is $12,629 lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    35 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    11.68%

    plus or minus 0.43%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Arizona is 0.47 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    24 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Oregon, or from the next lower state, Illinois.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    100.7

    U.S.
    100.0; Arizona is 0.7 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    17 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $426,000

    plus or minus $2,728

    U.S.
    $360,600; Arizona is $65,400 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    16 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Montana.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,672

    plus or minus $19

    U.S.
    $1,487; Arizona is $185 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    11 of 51. Statistically different from the states ranked just above and below.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    52.41%

    plus or minus 1.20%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Arizona is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 0.64 points higher).
    Rank
    11 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Colorado, or from the next lower state, Massachusetts.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    67.76%

    plus or minus 0.54%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Arizona is 2.49 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    28 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Maryland, or from the next lower state, Illinois.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    15.44 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Arizona is 2.75 cents lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    28 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    15.38 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Arizona and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

6 cents8 cents10 cents12 cents14 cents16 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearArizonaUnited States
19909.047.83
19919.148.04
19929.588.21
19939.658.32
19949.308.38
19959.098.40
19968.958.36
19978.828.43
19988.688.26
19998.538.16
20008.448.24
20018.308.58
20028.278.44
20038.358.72
20048.468.95
20058.869.45
20069.4010.40
20079.6610.65
200810.2711.26
200910.7311.51
201010.9711.54
201111.0811.72
201211.2911.88
201311.7112.13
201411.9012.52
201512.1312.65
201612.1512.55
201712.4412.89
201812.7712.87
201912.4313.01
202012.2713.15
202112.5413.66
202213.0215.04
202314.0216.00
202414.9116.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.9%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Arizona is 0.8 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    6 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    59.9%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Arizona is 1.7 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    37 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Arizona and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Arizona: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthArizonaUnited States
Sept. 20165.45.0
Oct. 20165.44.9
Nov. 20165.34.7
Dec. 20165.34.7
Jan. 20175.24.7
Feb. 20175.24.6
March 20175.14.4
April 20175.04.4
May 20175.04.4
June 20174.94.3
July 20174.94.3
Aug. 20174.84.4
Sept. 20174.84.3
Oct. 20174.84.2
Nov. 20174.94.2
Dec. 20174.94.1
Jan. 20184.94.0
Feb. 20184.84.1
March 20184.84.0
April 20184.74.0
May 20184.73.8
June 20184.74.0
July 20184.73.8
Aug. 20184.73.8
Sept. 20184.83.7
Oct. 20184.93.8
Nov. 20185.03.8
Dec. 20185.03.9
Jan. 20195.04.0
Feb. 20195.03.8
March 20194.93.8
April 20194.93.7
May 20194.83.6
June 20194.83.6
July 20194.83.7
Aug. 20194.83.6
Sept. 20194.73.5
Oct. 20194.73.6
Nov. 20194.73.6
Dec. 20194.73.6
Jan. 20204.83.6
Feb. 20204.83.5
March 20204.94.4
April 202013.814.8
May 202011.213.2
June 20209.811.0
July 20209.010.2
Aug. 20207.98.4
Sept. 20207.57.8
Oct. 20207.06.9
Nov. 20206.76.7
Dec. 20206.56.7
Jan. 20216.36.4
Feb. 20216.26.2
March 20216.06.1
April 20215.86.1
May 20215.65.8
June 20215.35.9
July 20214.95.4
Aug. 20214.65.1
Sept. 20214.24.7
Oct. 20214.04.5
Nov. 20213.84.1
Dec. 20213.73.9
Jan. 20223.64.0
Feb. 20223.63.9
March 20223.73.7
April 20223.73.7
May 20223.73.6
June 20223.73.6
July 20223.83.5
Aug. 20223.83.6
Sept. 20223.83.5
Oct. 20223.83.6
Nov. 20223.83.6
Dec. 20223.73.5
Jan. 20233.73.5
Feb. 20233.73.6
March 20233.63.5
April 20233.73.4
May 20233.73.6
June 20233.73.6
July 20233.73.5
Aug. 20233.73.7
Sept. 20233.83.7
Oct. 20233.73.9
Nov. 20233.73.7
Dec. 20233.63.8
Jan. 20243.53.7
Feb. 20243.43.9
March 20243.43.9
April 20243.53.9
May 20243.53.9
June 20243.64.1
July 20243.74.2
Aug. 20243.84.2
Sept. 20243.94.1
Oct. 20244.04.1
Nov. 20244.04.2
Dec. 20244.14.1
Jan. 20254.24.0
Feb. 20254.24.2
March 20254.24.2
April 20254.24.2
May 20254.34.3
June 20254.34.1
July 20254.34.3
Aug. 20254.44.3
Sept. 20254.44.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.44.5
Dec. 20254.44.4
Jan. 20264.54.3
Feb. 20264.64.4
March 20264.74.3
April 20264.74.3
May 20264.84.3
June 20264.94.2
July 20264.94.1
Aug. 20264.94.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Arizona and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Arizona: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

59%60%61%62%63%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthArizonaUnited States
Sept. 201660.362.9
Oct. 201660.362.8
Nov. 201660.362.7
Dec. 201660.362.7
Jan. 201760.462.8
Feb. 201760.462.9
March 201760.562.9
April 201760.663.0
May 201760.662.8
June 201760.662.8
July 201760.762.9
Aug. 201760.662.9
Sept. 201760.663.1
Oct. 201760.662.7
Nov. 201760.662.7
Dec. 201760.762.7
Jan. 201860.762.7
Feb. 201860.863.0
March 201861.062.9
April 201861.162.9
May 201861.162.9
June 201861.263.0
July 201861.263.0
Aug. 201861.362.6
Sept. 201861.462.8
Oct. 201861.562.9
Nov. 201861.662.9
Dec. 201861.763.0
Jan. 201961.863.1
Feb. 201961.863.1
March 201961.863.0
April 201961.962.8
May 201961.962.9
June 201962.063.0
July 201962.063.1
Aug. 201962.163.1
Sept. 201962.163.2
Oct. 201962.163.3
Nov. 201962.263.3
Dec. 201962.263.3
Jan. 202062.163.3
Feb. 202062.063.3
March 202061.862.6
April 202060.260.1
May 202061.160.8
June 202061.061.5
July 202061.261.5
Aug. 202061.261.7
Sept. 202061.561.4
Oct. 202061.561.7
Nov. 202061.561.5
Dec. 202061.561.5
Jan. 202161.561.4
Feb. 202161.561.4
March 202161.561.5
April 202161.661.6
May 202161.561.6
June 202161.561.7
July 202161.361.8
Aug. 202161.261.7
Sept. 202161.161.7
Oct. 202161.161.8
Nov. 202161.161.9
Dec. 202161.262.0
Jan. 202261.362.2
Feb. 202261.462.3
March 202261.562.4
April 202261.562.2
May 202261.662.3
June 202261.662.2
July 202261.662.1
Aug. 202261.662.3
Sept. 202261.562.2
Oct. 202261.562.2
Nov. 202261.662.1
Dec. 202261.662.3
Jan. 202361.762.4
Feb. 202361.862.5
March 202361.962.6
April 202362.062.6
May 202362.162.6
June 202362.162.6
July 202362.262.6
Aug. 202362.262.8
Sept. 202362.262.7
Oct. 202362.162.6
Nov. 202362.162.8
Dec. 202362.162.5
Jan. 202462.062.5
Feb. 202461.962.6
March 202461.962.7
April 202461.962.6
May 202461.962.6
June 202461.962.6
July 202461.962.7
Aug. 202461.962.7
Sept. 202461.962.7
Oct. 202462.062.5
Nov. 202462.062.4
Dec. 202462.162.5
Jan. 202562.162.6
Feb. 202562.162.5
March 202562.162.5
April 202562.162.6
May 202562.162.4
June 202562.162.3
July 202562.162.2
Aug. 202562.162.3
Sept. 202562.162.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202562.162.5
Dec. 202562.062.4
Jan. 202662.062.1
Feb. 202661.762.0
March 202661.461.9
April 202661.061.8
May 202660.761.8
June 202660.361.5
July 202660.161.4
Aug. 202659.961.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    76.7 years

    plus or minus 0.09 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Arizona is 0.8 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    30 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Michigan, or from the next lower state, Maine.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    10.27%

    plus or minus 0.26%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Arizona is 2.07 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    8 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Wyoming, or from the next lower state, New Mexico.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    34.73%

    plus or minus 0.47%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Arizona is 2.12 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    29 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Texas, or from the next lower state, Wisconsin.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    61.7%

    plus or minus 3.2%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Arizona is 3.6 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    40 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Alaska, or from the next lower state, Indiana.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV