The Rational ModerateSearch

State profile

Alaska

20 official measures, each beside the U.S. value, with Alaska’s rank among the 50 states and DC and its margin of error where the source publishes one. Rank 1 is the highest value; a rank says nothing on its own about better or worse. Select a measure to see every state.

marks a rank that is not statistically different from the next higher state, by the Census Bureau’s test at the 90 percent confidence level. Margins of error are 90 percent.

Each comparison with the U.S. value uses the same test wherever the source publishes a margin of error. A difference is stated only where the test confirms it or no test is possible; untested ones are marked. For life expectancy the U.S. figure comes from a separate NCHS report without a standard error, so that test uses the state’s alone. A state is part of the nation, so the two estimates are not fully independent, which the Census Bureau’s ACS handbook warns about. The test does not adjust for it, and allowing for it changes none of the comparisons shown.

People

  • Population

    July 1, 2025

    737,270

    U.S.
    341,784,857; Alaska is 0.22% of the U.S. total.
    Rank
    48 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Population growth

    July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025

    +0.10%

    U.S.
    +0.52%; Alaska is 0.42 points lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    43 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median age

    July 1, 2025

    36.7 years

    U.S.
    39.4 years; Alaska is 2.7 years lower than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    47 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Income and output

  • Median household income

    2024

    $95,665

    plus or minus $3,278

    U.S.
    $81,604; Alaska is $14,061 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    12 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut.
    Price-adjusted
    $93,460, plus or minus $3,202: income divided by Alaska’s 2024 regional price parity (102.4, U.S. = 100). Computed by this site, not published by Census or BEA, and not ranked.
  • Per capita personal income

    2025

    $80,510

    U.S.
    $77,028; Alaska is $3,482 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    13 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Real per capita personal income

    2024

    $60,272

    U.S.
    $59,195; Alaska is $1,077 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    18 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • GDP per capita

    2025

    $99,875

    U.S.
    $90,294; Alaska is $9,581 higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    10 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Poverty rate

    2024

    10.17%

    plus or minus 0.94%

    U.S.
    12.15%; Alaska is 1.98 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    38 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut, or from the next lower state, Wyoming.

Prices and housing

  • Price level (RPP)

    2024

    102.4

    U.S.
    100.0; Alaska is 2.4 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    14 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Median home value

    2024

    $376,500

    plus or minus $7,020

    U.S.
    $360,600; Alaska is $15,900 higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next lower state, Delaware.
  • Median gross rent

    2024

    $1,444

    plus or minus $48

    U.S.
    $1,487; Alaska is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is $43 lower).
    Rank
    21 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Texas, or from the next lower state, Rhode Island.
  • Rent burden

    2024

    41.47%

    plus or minus 3.58%

    U.S.
    51.77%; Alaska is 10.30 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    50 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Dakota.
  • Homeownership rate

    2024

    66.52%

    plus or minus 1.46%

    U.S.
    65.27%; Alaska is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 1.25 points higher).
    Rank
    36 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Connecticut, or from the next lower state, Georgia.
  • Residential electricity price

    January to July 2026

    27.09 cents

    U.S.
    18.19 cents; Alaska is 8.90 cents higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    8 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
    July 2026
    28.83 cents in that month alone (U.S. 18.31 cents)

Average residential electricity price, cents per kilowatthour, Alaska and the United States, 1990 to 2024

Cents per kilowatthour, nominal (not adjusted for inflation), all residential customers. From EIA’s annual survey of utilities.

5 cents10 cents15 cents20 cents25 cents1990200020102020

Data table
YearAlaskaUnited States
199010.117.83
199110.678.04
199210.828.21
199311.158.32
199411.328.38
199511.248.40
199611.368.36
199711.448.43
199811.508.26
199911.168.16
200011.458.24
200112.128.58
200212.058.44
200311.988.72
200412.448.95
200513.309.45
200614.8310.40
200715.1810.65
200816.5611.26
200917.1411.51
201016.2611.54
201117.6211.72
201217.8811.88
201318.1212.13
201419.1412.52
201519.8312.65
201620.3012.55
201721.2712.89
201821.9412.87
201922.9213.01
202022.5713.15
202122.5513.66
202223.1015.04
202323.9016.00
202424.8216.48

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). HS861 1990-2009.xlsx and HS861 2010-.xlsx, sheet Total Electric Industry, RESIDENTIAL Price · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 35 rows · as of 2024 · annual. The CSV has every state since 1990. Download CSV

Work

  • Unemployment rate

    August 2026

    4.3%

    U.S.
    4.1%; Alaska is 0.2 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    16 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.
  • Labor force participation

    August 2026

    65.5%

    U.S.
    61.6%; Alaska is 3.9 points higher than the U.S. value (not tested).
    Rank
    9 of 51. No margin of error is published, so the rank carries no test.

Unemployment rate, Alaska and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Alaska: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

0%5%10%15%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthAlaskaUnited States
Sept. 20166.75.0
Oct. 20166.74.9
Nov. 20166.74.7
Dec. 20166.74.7
Jan. 20176.74.7
Feb. 20176.64.6
March 20176.64.4
April 20176.64.4
May 20176.64.4
June 20176.64.3
July 20176.64.3
Aug. 20176.64.4
Sept. 20176.64.3
Oct. 20176.64.2
Nov. 20176.64.2
Dec. 20176.64.1
Jan. 20186.54.0
Feb. 20186.44.1
March 20186.34.0
April 20186.14.0
May 20186.03.8
June 20186.04.0
July 20185.93.8
Aug. 20185.93.8
Sept. 20185.93.7
Oct. 20186.03.8
Nov. 20186.03.8
Dec. 20186.13.9
Jan. 20196.04.0
Feb. 20195.93.8
March 20195.83.8
April 20195.73.7
May 20195.63.6
June 20195.63.6
July 20195.63.7
Aug. 20195.63.6
Sept. 20195.53.5
Oct. 20195.43.6
Nov. 20195.33.6
Dec. 20195.23.6
Jan. 20205.33.6
Feb. 20205.43.5
March 20205.44.4
April 202011.614.8
May 202011.713.2
June 202011.211.0
July 202011.110.2
Aug. 20208.68.4
Sept. 20207.87.8
Oct. 20207.26.9
Nov. 20207.06.7
Dec. 20207.16.7
Jan. 20216.96.4
Feb. 20216.96.2
March 20217.06.1
April 20217.06.1
May 20216.85.8
June 20216.85.9
July 20216.55.4
Aug. 20216.35.1
Sept. 20216.04.7
Oct. 20215.84.5
Nov. 20215.54.1
Dec. 20215.43.9
Jan. 20225.34.0
Feb. 20225.03.9
March 20224.73.7
April 20224.53.7
May 20224.43.6
June 20224.23.6
July 20224.13.5
Aug. 20223.93.6
Sept. 20224.03.5
Oct. 20224.13.6
Nov. 20224.13.6
Dec. 20224.13.5
Jan. 20234.13.5
Feb. 20234.13.6
March 20234.13.5
April 20234.13.4
May 20234.13.6
June 20234.23.6
July 20234.23.5
Aug. 20234.33.7
Sept. 20234.43.7
Oct. 20234.43.9
Nov. 20234.53.7
Dec. 20234.53.8
Jan. 20244.53.7
Feb. 20244.53.9
March 20244.53.9
April 20244.53.9
May 20244.53.9
June 20244.54.1
July 20244.64.2
Aug. 20244.64.2
Sept. 20244.64.1
Oct. 20244.64.1
Nov. 20244.64.2
Dec. 20244.54.1
Jan. 20254.54.0
Feb. 20254.64.2
March 20254.64.2
April 20254.64.2
May 20254.64.3
June 20254.64.1
July 20254.64.3
Aug. 20254.64.3
Sept. 20254.74.4
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 20254.84.5
Dec. 20254.84.4
Jan. 20264.84.3
Feb. 20264.74.4
March 20264.74.3
April 20264.64.3
May 20264.64.3
June 20264.44.2
July 20264.34.1
Aug. 20264.34.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000003 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED UNRATE · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Labor force participation rate, Alaska and the United States, Sept. 2016 to Aug. 2026

Percent, seasonally adjusted. Alaska: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (model-based). United States: the national rate from BLS’s Current Population Survey. BLS published no figure for Oct. 2025 (the 2025 lapse in appropriations); that month is shaded, the line joins the months on either side, and the table shows the gap.

60%62%64%66%20182020202220242026

  • Months with no BLS figure
Data table
MonthAlaskaUnited States
Sept. 201666.162.9
Oct. 201666.162.8
Nov. 201666.162.7
Dec. 201666.162.7
Jan. 201766.162.8
Feb. 201766.262.9
March 201766.262.9
April 201766.263.0
May 201766.162.8
June 201766.162.8
July 201766.062.9
Aug. 201765.962.9
Sept. 201765.863.1
Oct. 201765.762.7
Nov. 201765.662.7
Dec. 201765.462.7
Jan. 201865.362.7
Feb. 201865.363.0
March 201865.262.9
April 201865.262.9
May 201865.162.9
June 201865.163.0
July 201865.063.0
Aug. 201864.962.6
Sept. 201864.862.8
Oct. 201864.862.9
Nov. 201864.762.9
Dec. 201864.763.0
Jan. 201964.663.1
Feb. 201964.563.1
March 201964.563.0
April 201964.562.8
May 201964.662.9
June 201964.663.0
July 201964.763.1
Aug. 201964.763.1
Sept. 201964.763.2
Oct. 201964.663.3
Nov. 201964.563.3
Dec. 201964.563.3
Jan. 202064.563.3
Feb. 202064.463.3
March 202064.362.6
April 202061.760.1
May 202063.260.8
June 202063.561.5
July 202064.261.5
Aug. 202063.061.7
Sept. 202063.161.4
Oct. 202063.161.7
Nov. 202063.361.5
Dec. 202063.661.5
Jan. 202163.761.4
Feb. 202163.961.4
March 202164.061.5
April 202164.261.6
May 202164.261.6
June 202164.361.7
July 202164.361.8
Aug. 202164.461.7
Sept. 202164.561.7
Oct. 202164.761.8
Nov. 202164.961.9
Dec. 202165.162.0
Jan. 202265.262.2
Feb. 202265.162.3
March 202265.162.4
April 202265.062.2
May 202264.962.3
June 202264.862.2
July 202264.662.1
Aug. 202264.462.3
Sept. 202264.462.2
Oct. 202264.562.2
Nov. 202264.662.1
Dec. 202264.762.3
Jan. 202364.862.4
Feb. 202364.962.5
March 202364.962.6
April 202365.062.6
May 202365.162.6
June 202365.162.6
July 202365.162.6
Aug. 202365.262.8
Sept. 202365.162.7
Oct. 202365.162.6
Nov. 202365.062.8
Dec. 202364.962.5
Jan. 202464.962.5
Feb. 202464.962.6
March 202464.962.7
April 202465.062.6
May 202465.062.6
June 202465.162.6
July 202465.262.7
Aug. 202465.262.7
Sept. 202465.262.7
Oct. 202465.262.5
Nov. 202465.262.4
Dec. 202465.362.5
Jan. 202565.462.6
Feb. 202565.562.5
March 202565.562.5
April 202565.662.6
May 202565.562.4
June 202565.562.3
July 202565.562.2
Aug. 202565.662.3
Sept. 202565.862.5
Oct. 2025no datano data
Nov. 202565.962.5
Dec. 202565.962.4
Jan. 202666.162.1
Feb. 202666.262.0
March 202666.261.9
April 202666.161.8
May 202666.061.8
June 202665.861.5
July 202665.761.4
Aug. 202665.561.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. LASST<FIPS>0000000000008 for each state (column = USPS code); US = FRED CIVPART · retrieved Oct. 2, 2026 · 608 rows · as of August 2026 · monthly. The CSV has every state since January 1976. Download CSV

Health and education

  • Life expectancy

    2022

    75.8 years

    plus or minus 0.30 years

    U.S.
    77.5 years; Alaska is 1.7 years lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    38 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, North Carolina, or from the next lower state, Ohio.
  • Uninsured rate

    2024

    10.99%

    plus or minus 0.69%

    U.S.
    8.20%; Alaska is 2.79 points higher than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    5 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Nevada, or from the next lower state, Florida.
  • Bachelor's degree or higher

    2024

    32.75%

    plus or minus 1.26%

    U.S.
    36.85%; Alaska is 4.10 points lower than the U.S. value.
    Rank
    37 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, Idaho, or from the next lower state, Tennessee.

Civic participation

  • Voter turnout (self-reported)

    Nov. 5, 2024 general election

    62.1%

    plus or minus 4.1%

    U.S.
    65.3%; Alaska is not statistically different from the U.S. value (its estimate is 3.2 points lower).
    Rank
    39 of 51. Not statistically different from the next higher state, South Carolina, or from the next lower state, Arizona.

Sources and data

Every figure on this page, with its source, period and the CSV behind it (all 50 states and DC, with ranks and the test). Retrieved Oct. 2, 2026.

  1. Population, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  2. Population growth, July 1, 2024 to July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025. CSV
  3. Median age, July 1, 2025: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (SC-EST2025-AGESEX). CSV
  4. Median household income, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  5. Median home value, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  6. Median gross rent, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  7. Poverty rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  8. Rent burden, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  9. Homeownership rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  10. Uninsured rate, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  11. Bachelor's degree or higher, 2024: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table-based Summary File. CSV
  12. Price level (RPP), 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by State (SARPP). CSV
  13. Real per capita personal income, 2024: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Real Personal Income by State (SARPI). CSV
  14. Per capita personal income, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, State Annual Personal Income (SAINC1). CSV
  15. GDP per capita, 2025: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, GDP by State (SAGDP1), and U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 population. CSV
  16. Unemployment rate, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  17. Labor force participation, August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS). CSV
  18. Life expectancy, 2022: National Center for Health Statistics, U.S. State Life Tables, 2022 (National Vital Statistics Reports Vol. 74, No. 12). CSV
  19. Residential electricity price, January to July 2026: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Electric Power Monthly, Tables 5.6.B and 5.6.A. CSV
  20. Voter turnout (self-reported), Nov. 5, 2024 general election: U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, November 2024 Voting and Registration Supplement, Table 4a. CSV
  21. Unemployment rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  22. Labor force participation rate by state, monthly, January 1976 to August 2026: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS); national column from the CPS via FRED. CSV
  23. Average residential electricity price by state, annual, 1990 to 2024: U.S. Energy Information Administration, EIA-861 historical state data (HS861). CSV